1918 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 5, 1918
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Sleeper: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1918 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 5, 1918. Incumbent Republican Albert E. Sleeper defeated Democratic candidate John W. Bailey with 61.41% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on August 27, 1918.[1]
Republican party
Incumbent governor Albert E. Sleeper was renominated without opposition.
Candidates
- Albert E. Sleeper, incumbent governor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Albert E. Sleeper (inc.) | 206,316 | 99.90% | |
| Republican | Scattering | 211 | 0.10% | |
| Total votes | 206,527 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
John W. Bailey secured the Democratic nomination over Edward Frensdorf.
Candidates
- John W. Bailey, former mayor of Battle Creek
- Edward Frensdorf, member of Board of Prison Control[3]
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | John W. Bailey | 20,765 | 56.38% | |
| Democratic | Edward Frensdorf | 16,044 | 43.56% | |
| Democratic | Scattering | 19 | 0.05% | |
| Total votes | 36,828 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | Ernest J. Moore | 224 | 79.15% | |
| Socialist | Scattering | 59 | 20.85% | |
| Total votes | 283 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | John S. McColl | 242 | 98.37% | |
| Prohibition | Scattering | 4 | 1.63% | |
| Total votes | 246 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Labor | John Hinds | 135 | 93.75% | |
| Socialist Labor | Scattering | 9 | 6.25% | |
| Total votes | 144 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Albert Sleeper, Republican
- John W. Bailey, Democratic
Other candidates
- Ernest J. Moore, Socialist
- John S. McColl, Prohibition
- John Hinds, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Albert E. Sleeper (inc.) | 266,738 | 61.41% | +5.58% | |
| Democratic | John W. Bailey | 158,142 | 36.41% | −4.18% | |
| Socialist | Ernest J. Moore | 7,068 | 1.63% | −0.68% | |
| Prohibition | John S. McColl | 1,637 | 0.38% | −0.74% | |
| Socialist Labor | John Hinds | 790 | 0.18% | +0.03% | |
| Scattering | 1 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 108,596 | 25.00% | |||
| Total votes | 434,376 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +9.76% | |||
Results by county
Sleeper was the first gubernatorial candidate to sweep every county in the state since Epaphroditus Ransom in 1847.
| County[4] | Albert E. Sleeper Republican |
John W. Bailey Democratic |
Ernest J. Moore Socialist |
John S. McColl Prohibition |
John Hinds Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 434 | 65.76% | 215 | 32.58% | 8 | 1.21% | 2 | 0.30% | 1 | 0.15% | 219 | 33.18% | 660 |
| Alger | 571 | 64.52% | 277 | 31.30% | 25 | 2.82% | 11 | 1.24% | 1 | 0.11% | 294 | 33.22% | 885 |
| Allegan | 3,687 | 69.83% | 1,515 | 28.69% | 53 | 1.00% | 20 | 0.38% | 5 | 0.09% | 2,172 | 41.14% | 5,280 |
| Alpena | 1,213 | 62.91% | 631 | 32.73% | 72 | 3.73% | 4 | 0.21% | 8 | 0.41% | 582 | 30.19% | 1,928 |
| Antrim | 1,024 | 69.38% | 405 | 27.44% | 30 | 2.03% | 12 | 0.81% | 5 | 0.34% | 619 | 41.94% | 1,476 |
| Arenac | 707 | 59.11% | 452 | 37.79% | 31 | 2.59% | 4 | 0.33% | 2 | 0.17% | 255 | 31.32% | 1,196 |
| Baraga | 756 | 70.52% | 214 | 19.96% | 90 | 8.40% | 10 | 0.93% | 2 | 0.19% | 542 | 50.56% | 1,072 |
| Barry | 2,798 | 65.12% | 1,461 | 34.00% | 16 | 0.37% | 21 | 0.49% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,337 | 31.11% | 4,297 |
| Bay | 4,901 | 60.59% | 3,058 | 37.80% | 112 | 1.38% | 12 | 0.15% | 6 | 0.07% | 1,843 | 22.78% | 8,089 |
| Benzie | 657 | 62.57% | 335 | 31.90% | 44 | 4.19% | 14 | 1.33% | 0 | 0.00% | 322 | 30.67% | 1,050 |
| Berrien | 6,059 | 64.13% | 3,169 | 33.54% | 179 | 1.89% | 26 | 0.28% | 15 | 0.16% | 2,890 | 30.59% | 9,448 |
| Branch | 2,777 | 61.47% | 1,695 | 37.52% | 28 | 0.62% | 18 | 0.40% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,082 | 23.95% | 4,518 |
| Calhoun | 5,697 | 57.42% | 3,981 | 40.13% | 189 | 1.91% | 42 | 0.42% | 12 | 0.12% | 1,716 | 17.30% | 9,921 |
| Cass | 2,241 | 57.29% | 1,614 | 41.26% | 48 | 1.23% | 7 | 0.18% | 2 | 0.05% | 627 | 16.03% | 3,912 |
| Charlevoix | 1,213 | 69.27% | 476 | 27.18% | 42 | 2.40% | 14 | 0.80% | 6 | 0.34% | 737 | 42.09% | 1,751 |
| Cheboygan | 1,201 | 60.84% | 741 | 37.54% | 20 | 1.01% | 10 | 0.51% | 2 | 0.10% | 460 | 23.30% | 1,974 |
| Chippewa | 1,608 | 68.14% | 711 | 30.13% | 28 | 1.19% | 6 | 0.25% | 7 | 0.30% | 897 | 38.01% | 2,360 |
| Clare | 980 | 67.31% | 444 | 30.49% | 26 | 1.79% | 5 | 0.34% | 1 | 0.07% | 536 | 36.81% | 1,456 |
| Clinton | 2,443 | 69.21% | 1,067 | 30.23% | 20 | 0.57% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,376 | 38.98% | 3,530 |
| Crawford | 332 | 57.04% | 237 | 40.72% | 13 | 2.23% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 95 | 16.32% | 582 |
| Delta | 2,083 | 64.83% | 1,019 | 31.71% | 89 | 2.77% | 9 | 0.28% | 13 | 0.40% | 1,064 | 33.12% | 3,213 |
| Dickinson | 1,973 | 66.41% | 859 | 28.91% | 109 | 3.67% | 17 | 0.57% | 13 | 0.44% | 1,114 | 37.50% | 2,971 |
| Eaton | 3,483 | 62.40% | 2,042 | 36.58% | 32 | 0.57% | 20 | 0.36% | 5 | 0.09% | 1,441 | 25.82% | 5,582 |
| Emmet | 1,299 | 61.77% | 680 | 32.33% | 100 | 4.76% | 17 | 0.81% | 7 | 0.33% | 619 | 29.43% | 2,103 |
| Genesee | 6,185 | 64.01% | 3,366 | 34.83% | 98 | 1.01% | 1 | 0.01% | 13 | 0.13% | 2,819 | 29.17% | 9,663 |
| Gladwin | 913 | 74.05% | 286 | 23.20% | 27 | 2.19% | 5 | 0.41% | 2 | 0.16% | 627 | 50.85% | 1,233 |
| Gogebic | 1,808 | 65.99% | 784 | 28.61% | 81 | 2.96% | 59 | 2.15% | 8 | 0.29% | 1,024 | 37.37% | 2,740 |
| Grand Traverse | 1,607 | 65.17% | 786 | 31.87% | 70 | 2.84% | 0 | 0.00% | 3 | 0.12% | 821 | 33.29% | 2,466 |
| Gratiot | 2,941 | 67.61% | 1,354 | 31.13% | 24 | 0.55% | 30 | 0.69% | 1 | 0.02% | 1,587 | 36.48% | 4,350 |
| Hillsdale | 3,156 | 62.64% | 1,836 | 36.44% | 19 | 0.38% | 25 | 0.50% | 2 | 0.04% | 1,320 | 26.20% | 5,038 |
| Houghton | 5,780 | 68.33% | 2,422 | 28.63% | 155 | 1.83% | 85 | 1.00% | 17 | 0.20% | 3,358 | 39.70% | 8,459 |
| Huron | 2,750 | 71.32% | 926 | 24.01% | 161 | 4.18% | 17 | 0.44% | 2 | 0.05% | 1,824 | 47.30% | 3,856 |
| Ingham | 7,891 | 59.22% | 5,162 | 38.74% | 190 | 1.43% | 62 | 0.47% | 21 | 0.16% | 2,729 | 20.48% | 13,326 |
| Ionia | 3,572 | 59.83% | 2,327 | 38.98% | 30 | 0.50% | 39 | 0.65% | 2 | 0.03% | 1,245 | 20.85% | 5,970 |
| Iosco | 939 | 72.96% | 309 | 24.01% | 32 | 2.49% | 5 | 0.39% | 2 | 0.16% | 630 | 48.95% | 1,287 |
| Iron | 1,277 | 68.18% | 518 | 27.66% | 65 | 3.47% | 7 | 0.37% | 6 | 0.32% | 759 | 40.52% | 1,873 |
| Isabella | 2,518 | 66.04% | 1,245 | 32.65% | 28 | 0.73% | 21 | 0.55% | 1 | 0.03% | 1,273 | 33.39% | 3,813 |
| Jackson | 4,602 | 52.86% | 4,036 | 46.36% | 56 | 0.64% | 1 | 0.01% | 11 | 0.13% | 566 | 6.50% | 8,706 |
| Kalamazoo | 4,707 | 56.67% | 3,360 | 40.45% | 173 | 2.08% | 56 | 0.67% | 10 | 0.12% | 1,347 | 16.22% | 8,306 |
| Kalkaska | 481 | 72.88% | 161 | 24.39% | 11 | 1.67% | 6 | 0.91% | 1 | 0.15% | 320 | 48.48% | 660 |
| Kent | 16,919 | 60.24% | 10,530 | 37.49% | 506 | 1.80% | 119 | 0.42% | 11 | 0.04% | 6,389 | 22.75% | 28,085 |
| Keweenaw | 823 | 88.40% | 83 | 8.92% | 20 | 2.15% | 3 | 0.32% | 2 | 0.21% | 740 | 79.48% | 931 |
| Lake | 503 | 78.23% | 131 | 20.37% | 9 | 1.40% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 372 | 57.85% | 643 |
| Lapeer | 2,845 | 74.55% | 934 | 24.48% | 15 | 0.39% | 22 | 0.58% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,911 | 50.08% | 3,816 |
| Leelanau | 734 | 75.90% | 217 | 22.44% | 10 | 1.03% | 6 | 0.62% | 0 | 0.00% | 517 | 53.46% | 967 |
| Lenawee | 5,046 | 58.99% | 3,448 | 40.31% | 34 | 0.40% | 24 | 0.28% | 2 | 0.02% | 1,598 | 18.68% | 8,554 |
| Livingston | 2,244 | 56.87% | 1,674 | 42.42% | 9 | 0.23% | 18 | 0.46% | 1 | 0.03% | 570 | 14.45% | 3,946 |
| Luce | 459 | 82.11% | 95 | 16.99% | 3 | 0.54% | 2 | 0.36% | 0 | 0.00% | 364 | 65.12% | 559 |
| Mackinac | 758 | 56.65% | 569 | 42.53% | 8 | 0.60% | 1 | 0.07% | 2 | 0.15% | 189 | 14.13% | 1,338 |
| Macomb | 3,495 | 64.82% | 1,775 | 32.92% | 76 | 1.41% | 32 | 0.59% | 14 | 0.26% | 1,720 | 31.90% | 5,392 |
| Manistee | 1,832 | 56.42% | 1,303 | 40.13% | 95 | 2.93% | 10 | 0.31% | 7 | 0.22% | 529 | 16.29% | 3,247 |
| Marquette | 3,997 | 68.43% | 1,618 | 27.70% | 175 | 3.00% | 36 | 0.62% | 15 | 0.26% | 2,379 | 40.73% | 5,841 |
| Mason | 1,685 | 66.23% | 792 | 31.13% | 52 | 2.04% | 10 | 0.39% | 5 | 0.20% | 893 | 35.10% | 2,544 |
| Mecosta | 1,729 | 71.86% | 591 | 24.56% | 65 | 2.70% | 17 | 0.71% | 4 | 0.17% | 1,138 | 47.30% | 2,406 |
| Menominee | 2,145 | 58.88% | 1,443 | 39.61% | 44 | 1.21% | 0 | 0.00% | 11 | 0.30% | 702 | 19.27% | 3,643 |
| Midland | 1,850 | 70.58% | 739 | 28.20% | 21 | 0.80% | 7 | 0.27% | 4 | 0.15% | 1,111 | 42.39% | 2,621 |
| Missaukee | 790 | 74.88% | 247 | 23.41% | 12 | 1.14% | 6 | 0.57% | 0 | 0.00% | 543 | 51.47% | 1,055 |
| Monroe | 3,282 | 51.23% | 3,061 | 47.78% | 37 | 0.58% | 22 | 0.34% | 5 | 0.08% | 221 | 3.45% | 6,407 |
| Montcalm | 3,235 | 70.43% | 1,310 | 28.52% | 25 | 0.54% | 21 | 0.46% | 2 | 0.04% | 1,925 | 41.91% | 4,593 |
| Montmorency | 355 | 68.80% | 152 | 29.46% | 5 | 0.97% | 4 | 0.78% | 0 | 0.00% | 203 | 39.34% | 516 |
| Muskegon | 4,494 | 55.95% | 3,229 | 40.20% | 281 | 3.50% | 17 | 0.21% | 11 | 0.14% | 1,265 | 15.75% | 8,032 |
| Newaygo | 1,988 | 74.88% | 613 | 23.09% | 34 | 1.28% | 20 | 0.75% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,375 | 51.79% | 2,655 |
| Oakland | 6,079 | 59.83% | 3,965 | 39.03% | 69 | 0.68% | 34 | 0.33% | 13 | 0.13% | 2,114 | 20.81% | 10,160 |
| Oceana | 1,685 | 73.07% | 560 | 24.28% | 41 | 1.78% | 20 | 0.87% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,125 | 48.79% | 2,306 |
| Ogemaw | 829 | 70.02% | 334 | 28.21% | 7 | 0.59% | 12 | 1.01% | 2 | 0.17% | 495 | 41.81% | 1,184 |
| Ontonagon | 811 | 64.83% | 337 | 26.94% | 91 | 7.27% | 7 | 0.56% | 5 | 0.40% | 474 | 37.89% | 1,251 |
| Osceola | 1,763 | 77.80% | 475 | 20.96% | 17 | 0.75% | 8 | 0.35% | 3 | 0.13% | 1,288 | 56.84% | 2,266 |
| Oscoda | 209 | 73.33% | 72 | 25.26% | 3 | 1.05% | 1 | 0.35% | 0 | 0.00% | 137 | 48.07% | 285 |
| Otsego | 445 | 74.79% | 145 | 24.37% | 3 | 0.50% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.34% | 300 | 50.42% | 595 |
| Ottawa | 4,538 | 71.24% | 1,649 | 25.89% | 156 | 2.45% | 22 | 0.35% | 5 | 0.08% | 2,889 | 45.35% | 6,370 |
| Presque Isle | 1,050 | 72.92% | 348 | 24.17% | 36 | 2.50% | 1 | 0.07% | 5 | 0.35% | 702 | 48.75% | 1,440 |
| Roscommon | 299 | 65.43% | 149 | 32.60% | 5 | 1.09% | 1 | 0.22% | 3 | 0.66% | 150 | 32.82% | 457 |
| Saginaw | 7,523 | 58.42% | 4,999 | 38.82% | 287 | 2.23% | 27 | 0.21% | 41 | 0.32% | 2,524 | 19.60% | 12,877 |
| Sanilac | 3,235 | 78.61% | 824 | 20.02% | 30 | 0.73% | 18 | 0.44% | 8 | 0.19% | 2,411 | 58.59% | 4,115 |
| Schoolcraft | 806 | 68.89% | 321 | 27.44% | 35 | 2.99% | 5 | 0.43% | 3 | 0.26% | 485 | 41.45% | 1,170 |
| Shiawassee | 3,547 | 66.32% | 1,716 | 32.09% | 49 | 0.92% | 36 | 0.67% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,831 | 34.24% | 5,348 |
| St. Clair | 4,996 | 69.15% | 2,151 | 29.77% | 62 | 0.86% | 14 | 0.19% | 2 | 0.03% | 2,845 | 39.38% | 7,225 |
| St. Joseph | 2,521 | 56.52% | 1,888 | 42.33% | 41 | 0.92% | 8 | 0.18% | 2 | 0.04% | 633 | 14.19% | 4,460 |
| Tuscola | 3,220 | 76.56% | 915 | 21.75% | 42 | 1.00% | 27 | 0.64% | 2 | 0.05% | 2,305 | 54.80% | 4,206 |
| Van Buren | 3,624 | 71.78% | 1,346 | 26.66% | 54 | 1.07% | 15 | 0.30% | 10 | 0.20% | 2,278 | 45.12% | 5,049 |
| Washtenaw | 5,344 | 61.89% | 3,099 | 35.89% | 143 | 1.66% | 25 | 0.29% | 24 | 0.28% | 2,245 | 26.00% | 8,635 |
| Wayne | 50,171 | 53.46% | 41,424 | 44.14% | 1,700 | 1.81% | 212 | 0.23% | 347 | 0.37% | 8,747 | 9.32% | 93,854 |
| Wexford | 1,571 | 67.37% | 695 | 29.80% | 37 | 1.59% | 27 | 1.16% | 1 | 0.04% | 876 | 37.56% | 2,332[a] |
| Total | 266,738 | 61.41% | 158,142 | 36.41% | 7,068 | 1.63% | 1,637 | 0.38% | 790 | 0.18% | 108,596 | 25.00% | 434,376 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Notes
- ↑ Includes 1 Scattering vote
References
- ↑ "Unique Race for Senate is on at Primary". The Ann Arbor News. August 27, 1918. p. 1. Retrieved July 19, 2026 – via Newspapers.com.
- 1 2 3 4 5 Vaughn, Coleman C. (1919). "Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, August 25, 1918". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1919 and 1920. pp. 432–434. Retrieved June 6, 2026.
- ↑ "Warden Frensdorf's Removal Is Urged By Atty-Gen. Groesbeck In Report To Governor!". The Jackson Citizen Patriot. Jackson. August 16, 1918. p. 1. Retrieved June 6, 2026.
- 1 2 Vaughn, Coleman C. (1919). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election, November 5, 1918". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1919 and 1920. pp. 482–483. Retrieved June 6, 2026.



