1926 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 2, 1926
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Green: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% Comstock: 50–60% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1926 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 2, 1926. Republican nominee Fred W. Green defeated Democratic nominee William Comstock with 63.35% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on September 14, 1926.
Republican party
Incumbent governor Alex J. Groesbeck sought renomination for a fourth term but was defeated by Fred W. Green.
Candidates
- Fred W. Green, former mayor of Ionia
- Alex J. Groesbeck, incumbent governor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Fred W. Green | 397,700 | 62.63% | |
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck (inc.) | 237,339 | 37.37% | |
| Total votes | 635,039 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
William Comstock was unopposed for the Democratic nomination.
Candidates
- William Comstock, former chairman of the Michigan Democratic Party
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | William Comstock | 17,688 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 17,688 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | Frank E. Titus | 103 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 103 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workers | William Reynolds | 241 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 241 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Fred W. Green, Republican
- William Comstock, Democratic
Other candidates
- Frank E. Titus, Prohibition
- William Reynolds, Workers
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Fred W. Green | 399,564 | 63.35% | −5.50% | |
| Democratic | William Comstock | 227,155 | 36.01% | +6.42% | |
| Prohibition | Frank E. Titus | 2,507 | 0.40% | −0.56% | |
| Workers | William Reynolds | 1,512 | 0.24% | ||
| Scattering | 14 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 172,409 | 27.33% | |||
| Total votes | 630,752 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | -11.92% | |||
Results by county
Arenac County voted Democratic for the first time since 1896.
| County[2] | Fred W. Green Republican |
William Comstock Democratic |
Frank E. Titus Prohibition |
William Reynolds Workers |
Margin | Total votes cast | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 410 | 60.92% | 262 | 38.93% | 1 | 0.15% | 0 | 0.00% | 148 | 21.99% | 673 |
| Alger | 1,080 | 57.17% | 734 | 38.86% | 7 | 0.37% | 68 | 3.60% | 346 | 18.32% | 1,889 |
| Allegan | 4,808 | 81.77% | 1,056 | 17.96% | 14 | 0.24% | 2 | 0.03% | 3,752 | 63.81% | 5,880 |
| Alpena | 1,303 | 34.43% | 2,478 | 65.49% | 2 | 0.05% | 1 | 0.03% | -1,175 | -31.05% | 3,784 |
| Antrim | 1,224 | 84.82% | 207 | 14.35% | 10 | 0.69% | 2 | 0.14% | 1,017 | 70.48% | 1,443 |
| Arenac | 893 | 48.85% | 925 | 50.60% | 9 | 0.49% | 1 | 0.05% | -32 | -1.75% | 1,828 |
| Baraga | 2,850 | 86.65% | 387 | 11.77% | 5 | 0.15% | 47 | 1.43% | 2,463 | 74.89% | 3,289 |
| Barry | 4,529 | 72.03% | 1,737 | 27.62% | 21 | 0.33% | 1 | 0.02% | 2,792 | 44.40% | 6,288 |
| Bay | 5,002 | 46.17% | 5,760 | 53.17% | 63 | 0.58% | 9 | 0.08% | -758 | -7.00% | 10,834 |
| Benzie | 906 | 83.04% | 180 | 16.50% | 4 | 0.37% | 1 | 0.09% | 726 | 66.54% | 1,091 |
| Berrien | 10,412 | 65.79% | 5,349 | 33.80% | 56 | 0.35% | 9 | 0.06% | 5,063 | 31.99% | 15,826 |
| Branch | 3,551 | 63.95% | 1,984 | 35.73% | 15 | 0.27% | 3 | 0.05% | 1,567 | 28.22% | 5,553 |
| Calhoun | 7,652 | 66.96% | 3,709 | 32.46% | 54 | 0.47% | 13 | 0.11% | 3,943 | 34.50% | 11,428 |
| Cass | 3,301 | 59.71% | 2,211 | 40.00% | 13 | 0.24% | 3 | 0.05% | 1,090 | 19.72% | 5,528 |
| Charlevoix | 1,465 | 85.42% | 238 | 13.88% | 9 | 0.52% | 3 | 0.17% | 1,227 | 71.55% | 1,715 |
| Cheboygan | 2,220 | 64.00% | 1,241 | 35.77% | 5 | 0.14% | 3 | 0.09% | 979 | 28.22% | 3,469 |
| Chippewa | 2,633 | 71.78% | 1,008 | 27.48% | 14 | 0.38% | 13 | 0.35% | 1,625 | 44.30% | 3,668 |
| Clare | 734 | 54.21% | 614 | 45.35% | 6 | 0.44% | 0 | 0.00% | 120 | 8.86% | 1,354 |
| Clinton | 4,228 | 78.25% | 1,165 | 21.56% | 10 | 0.19% | 0 | 0.00% | 3,063 | 56.69% | 5,403 |
| Crawford | 618 | 68.67% | 275 | 30.56% | 7 | 0.78% | 0 | 0.00% | 343 | 38.11% | 900 |
| Delta | 2,051 | 64.60% | 1,105 | 34.80% | 12 | 0.38% | 7 | 0.22% | 946 | 29.80% | 3,175 |
| Dickinson | 6,747 | 89.76% | 734 | 9.76% | 21 | 0.28% | 15 | 0.20% | 6,013 | 79.99% | 7,517 |
| Eaton | 4,674 | 66.25% | 2,357 | 33.41% | 22 | 0.31% | 2 | 0.03% | 2,317 | 32.84% | 7,055 |
| Emmet | 2,270 | 85.98% | 352 | 13.33% | 15 | 0.57% | 3 | 0.11% | 1,918 | 72.65% | 2,640 |
| Genesee | 10,083 | 61.35% | 6,284 | 38.23% | 39 | 0.24% | 30 | 0.18% | 3,799 | 23.11% | 16,436 |
| Gladwin | 1,216 | 67.48% | 583 | 32.35% | 2 | 0.11% | 0 | 0.00% | 633 | 35.13% | 1,802[a] |
| Gogebic | 6,317 | 84.74% | 1,007 | 13.51% | 51 | 0.68% | 76 | 1.02% | 5,310 | 71.23% | 7,455[b] |
| Grand Traverse | 2,108 | 81.48% | 472 | 18.25% | 7 | 0.27% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,636 | 63.24% | 2,587 |
| Gratiot | 3,134 | 57.14% | 2,322 | 42.33% | 27 | 0.49% | 1 | 0.02% | 812 | 14.80% | 5,485[a] |
| Hillsdale | 4,651 | 68.84% | 2,087 | 30.89% | 18 | 0.27% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,564 | 37.95% | 6,756 |
| Houghton | 6,289 | 78.14% | 1,640 | 20.38% | 48 | 0.60% | 71 | 0.88% | 4,649 | 57.77% | 8,048 |
| Huron | 3,693 | 52.08% | 3,360 | 47.38% | 36 | 0.51% | 2 | 0.03% | 333 | 4.70% | 7,091 |
| Ingham | 11,695 | 52.57% | 10,469 | 47.06% | 68 | 0.31% | 12 | 0.05% | 1,226 | 5.51% | 22,245[a] |
| Ionia | 10,643 | 85.54% | 1,781 | 14.31% | 18 | 0.14% | 0 | 0.00% | 8,862 | 71.23% | 12,442 |
| Iosco | 843 | 59.70% | 561 | 39.73% | 5 | 0.35% | 3 | 0.21% | 282 | 19.97% | 1,412 |
| Iron | 5,150 | 93.40% | 334 | 6.06% | 12 | 0.22% | 18 | 0.33% | 4,816 | 87.34% | 5,514 |
| Isabella | 2,530 | 68.97% | 1,107 | 30.18% | 29 | 0.79% | 2 | 0.05% | 1,423 | 38.79% | 3,668 |
| Jackson | 11,422 | 63.34% | 6,507 | 36.09% | 95 | 0.53% | 7 | 0.04% | 4,915 | 27.26% | 18,032[a] |
| Kalamazoo | 9,423 | 61.91% | 5,716 | 37.56% | 73 | 0.48% | 7 | 0.05% | 3,707 | 24.36% | 15,220[a] |
| Kalkaska | 603 | 86.14% | 89 | 12.71% | 8 | 1.14% | 0 | 0.00% | 514 | 73.43% | 700 |
| Kent | 21,299 | 70.48% | 8,769 | 29.02% | 118 | 0.39% | 34 | 0.11% | 12,530 | 41.46% | 30,220 |
| Keweenaw | 1,378 | 91.99% | 82 | 5.47% | 13 | 0.87% | 25 | 1.67% | 1,296 | 86.52% | 1,498 |
| Lake | 669 | 82.49% | 137 | 16.89% | 3 | 0.37% | 2 | 0.25% | 532 | 65.60% | 811 |
| Lapeer | 2,966 | 71.21% | 1,172 | 28.14% | 24 | 0.58% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,794 | 43.07% | 4,165[c] |
| Leelanau | 879 | 86.52% | 132 | 12.99% | 5 | 0.49% | 0 | 0.00% | 747 | 73.52% | 1,016 |
| Lenawee | 7,553 | 67.10% | 3,635 | 32.29% | 62 | 0.55% | 6 | 0.05% | 3,918 | 34.81% | 11,256 |
| Livingston | 3,426 | 58.43% | 2,416 | 41.21% | 21 | 0.36% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,010 | 17.23% | 5,863 |
| Luce | 645 | 86.46% | 95 | 12.73% | 5 | 0.67% | 1 | 0.13% | 550 | 73.73% | 746 |
| Mackinac | 1,513 | 60.11% | 995 | 39.53% | 9 | 0.36% | 0 | 0.00% | 518 | 20.58% | 2,517 |
| Macomb | 7,427 | 62.62% | 4,364 | 36.79% | 56 | 0.47% | 14 | 0.12% | 3,063 | 25.82% | 11,861 |
| Manistee | 3,044 | 72.53% | 1,117 | 26.61% | 13 | 0.31% | 23 | 0.55% | 1,927 | 45.91% | 4,197 |
| Marquette | 4,514 | 77.68% | 1,214 | 20.89% | 39 | 0.67% | 44 | 0.76% | 3,300 | 56.79% | 5,811 |
| Mason | 1,914 | 71.13% | 765 | 28.43% | 7 | 0.26% | 5 | 0.19% | 1,149 | 42.70% | 2,691 |
| Mecosta | 2,060 | 74.07% | 705 | 25.35% | 14 | 0.50% | 2 | 0.07% | 1,355 | 48.72% | 2,781 |
| Menominee | 2,774 | 50.84% | 2,650 | 48.57% | 22 | 0.40% | 10 | 0.18% | 124 | 2.27% | 5,456 |
| Midland | 1,916 | 63.72% | 1,070 | 35.58% | 21 | 0.70% | 0 | 0.00% | 846 | 28.13% | 3,007 |
| Missaukee | 719 | 81.06% | 161 | 18.15% | 7 | 0.79% | 0 | 0.00% | 558 | 62.91% | 887 |
| Monroe | 4,979 | 53.43% | 4,318 | 46.34% | 18 | 0.19% | 3 | 0.03% | 661 | 7.09% | 9,318 |
| Montcalm | 5,181 | 82.25% | 1,104 | 17.53% | 11 | 0.17% | 3 | 0.05% | 4,077 | 64.72% | 6,299 |
| Montmorency | 362 | 60.33% | 237 | 39.50% | 1 | 0.17% | 0 | 0.00% | 125 | 20.83% | 600 |
| Muskegon | 6,564 | 72.58% | 2,417 | 26.72% | 35 | 0.39% | 28 | 0.31% | 4,147 | 45.85% | 9,044 |
| Newaygo | 2,967 | 79.33% | 767 | 20.51% | 6 | 0.16% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,200 | 58.82% | 3,740 |
| Oakland | 8,789 | 52.34% | 7,863 | 46.83% | 89 | 0.53% | 50 | 0.30% | 926 | 5.51% | 16,791 |
| Oceana | 1,877 | 85.20% | 310 | 14.07% | 15 | 0.68% | 1 | 0.05% | 1,567 | 71.13% | 2,203 |
| Ogemaw | 644 | 56.00% | 502 | 43.65% | 4 | 0.35% | 0 | 0.00% | 142 | 12.35% | 1,150 |
| Ontonagon | 2,226 | 72.32% | 700 | 22.74% | 10 | 0.32% | 142 | 4.61% | 1,526 | 49.58% | 3,078 |
| Osceola | 1,998 | 82.26% | 424 | 17.46% | 7 | 0.29% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,574 | 64.80% | 2,429 |
| Oscoda | 208 | 82.21% | 43 | 17.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 165 | 65.22% | 253[c] |
| Otsego | 518 | 73.27% | 184 | 26.03% | 5 | 0.71% | 0 | 0.00% | 334 | 47.24% | 707 |
| Ottawa | 5,984 | 75.97% | 1,871 | 23.75% | 19 | 0.24% | 3 | 0.04% | 4,113 | 52.22% | 7,877 |
| Presque Isle | 671 | 55.50% | 533 | 44.09% | 1 | 0.08% | 4 | 0.33% | 138 | 11.41% | 1,209 |
| Roscommon | 578 | 70.23% | 245 | 29.77% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 333 | 40.46% | 823 |
| Saginaw | 7,906 | 44.43% | 9,772 | 54.91% | 101 | 0.57% | 16 | 0.09% | -1,866 | -10.49% | 17,795 |
| Sanilac | 7,103 | 85.62% | 1,177 | 14.19% | 14 | 0.17% | 2 | 0.02% | 5,926 | 71.43% | 8,296 |
| Schoolcraft | 1,742 | 80.61% | 412 | 19.07% | 2 | 0.09% | 5 | 0.23% | 1,330 | 61.55% | 2,161 |
| Shiawassee | 3,847 | 61.99% | 2,296 | 37.00% | 61 | 0.98% | 2 | 0.03% | 1,551 | 24.99% | 6,206 |
| St. Clair | 7,535 | 60.98% | 4,799 | 38.84% | 20 | 0.16% | 3 | 0.02% | 2,736 | 22.14% | 12,357 |
| St. Joseph | 3,523 | 57.12% | 2,616 | 42.41% | 28 | 0.45% | 1 | 0.02% | 907 | 14.70% | 6,168 |
| Tuscola | 4,507 | 75.70% | 1,433 | 24.07% | 13 | 0.22% | 1 | 0.02% | 3,074 | 51.63% | 5,954 |
| Van Buren | 4,475 | 77.05% | 1,315 | 22.64% | 15 | 0.26% | 2 | 0.03% | 3,160 | 54.41% | 5,808[a] |
| Washtenaw | 6,358 | 51.96% | 5,848 | 47.79% | 28 | 0.23% | 3 | 0.02% | 510 | 4.17% | 12,237 |
| Wayne | 76,896 | 53.46% | 65,663 | 45.65% | 627 | 0.44% | 641 | 0.45% | 11,233 | 7.81% | 143,827 |
| Wexford | 2,069 | 82.23% | 440 | 17.49% | 7 | 0.28% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,629 | 64.75% | 2,516 |
| Total | 399,564 | 63.35% | 227,155 | 36.01% | 2,507 | 0.40% | 1,512 | 0.24% | 172,409 | 27.33% | 630,752 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
References
- 1 2 3 4 Haggerty, John S. (1927). "Official Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, September 14, 1926". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1927-1928. pp. 189–190. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
- 1 2 Haggerty, John S. (1927). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election November 2, 1926". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1927-1928. pp. 225–226. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
.jpg)
.jpg)

