1960 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 8, 1960
| |||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 41.62% | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Swainson: 50–60% 60–70% Bagwell: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1960 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 8, 1960. Democratic nominee John B. Swainson narrowly defeated Republican nominee Paul D. Bagwell with 50.48% of the vote.
As of 2026, this remains the last time the elected Governor of Michigan was a member of the same party as the outgoing Governor. In this case, both Swainson and outgoing Governor G. Mennen “Soapy” Williams were Democrats.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on August 2, 1960.
Democratic party
After incumbent governor G. Mennen Williams declined to seek a seventh term, lieutenant governor John B. Swainson defeated secretary of state James M. Hare in the primary to secure the Democratic nomination.
Candidates
- Edward Connor, member of Detroit City Council
- James M. Hare, Michigan Secretary of State
- John B. Swainson, Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | John B. Swainson | 274,743 | 50.81% | |
| Democratic | James M. Hare | 205,086 | 37.93% | |
| Democratic | Edward Connor | 60,895 | 11.26% | |
| Democratic | Scattering | 19 | 0.00% | |
| Total votes | 540,743 | 100.00% | ||
Republican party
Paul D. Bagwell won the Republican nomination unopposed for the second consecutive election.
Candidates
- Paul D. Bagwell, Republican nominee for governor in 1958
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Paul D. Bagwell | 480,361 | 99.98% | |
| Republican | Scattering | 113 | 0.02% | |
| Total votes | 480,474 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- John B. Swainson, Democratic
- Paul D. Bagwell, Republican
Other candidates
- Robert Himmel Jr., Socialist Workers
- Delmar D. Gibbons, Prohibition
- F. J. Toohey, Tax Cut
- Theos A. Grove, Socialist labor
- R. Roy Pursell, Independent American
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | John B. Swainson | 1,643,634 | 50.48% | −2.52% | |
| Republican | Paul D. Bagwell | 1,602,022 | 49.20% | +2.58% | |
| Socialist Workers | Robert Himmel Jr. | 3,387 | 0.10% | +0.06% | |
| Prohibition | Delmar D. Gibbons | 2,183 | 0.07% | −0.09% | |
| Tax Cut | F. J. Toohey | 1,899 | 0.06% | ||
| Socialist Labor | Theos A. Grove | 1,479 | 0.05% | −0.13% | |
| Independent American | R. Roy Pursell | 1,354 | 0.04% | ||
| Scattering | 33 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 41,612 | 1.28% | |||
| Total votes | 3,255,991 | 100.00% | |||
| Democratic hold | Swing | -5.10% | |||
Results by county
Swainson was the first Democrat since Robert McClelland in 1851 to be elected governor without carrying Genesee County.
| County[2] | John B. Swainson Democratic |
Paul D. Bagwell Republican |
All Others Various |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 998 | 33.18% | 2,001 | 66.52% | 9 | 0.30% | -1,003 | -33.34% | 3,008 |
| Alger | 2,302 | 59.62% | 1,547 | 40.07% | 12 | 0.31% | 755 | 19.55% | 3,861 |
| Allegan | 6,818 | 30.08% | 15,778 | 69.61% | 70 | 0.31% | -8,960 | -39.53% | 22,666 |
| Alpena | 4,746 | 41.86% | 6,582 | 58.05% | 10 | 0.09% | -1,836 | -16.19% | 11,338 |
| Antrim | 1,621 | 33.89% | 3,153 | 65.92% | 9 | 0.19% | -1,532 | -32.03% | 4,783 |
| Arenac | 1,794 | 43.33% | 2,335 | 56.40% | 11 | 0.27% | -541 | -13.07% | 4,140 |
| Baraga | 1,988 | 53.01% | 1,753 | 46.75% | 9 | 0.24% | 235 | 6.27% | 3,750 |
| Barry | 4,451 | 33.14% | 8,906 | 66.30% | 75 | 0.56% | -4,455 | -33.17% | 13,432 |
| Bay | 22,632 | 52.14% | 20,649 | 47.57% | 125 | 0.29% | 1,983 | 4.57% | 43,406 |
| Benzie | 1,296 | 35.13% | 2,382 | 64.57% | 11 | 0.30% | -1,086 | -29.44% | 3,689 |
| Berrien | 23,598 | 39.64% | 35,721 | 60.01% | 208 | 0.35% | -12,123 | -20.37% | 59,527 |
| Branch | 4,759 | 36.06% | 8,364 | 63.38% | 74 | 0.56% | -3,605 | -27.32% | 13,197 |
| Calhoun | 23,283 | 42.41% | 31,392 | 57.18% | 227 | 0.41% | -8,109 | -14.77% | 54,902 |
| Cass | 6,495 | 44.12% | 8,152 | 55.38% | 73 | 0.50% | -1,657 | -11.26% | 14,720 |
| Charlevoix | 2,439 | 39.40% | 3,740 | 60.41% | 12 | 0.19% | -1,301 | -21.01% | 6,191 |
| Cheboygan | 2,763 | 42.07% | 3,800 | 57.86% | 5 | 0.08% | -1,037 | -15.79% | 6,568 |
| Chippewa | 5,166 | 45.40% | 6,199 | 54.48% | 14 | 0.12% | -1,033 | -9.08% | 11,379 |
| Clare | 1,450 | 29.16% | 3,512 | 70.64% | 10 | 0.20% | -2,062 | -41.47% | 4,972 |
| Clinton | 5,056 | 34.10% | 9,749 | 65.75% | 23 | 0.16% | -4,693 | -31.65% | 14,828 |
| Crawford | 791 | 36.35% | 1,382 | 63.51% | 3 | 0.14% | -591 | -27.16% | 2,176 |
| Delta | 7,747 | 55.73% | 6,124 | 44.06% | 29 | 0.21% | 1,623 | 11.68% | 13,900 |
| Dickinson | 6,353 | 55.26% | 5,128 | 44.60% | 16 | 0.14% | 1,225 | 10.65% | 11,497 |
| Eaton | 7,531 | 36.43% | 13,061 | 63.18% | 80 | 0.39% | -5,530 | -26.75% | 20,672 |
| Emmet | 2,532 | 37.39% | 4,220 | 62.32% | 20 | 0.30% | -1,688 | -24.93% | 6,772 |
| Genesee | 71,912 | 49.61% | 72,565 | 50.06% | 482 | 0.33% | -653 | -0.45% | 144,959 |
| Gladwin | 1,448 | 31.15% | 3,193 | 68.70% | 7 | 0.15% | -1,745 | -37.54% | 4,648 |
| Gogebic | 7,278 | 58.99% | 5,029 | 40.76% | 30 | 0.24% | 2,249 | 18.23% | 12,337 |
| Grand Traverse | 4,930 | 37.61% | 8,144 | 62.13% | 35 | 0.27% | -3,214 | -24.52% | 13,109 |
| Gratiot | 3,845 | 29.03% | 9,373 | 70.76% | 29 | 0.22% | -5,528 | -41.73% | 13,247 |
| Hillsdale | 4,151 | 30.14% | 9,542 | 69.29% | 78 | 0.57% | -5,391 | -39.15% | 13,771 |
| Houghton | 7,951 | 52.07% | 7,295 | 47.77% | 25 | 0.16% | 656 | 4.30% | 15,271 |
| Huron | 5,364 | 35.68% | 9,657 | 64.23% | 13 | 0.09% | -4,293 | -28.56% | 15,034 |
| Ingham | 34,267 | 39.92% | 51,392 | 59.86% | 190 | 0.22% | -17,125 | -19.95% | 85,849 |
| Ionia | 6,553 | 40.06% | 9,742 | 59.55% | 64 | 0.39% | -3,189 | -19.49% | 16,359 |
| Iosco | 2,437 | 36.59% | 4,219 | 63.35% | 4 | 0.06% | -1,782 | -26.76% | 6,660 |
| Iron | 5,079 | 57.06% | 3,804 | 42.74% | 18 | 0.20% | 1,275 | 14.32% | 8,901 |
| Isabella | 4,128 | 35.81% | 7,380 | 64.02% | 20 | 0.17% | -3,252 | -28.21% | 11,528 |
| Jackson | 21,266 | 38.78% | 33,431 | 60.96% | 143 | 0.26% | -12,165 | -22.18% | 54,840 |
| Kalamazoo | 23,806 | 36.01% | 41,887 | 63.36% | 419 | 0.63% | -18,081 | -27.35% | 66,112 |
| Kalkaska | 754 | 37.61% | 1,247 | 62.19% | 4 | 0.20% | -493 | -24.59% | 2,005 |
| Kent | 60,009 | 38.71% | 94,516 | 60.97% | 493 | 0.32% | -34,507 | -22.26% | 155,018 |
| Keweenaw | 659 | 51.36% | 620 | 48.32% | 4 | 0.31% | 39 | 3.04% | 1,283 |
| Lake | 1,213 | 47.42% | 1,343 | 52.50% | 2 | 0.08% | -130 | -5.08% | 2,558 |
| Lapeer | 5,223 | 33.91% | 10,162 | 65.97% | 19 | 0.12% | -4,939 | -32.06% | 15,404 |
| Leelanau | 1,738 | 39.43% | 2,662 | 60.39% | 8 | 0.18% | -924 | -20.96% | 4,408 |
| Lenawee | 10,811 | 35.72% | 19,377 | 64.02% | 78 | 0.26% | -8,566 | -28.30% | 30,266 |
| Livingston | 5,618 | 35.81% | 10,025 | 63.90% | 46 | 0.29% | -4,407 | -28.09% | 15,689 |
| Luce | 863 | 37.59% | 1,430 | 62.28% | 3 | 0.13% | -567 | -24.70% | 2,296 |
| Mackinac | 1,954 | 39.71% | 2,956 | 60.07% | 11 | 0.22% | -1,002 | -20.36% | 4,921 |
| Macomb | 101,497 | 61.41% | 63,254 | 38.27% | 526 | 0.32% | 38,243 | 23.14% | 165,277 |
| Manistee | 3,901 | 44.68% | 4,819 | 55.20% | 10 | 0.11% | -918 | -10.52% | 8,730 |
| Marquette | 11,607 | 54.48% | 9,651 | 45.30% | 48 | 0.23% | 1,956 | 9.18% | 21,306 |
| Mason | 4,286 | 43.05% | 5,656 | 56.82% | 13 | 0.13% | -1,370 | -13.76% | 9,955 |
| Mecosta | 2,311 | 31.52% | 4,997 | 68.15% | 24 | 0.33% | -2,686 | -36.63% | 7,332 |
| Menominee | 5,517 | 52.16% | 5,051 | 47.75% | 10 | 0.09% | 466 | 4.41% | 10,578 |
| Midland | 6,860 | 33.45% | 13,609 | 66.35% | 41 | 0.20% | -6,749 | -32.91% | 20,510 |
| Missaukee | 657 | 21.38% | 2,405 | 78.26% | 11 | 0.36% | -1,748 | -56.88% | 3,073 |
| Monroe | 19,733 | 52.40% | 17,787 | 47.23% | 138 | 0.37% | 1,946 | 5.17% | 37,658 |
| Montcalm | 4,786 | 33.34% | 9,540 | 66.47% | 27 | 0.19% | -4,754 | -33.12% | 14,353 |
| Montmorency | 853 | 36.38% | 1,490 | 63.54% | 2 | 0.09% | -637 | -27.16% | 2,345 |
| Muskegon | 29,165 | 47.89% | 31,543 | 51.80% | 191 | 0.31% | -2,378 | -3.90% | 60,899 |
| Newaygo | 3,368 | 32.93% | 6,849 | 66.96% | 11 | 0.11% | -3,481 | -34.03% | 10,228 |
| Oakland | 130,087 | 44.01% | 164,559 | 55.67% | 960 | 0.32% | -34,472 | -11.66% | 295,606 |
| Oceana | 2,610 | 37.86% | 4,269 | 61.93% | 14 | 0.20% | -1,659 | -24.07% | 6,893 |
| Ogemaw | 1,821 | 41.02% | 2,610 | 58.80% | 8 | 0.18% | -789 | -17.77% | 4,439 |
| Ontonagon | 2,576 | 51.44% | 2,429 | 48.50% | 3 | 0.06% | 147 | 2.94% | 5,008 |
| Osceola | 1,356 | 24.24% | 4,218 | 75.42% | 19 | 0.34% | -2,862 | -51.17% | 5,593 |
| Oscoda | 472 | 29.32% | 1,136 | 70.56% | 2 | 0.12% | -664 | -41.24% | 1,610 |
| Otsego | 1,469 | 43.85% | 1,878 | 56.06% | 3 | 0.09% | -409 | -12.21% | 3,350 |
| Ottawa | 11,420 | 26.62% | 31,366 | 73.11% | 115 | 0.27% | -19,946 | -46.49% | 42,901 |
| Presque Isle | 2,557 | 46.72% | 2,911 | 53.19% | 5 | 0.09% | -354 | -6.47% | 5,473 |
| Roscommon | 1,244 | 32.35% | 2,595 | 67.47% | 7 | 0.18% | -1,351 | -35.13% | 3,846 |
| Saginaw | 32,171 | 43.81% | 41,081 | 55.94% | 184 | 0.25% | -8,910 | -12.13% | 73,436 |
| Sanilac | 4,090 | 28.06% | 10,466 | 71.81% | 19 | 0.13% | -6,376 | -43.75% | 14,575 |
| Schoolcraft | 2,104 | 50.32% | 2,070 | 49.51% | 7 | 0.17% | 34 | 0.81% | 4,181 |
| Shiawassee | 8,815 | 40.07% | 13,112 | 59.61% | 71 | 0.32% | -4,297 | -19.53% | 21,998 |
| St. Clair | 18,797 | 42.55% | 25,317 | 57.31% | 64 | 0.14% | -6,520 | -14.76% | 44,178 |
| St. Joseph | 5,209 | 30.62% | 11,723 | 68.90% | 82 | 0.48% | -6,514 | -38.29% | 17,014 |
| Tuscola | 5,301 | 31.21% | 11,658 | 68.64% | 25 | 0.15% | -6,357 | -37.43% | 16,984 |
| Van Buren | 6,966 | 35.52% | 12,534 | 63.92% | 110 | 0.56% | -5,568 | -28.39% | 19,610 |
| Washtenaw | 24,308 | 37.91% | 39,592 | 61.74% | 223 | 0.35% | -15,284 | -23.84% | 64,123 |
| Wayne | 740,942 | 64.25% | 408,287 | 35.40% | 3,981 | 0.35% | 332,655 | 28.85% | 1,153,210 |
| Wexford | 2,912 | 36.99% | 4,939 | 62.74% | 21 | 0.27% | -2,027 | -25.75% | 7,872 |
| Total | 1,643,634 | 50.48% | 1,602,022 | 49.20% | 10,335 | 0.32% | 41,612 | 1.28% | 3,255,991 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
References
- 1 2 Hare, James M. (1961). "Official Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, August 2, 1960". Michigan Manual 1961-1962. pp. 399–400. Retrieved June 11, 2026.
- 1 2 Hare, James M. (1961). "Official Canvass of Votes, General Election, November 8, 1960". Michigan Manual 1961-1962. pp. 435–437. Retrieved June 11, 2026.
.png)


