1920 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 2, 1920
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Groesbeck: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1920 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 2, 1920. Republican nominee Alex J. Groesbeck defeated Democratic nominee Woodbridge N. Ferris with 66.43% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on August 31, 1920.[1]
Republican party
Attorney General Alex J. Groesbeck emerged victorious in a crowded primary field.
Candidates
- Milo D. Campbell, lawyer and former member of Michigan House of Representatives[2]
- Luren D. Dickinson, Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
- Horatio S. Earle, transport engineer
- Cassius L. Glasgow, former member of Michigan Senate[3]
- Alex J. Groesbeck, Attorney General of Michigan
- James Hamilton
- Frank B. Leland, member of University of Michigan Board of Regents
- Frederick C. Martindale, former Michigan Secretary of State
- Charles S. Mott, former mayor of Flint
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck | 101,973 | 28.15% | |
| Republican | Milo D. Campbell | 72,692 | 20.07% | |
| Republican | Charles S. Mott | 57,473 | 15.87% | |
| Republican | Frank B. Leland | 30,322 | 8.37% | |
| Republican | Frederick C. Martindale | 28,748 | 7.94% | |
| Republican | James Hamilton | 21,963 | 6.06% | |
| Republican | Luren D. Dickinson | 21,443 | 5.92% | |
| Republican | Cassius L. Glasgow | 16,113 | 4.45% | |
| Republican | Horatio S. Earle | 11,496 | 3.17% | |
| Total votes | 362,223 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
Former governor Woodbridge N. Ferris was nominated without opposition.
Candidates
- Woodbridge N. Ferris, former governor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Woodbridge N. Ferris | 22,379 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 22,379 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | Benjamin Blumenberg | 1,142 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 1,142 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | John Y. Johnston | 279 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 279 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Labor | Edward R. Markley | 167 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 167 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmer–Labor | Edward J. Jeffries | 1,235 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 1,235 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Alex J. Groesbeck, Republican
- Woodbridge N. Ferris, Democratic
Other candidates
- Benjamin Blumenberg, Socialist
- Edward J. Jeffries, Farmer-Labor
- John Y. Johnston, Prohibition
- Edward R. Markley, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck | 703,180 | 66.43% | +5.02% | |
| Democratic | Woodbridge N. Ferris | 310,566 | 29.34% | −7.07% | |
| Socialist | Benjamin Blumenberg | 23,748[a] | 2.24% | +0.62% | |
| Farmer–Labor | Edward J. Jeffries | 11,817 | 1.12% | ||
| Prohibition | John Y. Johnston | 6,990 | 0.66% | +0.28% | |
| Socialist Labor | Edward R. Markley | 2,097 | 0.20% | +0.02% | |
| Scattering | 141 | 0.01% | |||
| Majority | 392,614 | 37.09% | |||
| Total votes | 1,058,539 | 100 | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +12.09% | |||
Results by county
| County[5] | Alex J. Groesbeck Republican |
Woodbridge N. Ferris Democratic |
Benjamin Blumenberg Socialist |
Edward J. Jeffries Farmer-Labor |
John Y. Johnston Prohibition |
Edward R. Markley Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 1,004 | 72.54% | 318 | 22.98% | 36 | 2.60% | 12 | 0.87% | 12 | 0.87% | 2 | 0.14% | 686 | 49.57% | 1,384 |
| Alger | 1,212 | 62.03% | 369 | 29.12% | 137 | 7.01% | 18 | 0.92% | 8 | 0.41% | 10 | 0.51% | 643 | 32.91% | 1,954 |
| Allegan | 6,904 | 66.43% | 3,237 | 31.15% | 97 | 0.93% | 24 | 0.23% | 121 | 1.16% | 10 | 0.10% | 3,667 | 35.28% | 10,393 |
| Alpena | 3,351 | 61.08% | 2,042 | 37.22% | 82 | 1.49% | 7 | 0.13% | 3 | 0.05% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,309 | 23.86% | 5,486 |
| Antrim | 2,054 | 70.37% | 774 | 26.52% | 42 | 1.44% | 10 | 0.34% | 38 | 1.30% | 1 | 0.03% | 1,280 | 43.85% | 2,919 |
| Arenac | 1,373 | 59.51% | 845 | 36.63% | 56 | 2.43% | 10 | 0.43% | 20 | 0.87% | 3 | 0.13% | 528 | 22.89% | 2,307 |
| Baraga | 1,289 | 69.56% | 407 | 21.96% | 117[b] | 6.31% | 25 | 1.35% | 6 | 0.32% | 9 | 0.49% | 882 | 47.60% | 1,853 |
| Barry | 4,503 | 61.19% | 2,691 | 36.57% | 36 | 0.49% | 10 | 0.14% | 119 | 1.62% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,812 | 24.62% | 7,359 |
| Bay | 13,009 | 61.21% | 7,743 | 36.43% | 188 | 0.88% | 212 | 1.00% | 42 | 0.20% | 58 | 0.27% | 5,266 | 24.78% | 21,252 |
| Benzie | 1,321 | 61.93% | 663 | 31.08% | 84 | 3.94% | 19 | 0.89% | 44 | 2.06% | 2 | 0.09% | 658 | 30.85% | 2,133 |
| Berrien | 14,584 | 67.87% | 6,354 | 29.57% | 327 | 1.52% | 62 | 0.29% | 120 | 0.56% | 40 | 0.19% | 8,230 | 38.30% | 21,487 |
| Branch | 4,988 | 60.67% | 3,032 | 36.88% | 56 | 0.68% | 17 | 0.21% | 123 | 1.50% | 4 | 0.05% | 1,956 | 23.79% | 8,221[c] |
| Calhoun | 14,373 | 59.12% | 9,028 | 37.13% | 424 | 1.74% | 213 | 0.88% | 214 | 0.88% | 58 | 0.24% | 5,345 | 21.99% | 24,312[d] |
| Cass | 4,266 | 61.39% | 2,464 | 35.46% | 134 | 1.93% | 19 | 0.27% | 51 | 0.73% | 14 | 0.20% | 1,802 | 25.93% | 6,949[c] |
| Charlevoix | 2,738 | 67.72% | 1,101 | 27.23% | 121 | 2.99% | 13 | 0.32% | 64 | 1.58% | 6 | 0.15% | 1,637 | 40.49% | 4,043 |
| Cheboygan | 2,388 | 60.70% | 1,440 | 36.60% | 49 | 1.25% | 29 | 0.74% | 16 | 0.41% | 12 | 0.31% | 948 | 24.10% | 3,934 |
| Chippewa | 4,632 | 71.99% | 1,491 | 23.17% | 157 | 2.44% | 71 | 1.10% | 67 | 1.04% | 15 | 0.23% | 3,141 | 48.82% | 6,434[c] |
| Clare | 1,527 | 63.15% | 793 | 32.80% | 68 | 2.81% | 3 | 0.12% | 16 | 0.66% | 11 | 0.45% | 734 | 30.36% | 2,418 |
| Clinton | 5,241 | 67.00% | 2,469 | 31.56% | 30 | 0.38% | 14 | 0.18% | 68 | 0.87% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,772 | 35.44% | 7,822 |
| Crawford | 561 | 50.31% | 525 | 47.09% | 22 | 1.97% | 1 | 0.09% | 6 | 0.54% | 0 | 0.00% | 36 | 3.23% | 1,115 |
| Delta | 5,083 | 65.74% | 2,180 | 28.19% | 302 | 3.91% | 118 | 1.53% | 23 | 0.30% | 26 | 0.34% | 2,903 | 37.55% | 7,732 |
| Dickinson | 3,609 | 75.28% | 725 | 15.12% | 336 | 7.01% | 25 | 0.52% | 50 | 1.04% | 49 | 1.02% | 2,884 | 60.16% | 4,794 |
| Eaton | 6,045 | 57.86% | 4,094 | 39.18% | 73 | 0.70% | 23 | 0.22% | 101 | 0.97% | 4 | 0.04% | 1,951 | 18.67% | 10,448[e] |
| Emmet | 2,654 | 59.14% | 1,586 | 35.34% | 160 | 3.57% | 14 | 0.31% | 64 | 1.43% | 10 | 0.22% | 1,068 | 23.80% | 4,488 |
| Genesee | 21,723 | 64.93% | 10,988 | 32.84% | 452 | 1.35% | 80 | 0.24% | 174 | 0.52% | 40 | 0.12% | 10,735 | 32.09% | 33,457 |
| Gladwin | 1,591 | 73.25% | 435 | 20.03% | 81[b] | 3.73% | 6 | 0.28% | 54 | 2.49% | 4 | 0.18% | 1,156 | 53.22% | 2,172[c] |
| Gogebic | 5,551 | 78.96% | 963 | 13.70% | 323 | 4.59% | 61 | 0.87% | 84 | 1.19% | 48 | 0.68% | 4,588 | 65.26% | 7,030 |
| Grand Traverse | 3,513 | 62.17% | 1,896 | 33.55% | 151 | 2.67% | 16 | 0.28% | 70 | 1.24% | 5 | 0.09% | 1,617 | 28.61% | 5,651 |
| Gratiot | 5,613 | 65.35% | 2,827 | 32.91% | 39 | 0.45% | 12 | 0.14% | 98 | 1.14% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,786 | 32.44% | 8,589 |
| Hillsdale | 5,712 | 60.28% | 3,570 | 37.67% | 46 | 0.49% | 11 | 0.12% | 132 | 1.39% | 4 | 0.04% | 2,142 | 22.60% | 9,476[c] |
| Houghton | 14,479 | 76.76% | 3,855 | 20.44% | 342 | 1.81% | 81 | 0.43% | 90 | 0.48% | 15 | 0.08% | 10,624 | 56.32% | 18,862 |
| Huron | 7,703 | 74.51% | 2,436 | 23.56% | 97 | 0.94% | 19 | 0.18% | 77 | 0.74% | 6 | 0.06% | 5,267 | 50.95% | 10,338 |
| Ingham | 15,224 | 56.46% | 10,928 | 40.53% | 436 | 1.62% | 142 | 0.53% | 207 | 0.77% | 25 | 0.09% | 4,296 | 15.93% | 26,964[d] |
| Ionia | 6,421 | 54.05% | 5,179 | 43.59% | 80 | 0.67% | 20 | 0.17% | 176 | 1.48% | 4 | 0.03% | 1,242 | 10.45% | 11,880 |
| Iosco | 1,855 | 69.37% | 769 | 28.76% | 28 | 1.05% | 11 | 0.41% | 9 | 0.34% | 1 | 0.04% | 1,086 | 40.61% | 2,674[c] |
| Iron | 3,452 | 79.72% | 679 | 15.68% | 158 | 3.65% | 11 | 0.25% | 7 | 0.16% | 23 | 0.53% | 2,773 | 64.04% | 4,330 |
| Isabella | 4,532 | 64.84% | 2,299 | 32.89% | 60 | 0.86% | 6 | 0.09% | 89 | 1.27% | 3 | 0.04% | 2,233 | 31.95% | 6,990[c] |
| Jackson | 15,058 | 60.36% | 9,250 | 37.08% | 259 | 1.04% | 105 | 0.42% | 258 | 1.03% | 18 | 0.07% | 5,808 | 23.28% | 24,948 |
| Kalamazoo | 12,784 | 61.53% | 6,783 | 32.65% | 474 | 2.28% | 526 | 2.53% | 158 | 0.76% | 52 | 0.25% | 6,001 | 28.88% | 20,778[c] |
| Kalkaska | 812 | 66.23% | 348 | 28.38% | 25 | 2.04% | 7 | 0.57% | 33 | 2.69% | 1 | 0.08% | 464 | 37.85% | 1,226 |
| Kent | 34,542 | 58.66% | 22,214 | 37.73% | 909 | 1.54% | 628 | 1.07% | 493 | 0.84% | 97 | 0.16% | 12,328 | 20.94% | 58,883 |
| Keweenaw | 1,248 | 87.89% | 121 | 8.52% | 39 | 2.75% | 4 | 0.28% | 8 | 0.56% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,127 | 79.37% | 1,420 |
| Lake | 870 | 67.49% | 375 | 29.09% | 30 | 2.33% | 7 | 0.54% | 6 | 0.47% | 1 | 0.08% | 495 | 38.40% | 1,289 |
| Lapeer | 4,969 | 69.72% | 2,002 | 28.09% | 28 | 0.39% | 11 | 0.15% | 113 | 1.59% | 4 | 0.06% | 2,967 | 41.63% | 7,127 |
| Leelanau | 1,919 | 71.85% | 704 | 26.36% | 35 | 1.31% | 3 | 0.11% | 8 | 0.30% | 2 | 0.07% | 1,215 | 45.49% | 2,671 |
| Lenawee | 10,493 | 60.01% | 6,764 | 38.68% | 79 | 0.45% | 11 | 0.06% | 125 | 0.71% | 6 | 0.03% | 3,729 | 21.33% | 17,486[f] |
| Livingston | 4,084 | 56.13% | 3,050 | 41.92% | 15 | 0.21% | 9 | 0.12% | 115 | 1.58% | 3 | 0.04% | 1,034 | 14.21% | 7,276 |
| Luce | 635 | 66.77% | 292 | 30.70% | 8[b] | 0.84% | 3 | 0.32% | 13 | 1.37% | 0 | 0.00% | 343 | 36.07% | 951 |
| Mackinac | 1,572 | 58.46% | 1,065 | 39.61% | 35 | 1.30% | 5 | 0.19% | 10 | 0.37% | 2 | 0.07% | 507 | 18.85% | 2,689 |
| Macomb | 9,665 | 72.41% | 3,393 | 25.42% | 127 | 0.95% | 63 | 0.47% | 85 | 0.64% | 15 | 0.11% | 6,272 | 46.99% | 13,348 |
| Manistee | 4,323 | 59.88% | 2,755 | 38.16% | 109 | 1.51% | 11 | 0.15% | 18 | 0.25% | 4 | 0.06% | 1,568 | 21.72% | 7,220 |
| Marquette | 8,702 | 64.94% | 3,975 | 29.66% | 492 | 3.67% | 144 | 1.07% | 69 | 0.51% | 19 | 0.14% | 4,727 | 35.27% | 13,401 |
| Mason | 3,328 | 62.43% | 1,758 | 32.98% | 148 | 2.78% | 18 | 0.34% | 69 | 1.29% | 10 | 0.19% | 1,570 | 29.45% | 5,331 |
| Mecosta | 3,160 | 58.87% | 2,075 | 38.65% | 69 | 1.29% | 6 | 0.11% | 53 | 0.99% | 2 | 0.04% | 1,085 | 20.21% | 5,368[g] |
| Menominee | 4,719 | 67.56% | 2,013 | 28.82% | 189 | 2.71% | 29 | 0.42% | 21 | 0.30% | 14 | 0.20% | 2,706 | 38.74% | 6,985 |
| Midland | 3,659 | 68.75% | 1,546 | 29.05% | 68 | 1.28% | 11 | 0.21% | 35 | 0.66% | 3 | 0.06% | 2,113 | 39.70% | 5,322 |
| Missaukee | 1,592 | 71.87% | 593 | 26.77% | 11 | 0.50% | 3 | 0.14% | 16 | 0.72% | 0 | 0.00% | 999 | 45.10% | 2,215 |
| Monroe | 7,835 | 55.82% | 6,023 | 42.91% | 84 | 0.60% | 14 | 0.10% | 76 | 0.54% | 5 | 0.04% | 1,812 | 12.91% | 14,037 |
| Montcalm | 5,990 | 69.03% | 2,515 | 28.98% | 85 | 0.98% | 10 | 0.12% | 68 | 0.78% | 9 | 0.10% | 3,475 | 40.05% | 8,677 |
| Montmorency | 793 | 71.44% | 255 | 22.97% | 49 | 4.41% | 4 | 0.36% | 9 | 0.81% | 0 | 0.00% | 538 | 48.47% | 1,110 |
| Muskegon | 10,889 | 67.41% | 4,689 | 29.03% | 399 | 2.47% | 42 | 0.26% | 104 | 0.64% | 30 | 0.19% | 6,200 | 38.38% | 16,153 |
| Newaygo | 3,890 | 72.48% | 1,309 | 24.39% | 86 | 1.60% | 8 | 0.15% | 65 | 1.21% | 9 | 0.17% | 2,581 | 48.09% | 5,367 |
| Oakland | 16,761 | 61.58% | 9,354 | 34.36% | 730 | 2.68% | 123 | 0.45% | 208 | 0.76% | 41 | 0.15% | 7,407 | 27.21% | 27,220[g] |
| Oceana | 3,253 | 70.93% | 1,150 | 25.08% | 92 | 2.01% | 14 | 0.31% | 69 | 1.50% | 8 | 0.17% | 2,103 | 45.86% | 4,586 |
| Ogemaw | 1,511 | 67.07% | 657 | 29.16% | 37 | 1.64% | 3 | 0.13% | 38 | 1.69% | 7 | 0.31% | 854 | 37.91% | 2,253 |
| Ontonagon | 1,983 | 67.36% | 696 | 23.64% | 209 | 7.10% | 29 | 0.99% | 12 | 0.41% | 15 | 0.51% | 1,287 | 43.72% | 2,944 |
| Osceola | 3,176 | 70.14% | 1,275 | 28.16% | 36 | 0.80% | 10 | 0.22% | 29 | 0.64% | 2 | 0.04% | 1,901 | 41.98% | 4,528 |
| Oscoda | 417 | 76.80% | 116 | 21.36% | 3 | 0.55% | 3 | 0.55% | 3 | 0.55% | 0 | 0.00% | 301 | 55.43% | 543[c] |
| Otsego | 747 | 53.78% | 621 | 44.71% | 3 | 0.22% | 10 | 0.72% | 8 | 0.58% | 0 | 0.00% | 126 | 9.07% | 1,389 |
| Ottawa | 9,490 | 69.86% | 3,762 | 27.69% | 169 | 1.24% | 31 | 0.23% | 113 | 0.83% | 20 | 0.15% | 5,728 | 42.16% | 13,585 |
| Presque Isle | 2,456 | 78.39% | 618 | 19.73% | 25 | 0.80% | 16 | 0.51% | 8 | 0.26% | 10 | 0.32% | 1,838 | 58.67% | 3,133 |
| Roscommon | 615 | 68.87% | 251 | 28.11% | 22 | 2.46% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.22% | 3 | 0.34% | 364 | 40.76% | 893 |
| Saginaw | 17,744 | 58.42% | 11,701 | 38.52% | 513 | 1.69% | 259 | 0.85% | 127 | 0.42% | 30 | 0.10% | 6,043 | 19.90% | 30,374 |
| Sanilac | 6,786 | 77.32% | 1,858 | 21.17% | 44 | 0.50% | 14 | 0.16% | 70 | 0.80% | 4 | 0.05% | 4,928 | 56.15% | 8,776 |
| Schoolcraft | 1,773 | 69.07% | 531 | 20.69% | 215 | 8.38% | 20 | 0.78% | 17 | 0.66% | 11 | 0.43% | 1,242 | 48.38% | 2,567 |
| Shiawassee | 6,325 | 61.09% | 3,617 | 34.93% | 121 | 1.17% | 28 | 0.27% | 256 | 2.47% | 5 | 0.05% | 2,708 | 26.15% | 10,354[d] |
| St. Clair | 14,057 | 70.33% | 5,629 | 28.16% | 129 | 0.65% | 63 | 0.32% | 83 | 0.42% | 24 | 0.12% | 8,428 | 42.17% | 19,988[g] |
| St. Joseph | 5,654 | 61.74% | 3,253 | 35.52% | 102 | 1.11% | 24 | 0.26% | 104 | 1.14% | 21 | 0.23% | 2,401 | 26.22% | 9,158 |
| Tuscola | 6,580 | 73.97% | 2,089 | 23.49% | 58 | 0.65% | 27 | 0.30% | 137 | 1.54% | 4 | 0.04% | 4,491 | 50.49% | 8,895 |
| Van Buren | 6,469 | 69.75% | 2,587 | 27.89% | 133 | 1.43% | 10 | 0.11% | 69 | 0.74% | 6 | 0.06% | 3,882 | 41.85% | 9,275[c] |
| Washtenaw | 12,087 | 64.05% | 6,497 | 34.43% | 110 | 0.58% | 46 | 0.24% | 106 | 0.56% | 25 | 0.13% | 5,590 | 29.62% | 18,871 |
| Wayne | 218,803 | 72.08% | 63,361 | 20.87% | 11,666 | 3.84% | 7,944 | 2.62% | 771 | 0.25% | 1,022 | 0.34% | 155,442 | 51.21% | 303,567 |
| Wexford | 2,884 | 61.21% | 1,681 | 35.67% | 52 | 1.10% | 16 | 0.34% | 69 | 1.46% | 10 | 0.21% | 1,203 | 25.53% | 4,712 |
| Total | 703,180 | 66.43% | 310,566 | 29.34% | 23,748 | 2.24% | 11,817 | 1.12% | 6,990 | 0.66% | 2.097 | 0.20% | 392,614 | 37.09% | 1,058,539 |
Notes
- ↑ Includes 206 votes listed separately for "Benjamin J. Blumenberg". These votes were cast in Baraga, Gladwin, and Luce counties.
- 1 2 3 Listed separately for "Benjamin J. Blumenberg"
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Includes 1 Scattering vote
- 1 2 3 Includes 2 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 108 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 8 Scattering votes
- 1 2 3 Includes 3 Scattering votes
References
- ↑ "Tuesday's Primary Election". The Times Herald. September 1, 1920. p. 4. Retrieved July 19, 2026 – via Newspapers.com.
- ↑ "Legislator Details". Library of Michigan. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
- ↑ "Legislator Details". Library of Michigan. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 DeLand, Charles J. (1921). "Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, August 31, 1920". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1921 and 1922. pp. 384–386. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
- 1 2 DeLand, Charles J. (1921). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election November 2, 1920". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1921 and 1922. pp. 389–390. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
.jpg)
_(14590826058).jpg)

