1837 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 6, 1837-November 7, 1837
| |||||||||||||||||
| Turnout | 94.38% | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Mason: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% Trowbridge: 50–60% 60–70% No Data/Votes: | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1837 Michigan gubernatorial election was held from November 6, 1837, to November 7, 1837. Incumbent Democrat Stevens T. Mason defeated Whig nominee Charles C. Trowbridge with 49.83% of the vote.
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Stevens T. Mason, Democratic
- Charles C. Trowbridge, Whig
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Stevens T. Mason (inc.) | 14,867 | 49.83% | −40.48% | |
| Whig | Charles C. Trowbridge | 14,424 | 48.35% | +39.66% | |
| Scattering | 544 | 1.82% | |||
| Plurality | 443 | 1.48% | |||
| Total votes | 29,835 | 100.00% | |||
| Democratic hold | Swing | -80.14% | |||
Results By County
| County[1][2] | Stevens T. Mason Democratic |
Charles C. Trowbridge Whig |
Scattering Write-in |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Allegan | 98 | 22.74% | 218 | 50.58% | 115 | 26.68% | -120 | -27.84% | 431 |
| Berrien | 495 | 48.01% | 534 | 51.79% | 2 | 0.19% | -39 | -3.78% | 1,031 |
| Branch | 387 | 66.04% | 199 | 33.96% | 0 | 0.00% | 188 | 32.08% | 586 |
| Calhoun | 808 | 54.89% | 664 | 45.11% | 0 | 0.00% | 144 | 9.78% | 1,472 |
| Cass | 388 | 45.75% | 459 | 54.13% | 1 | 0.12% | -71 | -8.37% | 848 |
| Chippewa | 42 | 85.71% | 7 | 14.29% | 0 | 0.00% | 35 | 71.43% | 49 |
| Genesee | 233 | 48.04% | 252 | 51.96% | 0 | 0.00% | -19 | -3.92% | 485 |
| Hillsdale | 378 | 50.27% | 374 | 49.73% | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0.53% | 752 |
| Ionia | 148 | 61.92% | 91 | 38.08% | 0 | 0.00% | 57 | 23.85% | 239 |
| Jackson[a] | 758 | 42.95% | 911 | 51.61% | 96 | 5.44% | -153 | -8.67% | 1,765 |
| Kalamazoo | 577 | 43.42% | 752 | 56.58% | 0 | 0.00% | -175 | -13.17% | 1,329 |
| Kent[b] | 394 | 75.62% | 127 | 24.38% | 0 | 0.00% | 267 | 51.25% | 521 |
| Lapeer | 227 | 48.30% | 241 | 51.28% | 2 | 0.43% | -14 | -2.98% | 470 |
| Lenawee | 1,345 | 50.97% | 1,293 | 49.00% | 1 | 0.04% | 52 | 1.97% | 2,639 |
| Livingsto | 443 | 56.43% | 341 | 43.44% | 1 | 0.13% | 102 | 12.99% | 785 |
| Mackinac | 89 | 67.42% | 43 | 32.58% | 0 | 0.00% | 46 | 34.85% | 132 |
| Macomb | 471 | 37.38% | 689 | 54.68% | 100 | 7.94% | -218 | -17.30% | 1,260 |
| Monroe | 999 | 55.69% | 657 | 36.62% | 138 | 7.69% | 342 | 19.06% | 1,794 |
| Oakland | 1,681 | 49.90% | 1,639 | 48.65% | 49 | 1.45% | 42 | 1.25% | 3,369 |
| Saginaw | 86 | 46.74% | 98 | 53.26% | 0 | 0.00% | -12 | -6.52% | 184 |
| Shiawassee | 123 | 47.86% | 134 | 52.14% | 0 | 0.00% | -11 | -4.28% | 257 |
| St. Clair[c] | 447 | 54.31% | 376 | 45.69% | 0 | 0.00% | 71 | 8.63% | 823 |
| St. Joseph | 557 | 53.00% | 491 | 46.72% | 3 | 0.29% | 66 | 6.28% | 1,051 |
| Van Buren | 103 | 56.91% | 78 | 43.09% | 0 | 0.00% | 25 | 13.81% | 181 |
| Washtenaw | 2,039 | 49.67% | 2,066 | 50.33% | 0 | 0.00% | -27 | -0.66% | 4,105 |
| Wayne | 1,998 | 48.73% | 2,066 | 50.39% | 36 | 0.88% | -68 | -1.66% | 4,100 |
| Total | 14,867 | 49.83% | 14,424 | 48.35% | 544 | 1.82% | 443 | 1.48% | 29,835 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Whig
Notes
References
- 1 2 Michigan State Archives, 1837 Election Canvass
- 1 2 Dubin, Michael J. (2003). United States Gubernatorial Elections, 1776-1860 The Official Results by State and County. Jefferson, North Carolina: McFarland & Company, Inc. pp. 120–121. Retrieved May 27, 2026.



