1898 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 8, 1898
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Pingree: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% 90–100% Whiting: 40–50% 50–60% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1898 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 8, 1898. Incumbent Republican Hazen S. Pingree defeated Fusion candidate of the Democratic, People's, and Union Silver parties, Justin R. Whiting, with 57.75% of the vote.
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Hazen S. Pingree, Republican
- Justin R. Whiting, D.P.U.S[a][1][2]
Other candidates
- Noah W. Cheever, Prohibition
- Sullivan W. Cook, People's
- George Hasseler, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Hazen S. Pingree (inc.) | 243,239 | 57.75% | +2.18% | |
| Democratic | Justin R. Whiting | 168,142 | 39.92% | −1.19% | |
| Prohibition | Noah W. Cheever | 7,006% | 1.66% | +0.65% | |
| Populist | Sullivan W. Cook | 1,656 | 0.39% | ||
| Socialist Labor | George Hasseler | 1,101 | 0.26% | ||
| Scattering | 20 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 75,097 | 17.83% | |||
| Total votes | 421,164 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +3.37% | |||
Results by county
Arenac County voted Republican for the first time ever in this election.
| County[3] | Hazen S. Pingree Republican |
Justin R. Whiting Democratic |
Noah W. Cheever Prohibition |
Sullivan W. Cook Populist |
George Hasseler Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 671 | 82.43% | 129 | 15.85% | 13 | 1.60% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.12% | 542 | 66.58% | 814 |
| Alger | 761 | 67.95% | 352 | 31.43% | 4 | 0.36% | 3 | 0.27% | 0 | 0.00% | 409 | 36.52% | 1,120 |
| Allegan | 3,493 | 53.16% | 2,890 | 43.98% | 140 | 2.13% | 39 | 0.59% | 8 | 0.12% | 603 | 9.18% | 6,571[b] |
| Alpena | 1,766 | 59.00% | 1,188 | 39.69% | 21 | 0.70% | 9 | 0.30% | 9 | 0.30% | 578 | 19.31% | 2,993 |
| Antrim | 1,328 | 74.56% | 401 | 22.52% | 37 | 2.08% | 14 | 0.79% | 1 | 0.06% | 927 | 52.05% | 1,781 |
| Arenac | 748 | 52.60% | 637 | 44.80% | 23 | 1.62% | 12 | 0.84% | 2 | 0.14% | 111 | 7.81% | 1,422 |
| Baraga | 609 | 67.00% | 291 | 32.01% | 7 | 0.77% | 1 | 0.11% | 1 | 0.11% | 318 | 34.98% | 909 |
| Barry | 2,887 | 52.64% | 2,453 | 44.73% | 91 | 1.66% | 53 | 0.97% | 0 | 0.00% | 434 | 7.91% | 5,484 |
| Bay | 5,617 | 58.33% | 3,899 | 40.49% | 76 | 0.79% | 13 | 0.14% | 24 | 0.25% | 1,718 | 17.84% | 9,629 |
| Benzie | 866 | 61.59% | 459 | 32.65% | 60 | 4.27% | 17 | 1.21% | 4 | 0.28% | 407 | 28.95% | 1,406 |
| Berrien | 6,096 | 58.11% | 4,172 | 39.77% | 179 | 1.71% | 30 | 0.29% | 14 | 0.13% | 1,924 | 18.34% | 10,491 |
| Branch | 3,411 | 50.65% | 3,200 | 47.52% | 87 | 1.29% | 31 | 0.46% | 5 | 0.07% | 211 | 3.13% | 6,734 |
| Calhoun | 5,407 | 52.80% | 4,606 | 44.98% | 172 | 1.68% | 44 | 0.43% | 12 | 0.12% | 801 | 7.82% | 10,241 |
| Cass | 2,913 | 53.92% | 2,374 | 43.95% | 89 | 1.65% | 24 | 0.44% | 2 | 0.04% | 539 | 9.98% | 5,402 |
| Charlevoix | 933 | 65.89% | 429 | 30.30% | 42 | 2.97% | 9 | 0.64% | 3 | 0.21% | 504 | 35.89% | 1,416 |
| Cheboygan | 1,384 | 55.92% | 1,017 | 41.09% | 53 | 2.14% | 17 | 0.69% | 4 | 0.16% | 367 | 14.83% | 2,475 |
| Chippewa | 1,731 | 63.29% | 914 | 33.42% | 77 | 2.82% | 3 | 0.11% | 10 | 0.37% | 817 | 29.87% | 2,735 |
| Clare | 818 | 57.32% | 578 | 40.50% | 25 | 1.75% | 5 | 0.35% | 1 | 0.07% | 240 | 16.82% | 1,427 |
| Clinton | 3,090 | 51.31% | 2,821 | 46.84% | 86 | 1.43% | 18 | 0.30% | 6 | 0.10% | 269 | 4.47% | 6,022[b] |
| Crawford | 366 | 57.10% | 263 | 41.03% | 8 | 1.25% | 3 | 0.47% | 1 | 0.16% | 103 | 16.07% | 641 |
| Delta | 1,299 | 72.57% | 461 | 25.75% | 14 | 0.78% | 11 | 0.61% | 5 | 0.28% | 838 | 46.82% | 1,790 |
| Dickinson | 2,001 | 85.08% | 302 | 12.84% | 33 | 1.40% | 3 | 0.13% | 13 | 0.55% | 1,699 | 72.24% | 2,352 |
| Eaton | 4,264 | 52.34% | 3,726 | 45.73% | 108 | 1.33% | 39 | 0.48% | 10 | 0.12% | 538 | 6.60% | 8,147 |
| Emmet | 1,515 | 57.56% | 1,023 | 38.87% | 82 | 3.12% | 11 | 0.42% | 1 | 0.04% | 492 | 18.69% | 2,632 |
| Genesee | 4,834 | 58.73% | 3,156 | 38.34% | 204 | 2.48% | 30 | 0.36% | 7 | 0.09% | 1,678 | 20.39% | 8,231 |
| Gladwin | 685 | 68.30% | 306 | 30.51% | 10 | 1.00% | 1 | 0.10% | 1 | 0.10% | 379 | 37.79% | 1,003 |
| Gogebic | 1,583 | 68.92% | 632 | 27.51% | 63 | 2.74% | 10 | 0.44% | 9 | 0.39% | 951 | 41.40% | 2,297 |
| Grand Traverse | 1,900 | 69.52% | 728 | 26.64% | 83 | 3.04% | 18 | 0.66% | 4 | 0.15% | 1,172 | 42.88% | 2,733 |
| Gratiot | 3,097 | 50.29% | 2,883 | 46.82% | 102 | 1.66% | 68 | 1.10% | 7 | 0.11% | 214 | 3.48% | 6,158[b] |
| Hillsdale | 3,825 | 51.58% | 3,420 | 46.12% | 119 | 1.60% | 47 | 0.63% | 5 | 0.07% | 405 | 5.46% | 7,416 |
| Houghton | 4,468 | 73.96% | 1,271 | 21.04% | 264 | 4.37% | 30 | 0.50% | 8 | 0.13% | 3,197 | 52.92% | 6,041 |
| Huron | 3,113 | 65.29% | 1,490 | 31.25% | 80 | 1.68% | 84 | 1.76% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,623 | 34.04% | 4,768 |
| Ingham | 4,523 | 47.86% | 4,594 | 48.61% | 244 | 2.58% | 79 | 0.84% | 9 | 0.10% | -71 | -0.75% | 9,450[b] |
| Ionia | 4,287 | 50.16% | 4,138 | 48.41% | 98 | 1.15% | 21 | 0.25% | 3 | 0.04% | 149 | 1.74% | 8,547 |
| Iosco | 1,096 | 65.39% | 556 | 33.17% | 16 | 0.95% | 2 | 0.12% | 6 | 0.36% | 540 | 32.22% | 1,676 |
| Iron | 795 | 72.60% | 286 | 26.12% | 10 | 0.91% | 2 | 0.18% | 2 | 0.18% | 509 | 46.48% | 1,095 |
| Isabella | 2,387 | 56.87% | 1,732 | 41.27% | 52 | 1.24% | 20 | 0.48% | 6 | 0.14% | 655 | 15.61% | 4,197 |
| Jackson | 4,643 | 44.61% | 5,468 | 52.54% | 248 | 2.38% | 39 | 0.37% | 8 | 0.08% | -825 | -7.93% | 10,407[b] |
| Kalamazoo | 5,112 | 56.61% | 3,747 | 41.49% | 132 | 1.46% | 32 | 0.35% | 7 | 0.08% | 1,365 | 15.11% | 9,031[b] |
| Kalkaska | 710 | 78.71% | 166 | 18.40% | 20 | 2.22% | 4 | 0.44% | 2 | 0.22% | 544 | 60.31% | 902 |
| Kent | 15,246 | 64.34% | 7,924 | 33.44% | 454 | 1.92% | 58 | 0.24% | 13 | 0.05% | 7,322 | 30.90% | 23,695 |
| Keweenaw | 324 | 91.78% | 24 | 6.80% | 2 | 0.57% | 1 | 0.28% | 2 | 0.57% | 300 | 84.99% | 353 |
| Lake | 709 | 62.97% | 383 | 34.01% | 20 | 1.78% | 8 | 0.71% | 6 | 0.53% | 326 | 28.95% | 1,126 |
| Lapeer | 2,937 | 59.32% | 1,915 | 38.68% | 82 | 1.66% | 12 | 0.24% | 5 | 0.10% | 1,022 | 20.64% | 4,951 |
| Leelanau | 827 | 70.20% | 318 | 26.99% | 24 | 2.04% | 6 | 0.51% | 3 | 0.25% | 509 | 43.21% | 1,178 |
| Lenawee | 5,529 | 48.65% | 5,538 | 48.72% | 237 | 2.09% | 41 | 0.36% | 19 | 0.17% | -9 | -0.08% | 11,366[c] |
| Livingston | 2,644 | 49.88% | 2,513 | 47.41% | 128 | 2.41% | 13 | 0.25% | 3 | 0.06% | 131 | 2.47% | 5,301 |
| Luce | 357 | 56.49% | 258 | 40.82% | 14 | 2.22% | 3 | 0.47% | 0 | 0.00% | 99 | 15.66% | 632 |
| Mackinac | 673 | 54.63% | 542 | 43.99% | 15 | 1.22% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.16% | 131 | 10.63% | 1,232 |
| Macomb | 3,727 | 54.03% | 3,035 | 44.00% | 108 | 1.57% | 12 | 0.17% | 6 | 0.09% | 692 | 10.03% | 6,898[d] |
| Manistee | 2,465 | 54.66% | 1,972 | 43.73% | 57 | 1.26% | 9 | 0.20% | 7 | 0.16% | 493 | 10.93% | 4,510 |
| Marquette | 3,214 | 66.71% | 1,298 | 26.94% | 224 | 4.65% | 37 | 0.77% | 45 | 0.93% | 1,916 | 39.77% | 4,818 |
| Mason | 1,741 | 63.15% | 943 | 34.20% | 64 | 2.32% | 4 | 0.15% | 5 | 0.18% | 798 | 28.94% | 2,757 |
| Mecosta | 2,050 | 68.84% | 865 | 29.05% | 50 | 1.68% | 8 | 0.27% | 5 | 0.17% | 1,185 | 39.79% | 2,978 |
| Menominee | 1,843 | 62.79% | 1,045 | 35.60% | 34 | 1.16% | 5 | 0.17% | 8 | 0.27% | 798 | 27.19% | 2,935 |
| Midland | 1,277 | 54.67% | 1,000 | 42.81% | 29 | 1.24% | 27 | 1.16% | 3 | 0.13% | 277 | 11.86% | 2,336 |
| Missaukee | 957 | 64.01% | 500 | 33.44% | 36 | 2.41% | 1 | 0.07% | 1 | 0.07% | 457 | 30.57% | 1,495 |
| Monroe | 3,238 | 48.85% | 3,276 | 49.43% | 94 | 1.42% | 16 | 0.24% | 4 | 0.06% | -38 | -0.57% | 6,628 |
| Montcalm | 3,243 | 58.78% | 2,155 | 39.06% | 67 | 1.21% | 41 | 0.74% | 11 | 0.20% | 1,088 | 19.72% | 5,517 |
| Montmorency | 510 | 69.20% | 223 | 30.26% | 4 | 0.54% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 287 | 38.94% | 737 |
| Muskegon | 4,271 | 69.51% | 1,764 | 28.71% | 72 | 1.17% | 23 | 0.37% | 14 | 0.23% | 2,507 | 40.80% | 6,144 |
| Newaygo | 2,094 | 64.21% | 1,097 | 33.64% | 57 | 1.75% | 11 | 0.34% | 2 | 0.06% | 997 | 30.57% | 3,261 |
| Oakland | 5,442 | 53.49% | 4,415 | 43.39% | 292 | 2.87% | 25 | 0.25% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,027 | 10.09% | 10,174 |
| Oceana | 2,178 | 66.81% | 955 | 29.29% | 110 | 3.37% | 13 | 0.40% | 4 | 0.12% | 1,223 | 37.52% | 3,260 |
| Ogemaw | 893 | 63.88% | 478 | 34.19% | 22 | 1.57% | 3 | 0.21% | 2 | 0.14% | 415 | 29.69% | 1,398 |
| Ontonagon | 572 | 64.20% | 308 | 34.57% | 5 | 0.56% | 4 | 0.45% | 2 | 0.22% | 264 | 29.63% | 891 |
| Osceola | 1,614 | 69.36% | 617 | 26.51% | 87 | 3.74% | 4 | 0.17% | 5 | 0.21% | 997 | 42.84% | 2,327 |
| Oscoda | 183 | 73.79% | 62 | 25.00% | 2 | 0.81% | 1 | 0.40% | 0 | 0.00% | 121 | 48.79% | 248 |
| Otsego | 898 | 68.24% | 402 | 30.55% | 12 | 0.91% | 2 | 0.15% | 2 | 0.15% | 496 | 37.69% | 1,316 |
| Ottawa | 3,906 | 60.41% | 2,456 | 37.98% | 74 | 1.14% | 20 | 0.31% | 10 | 0.15% | 1,450 | 22.42% | 6,466 |
| Presque Isle | 850 | 71.97% | 328 | 27.77% | 2 | 0.17% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.08% | 522 | 44.20% | 1,181 |
| Roscommon | 285 | 72.34% | 101 | 25.63% | 4 | 1.02% | 4 | 1.02% | 0 | 0.00% | 184 | 46.70% | 394 |
| Saginaw | 7,102 | 56.29% | 5,306 | 42.06% | 93 | 0.74% | 30 | 0.24% | 85 | 0.67% | 1,796 | 14.24% | 12,616 |
| Sanilac | 3,021 | 61.08% | 1,800 | 36.39% | 89 | 1.80% | 34 | 0.69% | 2 | 0.04% | 1,221 | 24.69% | 4,946 |
| Schoolcraft | 818 | 65.76% | 412 | 33.12% | 11 | 0.88% | 2 | 0.16% | 1 | 0.08% | 406 | 32.64% | 1,244 |
| Shiawassee | 4,128 | 56.00% | 3,035 | 41.17% | 182 | 2.47% | 19 | 0.26% | 7 | 0.09% | 1,093 | 14.83% | 7,371 |
| St. Clair | 6,109 | 61.18% | 3,750 | 37.55% | 101 | 1.01% | 13 | 0.13% | 13 | 0.13% | 2,359 | 23.62% | 9,986 |
| St. Joseph | 2,443 | 49.19% | 2,352 | 47.36% | 100 | 2.01% | 66 | 1.33% | 5 | 0.10% | 91 | 1.83% | 4,966 |
| Tuscola | 4,130 | 64.47% | 2,058 | 32.13% | 171 | 2.67% | 42 | 0.66% | 5 | 0.08% | 2,072 | 32.34% | 6,406 |
| Van Buren | 3,944 | 55.81% | 2,938 | 41.57% | 99 | 1.40% | 84 | 1.19% | 2 | 0.03% | 1,006 | 14.24% | 7,067 |
| Washtenaw | 4,704 | 49.68% | 4,572 | 48.28% | 177 | 1.87% | 14 | 0.15% | 1 | 0.01% | 132 | 1.39% | 9,469[b] |
| Wayne | 27,689 | 58.00% | 19,273 | 40.37% | 175 | 0.37% | 38 | 0.08% | 564 | 1.18% | 8,416 | 17.63% | 47,740[b] |
| Wexford | 1,422 | 62.81% | 778 | 34.36% | 54 | 2.39% | 6 | 0.27% | 4 | 0.18% | 644 | 28.45% | 2,264 |
| Total | 243,239 | 57.75% | 168,142 | 39.92% | 7,006 | 1.66% | 1,656 | 0.39% | 1,101 | 0.26% | 75,097 | 17.83% | 421,164 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
References
- ↑ "Free Silver Fusion Ticket". The Yale expositor. Yale, St. Clair County, MI. July 1, 1898. p. 6. Retrieved August 4, 2020.
- ↑ "Fusion in Michigan". New York Times. New York, NY. June 23, 1898. p. 2. Retrieved August 4, 2020.
- 1 2 Stearns, Justus S. (1899). "Official Canvass of Votes - Election November 8, 1898". Michigan Legislative Manual and Official Directory for the Years 1899-1900. Lansing: Robert Smith Printing Co., State Printers and Binders. pp. 416–419. Retrieved June 4, 2026.

.jpg)

