1928 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 6, 1928
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Green: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1928 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 6, 1928. In a rematch of the previous election, incumbent Republican Fred W. Green defeated Democratic nominee William Comstock in a landslide with 69.94% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on September 4, 1928.
Republican party
Incumbent governor Fred W. Green easily won renomination for a second term.
Candidates
- Fred W. Green, incumbent governor
- George W. Welsh, former Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
- Robert R. Pointer
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Fred W. Green (inc.) | 421,505 | 67.79% | |
| Republican | George W. Welsh | 199,386 | 32.07% | |
| Republican | Robert R. Pointer | 897 | 0.14% | |
| Total votes | 621,788 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
William Comstock was unopposed for the Democratic nomination for the second consecutive election.
Candidates
- William Comstock, Democratic nominee for governor in 1926
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | William Comstock | 47,259 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 47,259 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | Ervin D. Brooks | 76 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 76 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | Guy H. Lockwood | 272 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 272 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workers | William Reynolds | 168 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 168 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Labor | Paul Dinger | 56 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 56 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Fred W. Green, Republican
- William Comstock, Democratic
Other candidates
- Guy H. Lockwood, Socialist
- Ervin D. Brooks, Prohibition
- William Reynolds, Workers
- Paul Dinger, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Fred W. Green (inc.) | 961,179 | 69.94% | +6.59% | |
| Democratic | William Comstock | 404,546 | 29.44% | −6.58% | |
| Socialist | Guy H. Lockwood | 2,850 | 0.21% | ||
| Prohibition | Ervin D. Brooks | 2,575 | 0.19% | −0.21% | |
| Workers | William Reynolds | 2,537 | 0.18% | −0.06% | |
| Socialist Labor | Paul Dinger | 654 | 0.05% | ||
| Majority | 556,633 | 40.50% | |||
| Total votes | 1,374,341 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +13.17% | |||
Results by county
Wayne County has voted Republican only twice since this election.[a]
| County[2] | Fred W. Green Republican |
William Comstock Democratic |
Guy H. Lockwood Socialist |
Ervin D. Brooks Prohibition |
William Reynolds Workers |
Paul Dinger Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 1,088 | 74.93% | 357 | 24.59% | 3 | 0.21% | 4 | 0.28% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 731 | 50.34% | 1,452 |
| Alger | 1,908 | 65.10% | 890 | 30.37% | 19 | 0.65% | 6 | 0.20% | 105 | 3.58% | 3 | 0.10% | 1,018 | 34.73% | 2,931 |
| Allegan | 11,013 | 82.35% | 2,310 | 17.27% | 19 | 0.14% | 26 | 0.19% | 2 | 0.01% | 3 | 0.02% | 8,703 | 65.08% | 13,373 |
| Alpena | 3,202 | 57.91% | 2,314 | 41.85% | 6 | 0.11% | 6 | 0.11% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.02% | 888 | 16.06% | 5,529 |
| Antrim | 2,803 | 85.20% | 467 | 14.19% | 10 | 0.30% | 9 | 0.27% | 1 | 0.03% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,336 | 71.00% | 3,290 |
| Arenac | 1,519 | 64.15% | 839 | 35.43% | 5 | 0.21% | 2 | 0.08% | 2 | 0.08% | 1 | 0.04% | 680 | 28.72% | 2,368 |
| Baraga | 2,303 | 68.08% | 956 | 28.26% | 3 | 0.09% | 3 | 0.09% | 118 | 3.49% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,347 | 39.82% | 3,383 |
| Barry | 6,067 | 79.93% | 1,498 | 19.74% | 5 | 0.07% | 20 | 0.26% | 0 | 0.00% | 5 | 0.23% | 1,630 | 74.02% | 2,202 |
| Bay | 12,455 | 56.70% | 9,445 | 43.00% | 17 | 0.08% | 38 | 0.17% | 5 | 0.02% | 5 | 0.02% | 3,010 | 13.70% | 21,965 |
| Benzie | 1,905 | 86.51% | 275 | 12.49% | 15 | 0.68% | 2 | 0.09% | 0 | 0.00% | 5 | 0.23% | 1,630 | 74.02% | 2,202 |
| Berrien | 19,650 | 70.12% | 8,231 | 29.37% | 54 | 0.19% | 66 | 0.24% | 1 | 0.01% | 2 | 0.02% | 4,069 | 44.15% | 9,217 |
| Branch | 6,624 | 71.87% | 2,555 | 27.72% | 13 | 0.14% | 22 | 0.24% | 1 | 0.01% | 2 | 0.02% | 4,069 | 44.15% | 9,217 |
| Calhoun | 24,177 | 79.16% | 6,210 | 20.33% | 58 | 0.19% | 69 | 0.23% | 14 | 0.05% | 15 | 0.05% | 17,967 | 58.83% | 30,543 |
| Cass | 5,825 | 70.86% | 2,346 | 28.54% | 23 | 0.28% | 20 | 0.24% | 3 | 0.04% | 4 | 0.05% | 3,479 | 42.32% | 8,221 |
| Charlevoix | 3,546 | 81.63% | 768 | 17.68% | 22 | 0.51% | 6 | 0.14% | 1 | 0.02% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,164 | 25.35% | 4,592 |
| Cheboygan | 2,871 | 62.52% | 1,707 | 37.17% | 4 | 0.09% | 8 | 0.17% | 1 | 0.02% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,164 | 25.35% | 4,592 |
| Chippewa | 5,514 | 70.56% | 2,266 | 29.00% | 5 | 0.06% | 9 | 0.12% | 19 | 0.24% | 2 | 0.03% | 3,248 | 41.56% | 7,815 |
| Clare | 1,721 | 73.33% | 601 | 25.61% | 7 | 0.30% | 14 | 0.60% | 3 | 0.13% | 1 | 0.04% | 1,120 | 47.72% | 2,347 |
| Clinton | 6,517 | 78.45% | 1,759 | 21.17% | 6 | 0.07% | 23 | 0.28% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.02% | 4,758 | 57.28% | 8,307 |
| Crawford | 683 | 66.83% | 334 | 32.68% | 1 | 0.10% | 4 | 0.39% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 349 | 34.15% | 1,022 |
| Delta | 6,050 | 56.83% | 4,540 | 42.65% | 22 | 0.21% | 10 | 0.09% | 16 | 0.15% | 8 | 0.08% | 1,510 | 14.18% | 10,646 |
| Dickinson | 6,392 | 59.92% | 4,235 | 39.70% | 24 | 0.22% | 5 | 0.05% | 6 | 0.06% | 5 | 0.05% | 2,157 | 20.22% | 10,667 |
| Eaton | 8,397 | 76.38% | 2,568 | 23.36% | 8 | 0.07% | 19 | 0.17% | 2 | 0.02% | 0 | 0.00% | 5,829 | 53.02% | 10,994 |
| Emmet | 3,760 | 77.32v | 1,071 | 22.02% | 16 | 0.33% | 13 | 0.27% | 0 | 0.00% | 3 | 0.06% | 2,689 | 55.30% | 4,863 |
| Genesee | 41,422 | 77.28% | 12,003 | 22.39% | 57 | 0.11% | 84 | 0.16% | 18 | 0.03% | 13 | 0.02% | 29,419 | 54.89% | 53,597 |
| Gladwin | 1,728 | 79.74% | 431 | 19.89% | 2 | 0.09% | 6 | 0.28% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,297 | 59.85% | 2,167 |
| Gogebic | 6,554 | 70.01% | 2,665 | 28.47% | 13 | 0.14% | 15 | 0.16% | 110 | 1.17% | 5 | 0.05% | 3,889 | 41.54% | 9,362 |
| Grand Traverse | 4,668 | 78.37% | 1,264 | 21.22% | 3 | 0.05% | 19 | 0.32% | 1 | 0.02% | 1 | 0.02% | 3,404 | 57.15% | 5,956 |
| Gratiot | 8,762 | 80.20% | 2,125 | 19.45% | 9 | 0.08% | 26 | 0.24% | 3 | 0.03% | 0 | 0.00% | 6,637 | 60.75% | 10,925 |
| Hillsdale | 8,073 | 78.23% | 2,215 | 21.46% | 2 | 0.02% | 28 | 0.27% | 2 | 0.02% | 0 | 0.00% | 5,858 | 56.76% | 10,320 |
| Houghton | 11,843 | 65.58% | 5,996 | 33.20% | 18 | 0.10% | 38 | 0.21% | 153 | 0.85% | 12 | 0.07% | 5,847 | 32.38% | 18,060 |
| Huron | 7,144 | 64.67% | 3,868 | 35.02% | 5 | 0.05% | 26 | 0.24% | 1 | 0.01% | 2 | 0.02% | 3,276 | 29.66% | 11,046 |
| Ingham | 27,773 | 74.56% | 9,296 | 24.96% | 53 | 0.14% | 99 | 0.27% | 20 | 0.05% | 7 | 0.02% | 18,477 | 49.61% | 37,248 |
| Ionia | 10,065 | 78.37% | 2,714 | 21.13% | 15 | 0.12% | 45 | 0.35% | 2 | 0.02% | 2 | 0.02% | 7,351 | 57.24% | 12,843 |
| Iosco | 1,713 | 69.63% | 732 | 29.76% | 2 | 0.08% | 10 | 0.41% | 3 | 0.12% | 0 | 0.00% | 981 | 39.88% | 2,460 |
| Iron | 4,315 | 66.86% | 2,094 | 32.44% | 7 | 0.11% | 7 | 0.11% | 26 | 0.40% | 5 | 0.08% | 2,221 | 34.41% | 6,454 |
| Isabella | 4,984 | 73.01% | 1,801 | 26.38% | 7 | 0.10% | 31 | 0.45% | 3 | 0.04% | 0 | 0.00% | 3,183 | 46.63% | 6,826 |
| Jackson | 23,952 | 74.07% | 8,253 | 25.52% | 31 | 0.10% | 85 | 0.26% | 9 | 0.03% | 7 | 0.02% | 15,699 | 48.55% | 32,337 |
| Kalamazoo | 23,485 | 78.35% | 6,234 | 20.80% | 157 | 0.52% | 79 | 0.26% | 7 | 0.02% | 12 | 0.04% | 17,251 | 57.55% | 29,974 |
| Kalkaska | 999 | 84.59% | 165 | 13.97% | 14 | 1.19% | 3 | 0.25% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 834 | 70.62% | 1,181 |
| Kent | 56,688 | 75.38% | 18,065 | 24.02% | 133 | 0.18% | 192 | 0.26% | 108 | 0.14% | 21 | 0.03% | 38,623 | 51.36% | 75,207 |
| Keweenaw | 1,353 | 80.01% | 294 | 17.39% | 0 | 0.00% | 12 | 0.71% | 30 | 1.77% | 2 | 0.12% | 1,059 | 62.63% | 1,691 |
| Lake | 1,244 | 78.34% | 339 | 21.35% | 2 | 0.13% | 3 | 0.19% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 905 | 56.99% | 1,588 |
| Lapeer | 6,317 | 80.23% | 1,530 | 19.43% | 7 | 0.09% | 19 | 0.24% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.01% | 4,787 | 60.80% | 7,874 |
| Leelanau | 1,593 | 65.47% | 831 | 34.16% | 1 | 0.04% | 8 | 0.33% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 762 | 31.32% | 2,433 |
| Lenawee | 14,513 | 75.32% | 4,704 | 24.41% | 3 | 0.02% | 45 | 0.23% | 2 | 0.01% | 1 | 0.01% | 9,809 | 50.91% | 19,268 |
| Livingston | 5,554 | 70.63% | 2,289 | 29.11% | 2 | 0.03% | 19 | 0.24% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 3,265 | 41.52% | 7,864 |
| Luce | 1,531 | 84.26% | 273 | 15.02% | 1 | 0.06% | 8 | 0.44% | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0.22% | 1,258 | 69.24% | 1,817 |
| Mackinac | 2,038 | 62.50% | 1,214 | 37.23% | 2 | 0.06% | 6 | 0.18% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.03% | 824 | 25.27% | 3,261 |
| Macomb | 12,362 | 60.66% | 7,921 | 38.87% | 26 | 0.13% | 48 | 0.24% | 17 | 0.08% | 6 | 0.03% | 4,441 | 21.79% | 20,380 |
| Manistee | 4,373 | 62.96% | 2,530 | 36.42% | 10 | 0.14% | 9 | 0.13% | 22 | 0.32% | 2 | 0.03% | 1,843 | 26.53% | 6,946 |
| Marquette | 11,396 | 71.91% | 4,254 | 26.84% | 30 | 0.19% | 21 | 0.13% | 138 | 0.87% | 9 | 0.06% | 7,142 | 45.07% | 15,848 |
| Mason | 4,395 | 73.52% | 1,540 | 25.76% | 15 | 0.25% | 13 | 0.22% | 9 | 0.15% | 9 | 0.10% | 2,855 | 47.76% | 5,978 |
| Mecosta | 4,492 | 81.70% | 976 | 17.75% | 12 | 0.22% | 13 | 0.24% | 3 | 0.05% | 2 | 0.04% | 3,516 | 63.95% | 5,498 |
| Menominee | 4,995 | 58.24% | 3,524 | 41.09% | 28 | 0.33% | 15 | 0.17% | 12 | 0.14% | 3 | 0.03% | 1,471 | 17.15% | 8,577 |
| Midland | 4,409 | 79.31% | 1,138 | 20.47% | 4 | 0.07% | 5 | 0.09% | 0 | 0.00% | 3 | 0.05% | 3,271 | 58.84% | 5,559 |
| Missaukee | 1,801 | 88.81% | 219 | 10.80% | 2 | 0.10% | 6 | 0.30% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,582 | 78.01% | 2,028 |
| Monroe | 10,391 | 58.82% | 7,219 | 40.87% | 11 | 0.06% | 34 | 0.19% | 8 | 0.05% | 2 | 0.01% | 3,172 | 17.96% | 17,665 |
| Montcalm | 7,897 | 84.47% | 1,403 | 15.01% | 16 | 0.17% | 31 | 0.33% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.02% | 6,494 | 69.46% | 9,349 |
| Montmorency | 734 | 68.28% | 334 | 31.07% | 5 | 0.47% | 2 | 0.19% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 400 | 37.21% | 1,075 |
| Muskegon | 17,247 | 77.27% | 4,949 | 22.17% | 45 | 0.20% | 48 | 0.22% | 26 | 0.12% | 5 | 0.02% | 12,298 | 55.10% | 22,320 |
| Newaygo | 4,678 | 84.30% | 846 | 15.25% | 5 | 0.09% | 18 | 0.32% | 1 | 0.02% | 1 | 0.02% | 3,832 | 69.06% | 5,549 |
| Oakland | 43,395 | 77.88% | 12,070 | 21.66% | 135 | 0.24% | 41 | 0.07% | 61 | 0.11% | 20 | 0.04% | 31,325 | 56.22% | 55,722 |
| Oceana | 3,641 | 81.62% | 787 | 17.64% | 15 | 0.34% | 14 | 0.31% | 1 | 0.02% | 3 | 0.07% | 2,854 | 63.98% | 4,461 |
| Ogemaw | 1,443 | 69.18% | 635 | 30.44% | 1 | 0.05% | 6 | 0.29% | 1 | 0.05% | 0 | 0.00% | 808 | 38.73% | 2,086 |
| Ontonagon | 2,481 | 62.29% | 1,257 | 31.56% | 10 | 0.25% | 4 | 0.10% | 222 | 5.57% | 9 | 0.23% | 1,224 | 30.73% | 3,983 |
| Osceola | 3,923 | 86.72% | 583 | 12.89% | 2 | 0.04% | 14 | 0.31% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.04% | 3,340 | 73.83% | 4,524 |
| Oscoda | 504 | 89.68% | 56 | 9.96% | 2 | 0.36% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 448 | 79.72% | 562 |
| Otsego | 1,102 | 71.14% | 443 | 28.60% | 2 | 0.13% | 2 | 0.13% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 659 | 42.54% | 1,549 |
| Ottawa | 15,477 | 84.95% | 2,686 | 14.74% | 20 | 0.11% | 29 | 0.16% | 5 | 0.03% | 2 | 0.01% | 12,791 | 70.21% | 18,219 |
| Presque Isle | 1,998 | 65.96% | 1,013 | 33.44% | 6 | 0.20% | 8 | 0.26% | 1 | 0.03% | 3 | 0.10% | 985 | 32.52% | 3,029 |
| Roscommon | 820 | 77.07% | 239 | 22.46% | 3 | 0.28% | 2 | 0.19% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 581 | 54.61% | 1,064 |
| Saginaw | 21,335 | 62.65% | 12,516 | 36.75% | 47 | 0.14% | 119 | 0.35% | 24 | 0.07% | 15 | 0.04% | 8,819 | 25.90% | 34,056 |
| Sanilac | 7,524 | 77.77% | 2,116 | 21.87% | 7 | 0.07% | 21 | 0.22% | 3 | 0.03% | 4 | 0.04% | 5,408 | 55.90% | 9,675 |
| Schoolcraft | 1,981 | 72.30% | 732 | 26.72% | 17 | 0.62% | 7 | 0.26% | 2 | 0.07% | 1 | 0.04% | 1,249 | 45.58% | 2,740 |
| Shiawassee | 9,877 | 79.17% | 2,545 | 20.40% | 9 | 0.07% | 41 | 0.33% | 4 | 0.03% | 0 | 0.00% | 7,332 | 58.77% | 12,476 |
| St. Clair | 18,345 | 71.68% | 7,178 | 28.05% | 19 | 0.07% | 42 | 0.16% | 4 | 0.02% | 4 | 0.02% | 11,167 | 43.63% | 25,592 |
| St. Joseph | 8,683 | 74.62% | 2,902 | 24.94% | 21 | 0.18% | 25 | 0.21% | 1 | 0.01% | 4 | 0.03% | 5,781 | 49.68% | 11,636 |
| Tuscola | 7,944 | 81.55% | 1,745 | 17.91% | 5 | 0.05% | 47 | 0.48% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 6,199 | 63.64% | 9,741 |
| Van Buren | 9,408 | 78.03% | 2,590 | 21.48% | 31 | 0.26% | 23 | 0.19% | 2 | 0.02% | 3 | 0.02% | 6,818 | 56.55% | 12,057 |
| Washtenaw | 18,801 | 74.96% | 6,211 | 24.76% | 21 | 0.08% | 39 | 0.16% | 8 | 0.03% | 1 | 0.00% | 12,590 | 50.20% | 25,081 |
| Wayne | 263,981 | 61.95% | 158,787 | 37.26% | 1,347 | 0.32% | 498 | 0.12% | 1,147 | 0.27% | 380 | 0.09% | 105,194 | 24.69% | 426,140 |
| Wexford | 5,045 | 88.00% | 665 | 11.60% | 10 | 0.17% | 13 | 0.23% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 4,380 | 76.40% | 5,733 |
| Total | 961,179 | 69.94% | 404,546 | 29.44% | 2,850 | 0.21% | 2,575 | 0.19% | 2,537 | 0.18% | 654 | 0.05% | 556,633 | 40.50% | 1,374,341 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Notes
References
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 Haggerty, John S. (1929). "Official Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, September 4, 1928". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1929-1930. pp. 198–200. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
- 1 2 Haggerty, John S. (1929). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election November 6, 1928". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1929-1930. pp. 244–245. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
.jpg)
.jpg)

