1876 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 7, 1876
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Croswell: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 90–100% Webber: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% No Date/Vote: | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1876 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 7, 1876. Republican nominee Charles Croswell defeated Democratic nominee William L. Webber with 52.19% of the vote.
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Charles Croswell, Republican
- William L. Webber, Democratic
Other candidates
- Levi Sparks, Greenback
- Albert Williams, Prohibition
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Charles Croswell | 165,926 | 52.19% | +1.72% | |
| Democratic | William L. Webber | 142,591 | 44.85% | −2.83% | |
| Greenback | Levi Sparks | 8,366 | 2.63% | ||
| Prohibition | Albert Williams | 871 | 0.27% | −1.53% | |
| Scattering | 185 | 0.06% | |||
| Blank | 2 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 23,339 | 7.34% | |||
| Total votes | 317,945 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +4.54% | |||
Results by county
This was the only election in which Isle Royale County reported votes separately.
| County[1][2][3][4] | Charles Croswell Republican |
William L. Webber Democratic |
Levi Sparks Greenback |
Thomas E. Carpenter Prohibition |
Margin | Total votes cast | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 146 | 46.06% | 171 | 53.94% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -25 | -7.89% | 317 |
| Allegan | 4,299 | 55.64% | 3,181 | 41.17% | 247 | 3.20% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,118 | 14.47% | 7,727 |
| Alpena | 624 | 49.60% | 634 | 50.40% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -10 | -0.79% | 1,258 |
| Antrim | 475 | 62.58% | 283 | 37.29% | 1 | 0.13% | 0 | 0.00% | 192 | 25.30% | 759 |
| Baraga | 218 | 48.44% | 232 | 51.56% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -14 | -3.11% | 450 |
| Barry | 2,941 | 53.59% | 1,864 | 33.97% | 673 | 12.26% | 10 | 0.18% | 1,077 | 19.62% | 5,488 |
| Bay | 2,405 | 44.87% | 2,859 | 53.34% | 93 | 1.74% | 3 | 0.06% | -454 | -8.47% | 5,360 |
| Benzie | 473 | 70.81% | 191 | 28.59% | 4 | 0.60% | 0 | 0.00% | 282 | 42.22% | 668 |
| Berrien | 4,179 | 51.22% | 3,683 | 45.14% | 292 | 3.58% | 0 | 0.00% | 496 | 6.08% | 8,159[b] |
| Branch | 4,007 | 58.55% | 2,384 | 34.83% | 446 | 6.52% | 7 | 0.10% | 1,623 | 23.71% | 6,844 |
| Calhoun | 5,132 | 56.59% | 2,3824 | 42.17% | 78 | 0.86% | 35 | 0.39% | 1,308 | 14.42% | 9,069 |
| Cass | 2,751 | 52.23% | 2,354 | 44.69% | 162 | 3.08% | 0 | 0.00% | 397 | 7.54% | 5,267 |
| Charlevoix | 411 | 67.05% | 202 | 32.95% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 209 | 34.09% | 613 |
| Cheboygan | 263 | 37.20% | 444 | 62.80% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -181 | -25.60% | 707 |
| Chippewa | 172 | 37.80% | 283 | 62.20% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -111 | -24.40% | 455 |
| Clare | 269 | 52.95% | 239 | 47.05% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 30 | 5.91% | 508 |
| Clinton | 3,253 | 51.16% | 3,074 | 48.35% | 27 | 0.42% | 4 | 0.06% | 179 | 2.82% | 6,358 |
| Delta | 507 | 53.03% | 449 | 46.97% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 58 | 6.07% | 956 |
| Eaton | 3,982 | 56.40% | 2,913 | 41.26% | 42 | 0.59% | 122 | 1.73% | 1,069 | 15.14% | 7,060[c] |
| Emmet | 311 | 41.69% | 432 | 57.91% | 3 | 0.40% | 0 | 0.00% | -121 | -16.22% | 746 |
| Genesee | 5,031 | 57.12% | 3,755 | 42.63% | 6 | 0.07% | 16 | 0.18% | 1,276 | 14.49% | 8,808 |
| Gladwin | 87 | 35.37% | 159 | 64.63% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -72 | -29.27% | 246 |
| Grand Traverse | 1,005 | 75.28% | 329 | 24.64% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.07% | 676 | 50.64% | 1,335 |
| Gratiot | 2,146 | 58.84% | 1,370 | 37.57% | 130 | 3.56% | 1 | 0.03% | 776 | 21.28% | 3,647 |
| Hillsdale | 5,086 | 63.16% | 2,342 | 29.08% | 557 | 6.92% | 68 | 0.84% | 2,744 | 34.07% | 8,053 |
| Houghton | 2,263 | 61.08% | 1,442 | 38.92% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 821 | 22.16% | 3,705 |
| Huron | 1,273 | 54.89% | 1,036 | 44.67% | 0 | 0.00% | 10 | 0.43% | 237 | 10.22% | 2,319 |
| Ingham | 4,044 | 49.98% | 4,006 | 49.51% | 8 | 0.10% | 33 | 0.41% | 38 | 0.47% | 8,091 |
| Ionia | 4,286 | 55.96% | 3,246 | 42.38% | 61 | 0.80% | 66 | 0.86% | 1,040 | 13.58% | 7,659 |
| Iosco | 469 | 56.03% | 366 | 43.73% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.24% | 103 | 12.31% | 837 |
| Isabella | 1,025 | 56.82% | 720 | 39.91% | 28 | 1.55% | 0 | 0.00% | 305 | 16.91% | 1,804[d] |
| Isle Royale | 12 | 21.82% | 43 | 78.18% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -31 | -56.36% | 55 |
| Jackson | 4,845 | 47.10% | 5,332 | 51.83% | 24 | 0.23% | 86 | 0.84% | -487 | -4.73% | 10,287 |
| Kalamazoo | 4,493 | 54.95% | 3,595 | 43.97% | 80 | 0.98% | 8 | 0.10% | 898 | 10.98% | 8,176 |
| Kalkaska | 382 | 73.46% | 128 | 24.62% | 2 | 0.38% | 0 | 0.00% | 254 | 48.85% | 520[e] |
| Kent | 7,402 | 48.60% | 5,764 | 37.84% | 2,062 | 13.54% | 3 | 0.02% | 1,638 | 10.75% | 15,231 |
| Keweenaw | 736 | 64.06% | 413 | 35.94% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 323 | 28.11% | 1,149 |
| Lake | 407 | 64.71% | 213 | 33.86% | 9 | 1.43% | 0 | 0.00% | 194 | 30.84% | 629 |
| Lapeer | 3,216 | 56.13% | 2,510 | 43.80% | 1 | 0.02% | 3 | 0.05% | 706 | 12.32% | 5,730 |
| Leelanau | 635 | 60.59% | 413 | 39.41% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 222 | 21.18% | 1,048 |
| Lenawee | 6,556 | 53.31% | 5,523 | 44.91% | 6 | 0.05% | 214 | 1.74% | 1,033 | 8.40% | 12,299 |
| Livingston | 2,728 | 47.97% | 2,947 | 51.82% | 0 | 0.00% | 12 | 0.21% | -219 | -3.85% | 5,687 |
| Mackinac | 74 | 26.62% | 204 | 73.38% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -130 | -46.76% | 278 |
| Macomb | 3,008 | 46.32% | 3,467 | 53.39% | 14 | 0.22% | 4 | 0.06% | -459 | -7.07% | 6,494[c] |
| Manistee | 884 | 49.61% | 820 | 46.02% | 77 | 4.32% | 1 | 0.06% | 64 | 3.59% | 1,782 |
| Manitou | 34 | 26.77% | 93 | 73.23% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -59 | -46.46% | 127 |
| Marquette | 2,311 | 56.96% | 1,746 | 43.04% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 565 | 13.93% | 4,057 |
| Mason | 926 | 55.92% | 685 | 41.36% | 45 | 2.72% | 0 | 0.00% | 241 | 14.55% | 1,656 |
| Mecosta | 1,341 | 56.56% | 945 | 39.86% | 85 | 3.58% | 0 | 0.00% | 396 | 16.70% | 2,371 |
| Menominee | 394 | 53.03% | 349 | 46.97% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 45 | 6.06% | 743 |
| Midland | 663 | 58.21% | 476 | 41.79% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 187 | 16.42% | 1,139 |
| Missaukee | 160 | 59.48% | 109 | 40.52% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 51 | 18.96% | 269 |
| Monroe | 3,013 | 43.43% | 3,918 | 56.47% | 5 | 0.07% | 1 | 0.01% | -905 | -13.04% | 6,938[c] |
| Montcalm | 3,099 | 55.02% | 2,461 | 43.69% | 66 | 1.17% | 6 | 0.11% | 638 | 11.33% | 5,633[c] |
| Muskegon | 2,254 | 57.35% | 1,514 | 38.52% | 160 | 4.07% | 2 | 0.05% | 740 | 18.83% | 3,930 |
| Newaygo | 1,304 | 55.97% | 792 | 33.99% | 226 | 9.70% | 8 | 0.34% | 512 | 21.97% | 2,330 |
| Oakland | 5,028 | 48.11% | 5,346 | 51.15% | 41 | 0.39% | 37 | 0.35% | -318 | -3.04% | 10,452 |
| Oceana | 1,368 | 68.74% | 594 | 29.85% | 28 | 1.41% | 0 | 0.00% | 774 | 38.89% | 1,990 |
| Ogemaw | 101 | 53.72% | 87 | 46.28% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 14 | 7.45% | 188 |
| Ontonagon | 203 | 38.52% | 324 | 61.48% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -121 | -22.96% | 527 |
| Osceola | 793 | 54.84% | 628 | 43.43% | 23 | 1.59% | 2 | 0.14% | 165 | 11.41% | 1,446 |
| Otsego | 184 | 55.93% | 145 | 44.07% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 39 | 11.85% | 329 |
| Ottawa | 3,381 | 55.47% | 2,652 | 43.51% | 62 | 1.02% | 0 | 0.00% | 729 | 11.96% | 6,095 |
| Presque Isle | 150 | 47.77% | 164 | 52.23% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -14 | -4.46% | 314 |
| Roscommon | 54 | 22.69% | 184 | 77.31% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -130 | -54.62% | 238 |
| Saginaw | 3,984 | 44.05% | 5,052 | 55.86% | 4 | 0.04% | 4 | 0.04% | -1,068 | -11.81% | 9,044 |
| Sanilac | 1,910 | 63.41% | 1,037 | 34.43% | 64 | 2.12% | 1 | 0.03% | 873 | 28.98% | 3,012 |
| Schoolcraft | 119 | 53.36% | 104 | 46.64% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 15 | 6.73% | 223 |
| Shiawassee | 3,182 | 55.82% | 2,485 | 43.60% | 6 | 0.11% | 27 | 0.47% | 697 | 12.23% | 5,700 |
| St. Clair | 4,058 | 51.37% | 3,719 | 47.08% | 112 | 1.42% | 8 | 0.10% | 339 | 4.29% | 7,899[f] |
| St. Joseph | 3,152 | 49.17% | 2,489 | 38.83% | 767 | 11.97% | 0 | 0.00% | 663 | 10.34% | 6,410[g] |
| Tuscola | 2,423 | 62.26% | 1,338 | 34.38% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,085 | 27.88% | 3,892[h] |
| Van Buren | 4,043 | 56.55% | 2,596 | 36.31% | 508 | 7.11% | 2 | 0.03% | 1,447 | 20.24% | 7,149 |
| Washtenaw | 4,532 | 46.65% | 5,150 | 53.02% | 2 | 0.02% | 30 | 0.31% | -618 | -6.36% | 9,714 |
| Wayne | 12,242 | 42.42% | 15,570 | 53.95% | 1,011 | 3.50% | 33 | 0.11% | -3,328 | -11.53% | 28,860[i] |
| Wexford | 613 | 96.99% | 0 | 0.00% | 18 | 2.85% | 1 | 0.16% | 595[j] | 95.14% | 632 |
| Total | 165,930 | 52.19% | 142,591 | 44.85% | 8,366 | 2.63% | 871 | 0.27% | 23,339 | 7.34% | 317,945 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
- ↑ Imperfect votes have been assigned to their respective intended candidates. Certified totals: Croswell 165,926; Webber 142,492; Sparks 8,297; Williams 870; Imperfect 173; Scattering 185; Blank 2.
- ↑ Includes 5 Scattering votes
- 1 2 3 4 Includes 1 Scattering vote
- ↑ Includes 31 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 8 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 2 Blank votes
- ↑ Includes 2 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 131 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 4 Scattering votes
- ↑ Croswell's margin over Sparks
References
- 1 2 Michigan State Archives, Canvass of the Votes given at the General Election held in the State of Michigan on Tuesday, the Seventh day of November, A.D. 1876 for State Officers
- 1 2 "State Officers". The Lansing Semi-Weekly Republican. Lansing: W. S. George & Co. December 19, 1876. p. 3. Retrieved June 2, 2026.
- 1 2 Bours, Allen L. (1877). "Michigan Election Returns by Counties". Manual for Use of the Twenty-Ninth Legislature of the State of Michigan 1877-1878. Lansing: W. S. George & Co., State Printers and Binders. pp. 209–212. Retrieved June 2, 2026.
- 1 2 McPherson, Edward, ed. (1877). The Tribune Almanac and Political Register for 1877. New York: The Tribune Association. p. 83. Retrieved June 2, 2026.



