1962 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 6, 1962
| |||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 35.34% | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Romney: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% Swainson: 50–60% 60–70% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1962 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 6, 1962. Republican George W. Romney defeated incumbent Democrat John B. Swainson with 51.36% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on August 7, 1962.
Democratic party
Incumbent governor John B. Swainson was renominated without opposition.
Candidates
- John B. Swainson, incumbent governor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | John B. Swainson (inc.) | 318,580 | 99.99% | |
| Democratic | Scattering | 22 | 0.01% | |
| Total votes | 318,602 | 100.00% | ||
Republican party
Businessman George W. Romney won the Republican nomination unopposed.
Candidates
- George W. Romney, former president of American Motors Corporation
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | George W. Romney | 448,449 | 99.97% | |
| Republican | Scattering | 120 | 0.03% | |
| Total votes | 448,569 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- George W. Romney, Republican
- John B. Swainson, Democratic
Other candidates
- James Sim, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | George W. Romney | 1,420,086 | 51.36% | +2.16% | |
| Democratic | John B. Swainson (inc.) | 1,339,513 | 48.45% | −2.03% | |
| Socialist Labor | James Sim | 5,219 | 0.19% | +0.14% | |
| Scattering | 21 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 80,573 | 2.91% | |||
| Total votes | 2,764,839 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican gain from Democratic | Swing | +4.19% | |||
Results by county
Gogebic County voted Republican for the first time since 1932. Romney was the first Republican to be elected governor without carrying Lake County. Starting with this election, Alpena County, Iosco County, and Luce County would vote for the winning candidate in every subsequent gubernatorial election until 2018.
| County[2] | George W. Romney Republican |
John B. Swainson Democratic |
James Sim Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 1,607 | 65.59% | 841 | 34.33% | 2 | 0.08% | 766 | 31.27% | 2,450 |
| Alger | 1,580 | 44.17% | 1,989 | 55.61% | 8 | 0.22% | -409 | -11.43% | 3,577 |
| Allegan | 13,563 | 69.12% | 6,027 | 30.72% | 31 | 0.16% | 7,536 | 38.41% | 19,621 |
| Alpena | 5,635 | 56.97% | 4,253 | 42.99% | 4 | 0.04% | 1,382 | 13.97% | 9,892 |
| Antrim | 2,829 | 66.64% | 1,411 | 33.24% | 5 | 0.12% | 1,418 | 33.40% | 4,245 |
| Arenac | 1,963 | 56.93% | 1,482 | 42.98% | 3 | 0.09% | 481 | 13.95% | 3,448 |
| Baraga | 1,536 | 47.94% | 1,661 | 51.84% | 7 | 0.22% | -125 | -3.90% | 3,204 |
| Barry | 7,428 | 65.20% | 3,943 | 34.61% | 21 | 0.18% | 3,485 | 30.59% | 11,392 |
| Bay | 16,943 | 47.54% | 18,658 | 52.35% | 39 | 0.11% | -1,715 | -4.81% | 35,640 |
| Benzie | 2,041 | 64.16% | 1,136 | 35.71% | 4 | 0.13% | 905 | 28.45% | 3,181 |
| Berrien | 28,881 | 61.94% | 17,640 | 37.83% | 106 | 0.23% | 11,241 | 24.11% | 46,627 |
| Branch | 6,960 | 64.07% | 3,884 | 35.75% | 19 | 0.17% | 3,076 | 28.32% | 10,863 |
| Calhoun | 24,549 | 59.48% | 16,650 | 40.34% | 77 | 0.19% | 7,899 | 19.14% | 41,276 |
| Cass | 6,589 | 58.62% | 4,624 | 41.14% | 26 | 0.23% | 1,965 | 17.48% | 11,240[a] |
| Charlevoix | 3,335 | 61.77% | 2,058 | 38.12% | 6 | 0.11% | 1,277 | 23.65% | 5,399 |
| Cheboygan | 3,243 | 57.39% | 2,407 | 42.59% | 1 | 0.02% | 836 | 14.79% | 5,651 |
| Chippewa | 5,241 | 56.97% | 3,933 | 42.75% | 26 | 0.28% | 1,308 | 14.22% | 9,200 |
| Clare | 2,932 | 67.82% | 1,389 | 32.13% | 2 | 0.05% | 1,543 | 35.69% | 4,323 |
| Clinton | 8,008 | 64.50% | 4,398 | 35.42% | 10 | 0.08% | 3,610 | 29.08% | 12,416 |
| Crawford | 1,134 | 60.67% | 735 | 39.33% | 0 | 0.00% | 399 | 21.35% | 1,869 |
| Delta | 6,240 | 48.62% | 6,583 | 51.29% | 11 | 0.09% | -343 | -2.67% | 12,834 |
| Dickinson | 4,954 | 49.51% | 5,035 | 50.31% | 18 | 0.18% | -81 | -0.81% | 10,007 |
| Eaton | 11,261 | 64.26% | 6,236 | 35.59% | 27 | 0.15% | 5,025 | 28.67% | 17,524 |
| Emmet | 3,824 | 64.03% | 2,141 | 35.85% | 7 | 0.12% | 1,683 | 28.18% | 5,972 |
| Genesee | 59,674 | 48.03% | 64,420 | 51.85% | 160 | 0.13% | -4,746 | -3.82% | 124,254 |
| Gladwin | 2,667 | 63.91% | 1,505 | 36.07% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,162 | 27.85% | 4,173 |
| Gogebic | 5,422 | 53.90% | 4,617 | 45.89% | 21 | 0.21% | 805 | 8.00% | 10,060 |
| Grand Traverse | 7,403 | 64.63% | 4,031 | 35.19% | 20 | 0.17% | 3,372 | 29.44% | 11,454 |
| Gratiot | 7,407 | 70.04% | 3,161 | 29.89% | 7 | 0.07% | 4,246 | 40.15% | 10,575 |
| Hillsdale | 7,842 | 70.24% | 3,306 | 29.61% | 17 | 0.15% | 4,536 | 40.63% | 11,165 |
| Houghton | 6,468 | 50.28% | 6,374 | 49.55% | 23 | 0.18% | 94 | 0.73% | 12,865 |
| Huron | 7,852 | 63.88% | 4,415 | 35.92% | 24 | 0.20% | 3,437 | 27.96% | 12,291 |
| Ingham | 44,174 | 61.19% | 27,892 | 38.64% | 123 | 0.17% | 16,282 | 22.55% | 72,189 |
| Ionia | 8,222 | 58.72% | 5,756 | 41.11% | 23 | 0.16% | 2,466 | 17.61% | 14,001 |
| Iosco | 3,371 | 61.53% | 2,105 | 38.42% | 3 | 0.05% | 1,266 | 23.11% | 5,479 |
| Iron | 3,890 | 48.50% | 4,124 | 51.42% | 7 | 0.09% | -234 | -2.92% | 8,021 |
| Isabella | 6,136 | 63.43% | 3,535 | 36.54% | 3 | 0.03% | 2,601 | 26.89% | 9,674 |
| Jackson | 26,555 | 60.43% | 17,283 | 39.33% | 106 | 0.24% | 9,272 | 21.10% | 43,944 |
| Kalamazoo | 33,650 | 64.15% | 18,634 | 35.52% | 168 | 0.32% | 15,016 | 28.63% | 52,456[b] |
| Kalkaska | 1,080 | 58.79% | 754 | 41.05% | 3 | 0.16% | 326 | 17.75% | 1,837 |
| Kent | 79,544 | 61.29% | 50,054 | 38.57% | 191 | 0.15% | 29,490 | 22.72% | 129,789 |
| Keweenaw | 590 | 50.04% | 587 | 49.79% | 2 | 0.17% | 3 | 0.25% | 1,179 |
| Lake | 1,218 | 49.03% | 1,264 | 50.89% | 2 | 0.08% | -46 | -1.85% | 2,484 |
| Lapeer | 8,071 | 63.86% | 4,559 | 36.07% | 8 | 0.06% | 3,512 | 27.79% | 12,638 |
| Leelanau | 2,486 | 65.42% | 1,310 | 34.47% | 4 | 0.11% | 1,176 | 30.95% | 3,800 |
| Lenawee | 16,175 | 65.15% | 8,593 | 34.61% | 59 | 0.24% | 7,582 | 30.54% | 24,827 |
| Livingston | 8,999 | 64.36% | 4,960 | 35.47% | 24 | 0.17% | 4,039 | 28.89% | 13,893 |
| Luce | 1,192 | 60.91% | 763 | 38.99% | 2 | 0.10% | 429 | 21.92% | 1,957 |
| Mackinac | 2,595 | 59.30% | 1,775 | 40.56% | 6 | 0.14% | 820 | 18.74% | 4,376 |
| Macomb | 65,226 | 45.49% | 77,831 | 54.29% | 310 | 0.22% | -12,605 | -8.79% | 143,370[c] |
| Manistee | 4,123 | 53.80% | 3,534 | 46.12% | 6 | 0.08% | 589 | 7.69% | 7,663 |
| Marquette | 8,419 | 47.79% | 9,169 | 52.05% | 27 | 0.15% | -750 | -4.26% | 17,615 |
| Mason | 4,965 | 56.77% | 3,777 | 43.19% | 4 | 0.05% | 1,188 | 13.58% | 8,746 |
| Mecosta | 4,120 | 66.08% | 2,111 | 33.86% | 4 | 0.06% | 2,009 | 32.22% | 6,235 |
| Menominee | 4,732 | 52.51% | 4,271 | 47.40% | 8 | 0.09% | 461 | 5.12% | 9,011 |
| Midland | 12,203 | 66.92% | 6,018 | 33.00% | 14 | 0.08% | 6,185 | 33.92% | 18,235 |
| Missaukee | 2,123 | 75.85% | 674 | 24.08% | 2 | 0.07% | 1,449 | 51.77% | 2,799 |
| Monroe | 15,997 | 51.61% | 14,933 | 48.18% | 64 | 0.21% | 1,064 | 3.43% | 30,994 |
| Montcalm | 8,086 | 64.87% | 4,368 | 35.04% | 11 | 0.09% | 3,718 | 29.83% | 12,465 |
| Montmorency | 1,214 | 61.13% | 767 | 38.62% | 5 | 0.25% | 447 | 22.51% | 1,986 |
| Muskegon | 27,777 | 52.44% | 25,100 | 47.39% | 93 | 0.18% | 2,677 | 5.05% | 52,970 |
| Newaygo | 6,074 | 67.36% | 2,933 | 32.53% | 10 | 0.11% | 3,141 | 34.83% | 9,017 |
| Oakland | 155,219 | 60.24% | 101,969 | 39.57% | 485 | 0.19% | 53,250 | 20.66% | 257,684[d] |
| Oceana | 3,703 | 61.75% | 2,283 | 38.07% | 11 | 0.18% | 1,420 | 23.68% | 5,997 |
| Ogemaw | 2,450 | 56.08% | 1,917 | 43.88% | 2 | 0.05% | 533 | 12.20% | 4,369 |
| Ontonagon | 2,402 | 53.21% | 2,109 | 46.72% | 3 | 0.07% | 293 | 6.49% | 4,514 |
| Osceola | 3,659 | 71.63% | 1,444 | 28.27% | 5 | 0.10% | 2,215 | 43.36% | 5,108 |
| Oscoda | 1,024 | 71.51% | 406 | 28.35% | 2 | 0.14% | 618 | 43.16% | 1,432 |
| Otsego | 1,634 | 58.09% | 1,179 | 41.91% | 0 | 0.00% | 455 | 16.17% | 2,813 |
| Ottawa | 27,406 | 72.64% | 10,273 | 27.23% | 47 | 0.12% | 17,133 | 45.41% | 37,726 |
| Presque Isle | 2,621 | 53.00% | 2,318 | 46.88% | 6 | 0.12% | 303 | 6.13% | 4,945 |
| Roscommon | 2,221 | 64.85% | 1,195 | 34.89% | 9 | 0.26% | 1,026 | 29.96% | 3,425 |
| Saginaw | 34,028 | 54.38% | 28,447 | 45.46% | 101 | 0.16% | 5,581 | 8.92% | 62,576 |
| Sanilac | 9,185 | 71.74% | 3,612 | 28.21% | 6 | 0.05% | 5,573 | 43.53% | 12,803 |
| Schoolcraft | 1,967 | 54.10% | 1,667 | 45.85% | 2 | 0.06% | 300 | 8.25% | 3,636 |
| Shiawassee | 10,589 | 58.75% | 7,385 | 40.97% | 50 | 0.28% | 3,204 | 17.78% | 18,024 |
| St. Clair | 21,979 | 58.31% | 15,660 | 41.55% | 52 | 0.14% | 6,319 | 16.77% | 37,691 |
| St. Joseph | 9,089 | 67.82% | 4,289 | 32.01% | 21 | 0.16% | 4,800 | 35.82% | 13,401[e] |
| Tuscola | 9,289 | 65.32% | 4,928 | 34.65% | 4 | 0.03% | 4,361 | 30.67% | 14,221 |
| Van Buren | 10,011 | 63.13% | 5,806 | 36.61% | 41 | 0.26% | 4,205 | 26.52% | 15,858 |
| Washtenaw | 34,759 | 62.66% | 20,603 | 37.14% | 106 | 0.19% | 14,156 | 25.52% | 55,468 |
| Wayne | 382,412 | 38.87% | 599,094 | 60.90% | 2,237 | 0.23% | -216,682 | -22.03% | 983,743 |
| Wexford | 4,421 | 63.37% | 2,552 | 36.58% | 4 | 0.06% | 1,869 | 26.79% | 6,977 |
| Total | 1,420,086 | 51.36% | 1,339,513 | 48.45% | 5,219 | 0.19% | 80,573 | 2.91% | 2,764,839 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
References
- 1 2 Hare, James M. (1963). "Official Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, August 7, 1962". Michigan Manual 1963-1964. pp. 389–390. Retrieved June 11, 2026.
- 1 2 Hare, James M. (1963). "Official Canvass of Votes, General Election, November 6, 1962". Michigan Manual 1963-1964. pp. 416–417. Retrieved June 11, 2026.

.png)

