1896 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 3, 1896
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Pingree: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% Sligh: 40–50% 50–60% | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1896 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 3, 1896. Republican nominee Hazen S. Pingree defeated Fusion candidate of the Democratic, People's, and Union Silver parties, Charles R. Sligh with 55.57% of the vote.
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Hazen S. Pingree, Republican
- Charles R. Sligh, D.P.U.S[a][1]
Other candidates
- Rufus S. Sprague, National Democratic[2]
- Robert C. Safford, Prohibition
- John Giberson, National
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Hazen S. Pingree | 304,431 | 55.57% | −1.31% | |
| D. P. U. S. | Charles R. Sligh | 225,200[b] | 41.11% | +9.74% | |
| National Democratic | Rufus S. Sprague | 10,403[c] | 1.90% | ||
| Prohibition | Robert C. Safford | 5,563[d] | 1.02% | −3.49% | |
| National | John Giberson | 1,944 | 0.35% | ||
| Scattering | 261 | 0.05% | |||
| Majority | 79,231 | 14.46% | |||
| Total votes | 547,802 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | -11.05% | |||
Results by county
Mackinac County voted Republican for the first time ever in this election.[e] Bay County voted Republican for the first time since 1872. After this election, Arenac County would not vote Democratic again until 1926.
| County[3][4] | Hazen S. Pingree Republican |
Charles R. Sligh D.P.U.S. |
Rufus S. Sprague National Democratic |
Robert C. Safford Prohibition |
John Giberson National |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 760 | 72.17% | 263 | 24.98% | 23 | 2.18% | 5 | 0.47% | 2 | 0.19% | 497 | 47.20% | 1,053 |
| Alger | 843 | 60.73% | 505 | 36.38% | 25 | 1.80% | 14 | 1.01% | 1 | 0.07% | 338 | 24.35% | 1,388 |
| Allegan | 5,790 | 57.30% | 3,970 | 39.29% | 180 | 1.78% | 110 | 1.09% | 54 | 0.53% | 1,820 | 18.01% | 10,104 |
| Alpena | 1,871 | 53.47% | 1,577 | 45.07% | 37 | 1.06% | 12 | 0.34% | 2 | 0.06% | 294 | 8.40% | 3,499 |
| Antrim | 1,972 | 60.20% | 1,155 | 35.26% | 65 | 1.98% | 47 | 1.43% | 37 | 1.13% | 817 | 24.94% | 3,276 |
| Arenac | 640 | 39.12% | 970 | 59.29% | 18 | 1.10% | 0 | 0.00% | 8 | 0.49% | -330 | -20.17% | 1,636 |
| Baraga | 664 | 60.53% | 407 | 37.10% | 9 | 0.82% | 14 | 1.28% | 3 | 0.27% | 257 | 23.43% | 1,097 |
| Barry | 3,300 | 49.53% | 3,129 | 46.96% | 118 | 1.77% | 67 | 1.01% | 48 | 0.72% | 171 | 2.57% | 6,663[f] |
| Bay | 6,307 | 50.00% | 6,030 | 47.80% | 202 | 1.60% | 66 | 0.52% | 9 | 0.07% | 277 | 2.20% | 12,614 |
| Benzie | 1,362 | 59.97% | 792 | 34.87% | 45 | 1.98% | 61 | 2.69% | 10 | 0.44% | 570 | 25.10% | 2,271[f] |
| Berrien | 6,615 | 55.44% | 4,808 | 40.30% | 341 | 2.86% | 129 | 1.08% | 38 | 0.32% | 1,807 | 15.15% | 11,931 |
| Branch | 3,703 | 47.76% | 3,882 | 50.07% | 85 | 1.10% | 43 | 0.55% | 40 | 0.52% | -179 | -2.31% | 7,753 |
| Calhoun | 6,061 | 48.43% | 5,967 | 47.68% | 252 | 2.01% | 204 | 1.63% | 31 | 0.25% | 94 | 0.75% | 12,515 |
| Cass | 3,116 | 50.20% | 2,930 | 47.20% | 73 | 1.18% | 70 | 1.13% | 18 | 0.29% | 186 | 3.00% | 6,207 |
| Charlevoix | 1,675 | 61.72% | 954 | 35.15% | 33 | 1.22% | 39 | 1.44% | 13 | 0.48% | 721 | 26.57% | 2,714 |
| Cheboygan | 1,666 | 51.55% | 1,521 | 47.06% | 23 | 0.71% | 12 | 0.37% | 9 | 0.28% | 145 | 4.49% | 3,232[f] |
| Chippewa | 2,214 | 68.10% | 918 | 28.24% | 64 | 1.97% | 52 | 1.60% | 3 | 0.09% | 1,296 | 39.86% | 3,251 |
| Clare | 892 | 53.38% | 688 | 41.17% | 28 | 1.68% | 14 | 0.84% | 48 | 2.87% | 204 | 12.21% | 1,671[f] |
| Clinton | 3,593 | 50.54% | 3,320 | 46.70% | 99 | 1.39% | 62 | 0.87% | 35 | 0.49% | 273 | 3.84% | 7,109 |
| Crawford | 370 | 52.26% | 331 | 46.75% | 5 | 0.71% | 2 | 0.28% | 0 | 0.00% | 39 | 5.51% | 708 |
| Delta | 2,881 | 69.81% | 1,158 | 28.06% | 66 | 1.60% | 15 | 0.36% | 7 | 0.17% | 1,723 | 41.75% | 4,127 |
| Dickinson | 2,663 | 82.12% | 461 | 14.22% | 74 | 2.28% | 42 | 1.30% | 3 | 0.09% | 2,202 | 67.90% | 3,243 |
| Eaton | 4,397 | 48.26% | 4,486 | 49.24% | 138 | 1.51% | 72 | 0.79% | 18 | 0.20% | -89 | -0.98% | 9,111 |
| Emmet | 1,702 | 53.32% | 1,327 | 41.57% | 79 | 2.47% | 78 | 2.44% | 6 | 0.19% | 375 | 11.75% | 3,192 |
| Genesee | 5,853 | 53.69% | 4,682 | 42.95% | 145 | 1.33% | 151 | 1.39% | 71 | 0.65% | 1,171 | 10.74% | 10,902 |
| Gladwin | 781 | 68.93% | 303 | 26.74% | 30 | 2.65% | 15 | 1.32% | 4 | 0.35% | 478 | 42.19% | 1,133 |
| Gogebic | 1,993 | 68.18% | 843 | 28.84% | 51 | 1.74% | 30 | 1.03% | 6 | 0.21% | 1,150 | 39.34% | 2,923 |
| Grand Traverse | 2,570 | 57.92% | 1,710 | 38.54% | 66 | 1.49% | 82 | 1.85% | 9 | 0.20% | 860 | 19.38% | 4,437 |
| Gratiot | 3,507 | 46.51% | 3,848 | 51.03% | 84 | 1.11% | 65 | 0.86% | 37 | 0.49% | -341 | -4.52% | 7,541 |
| Hillsdale | 4,648 | 52.85% | 3,900 | 44.34% | 120 | 1.36% | 87 | 0.99% | 40 | 0.45% | 748 | 8.50% | 8,795 |
| Houghton | 6,386 | 74.15% | 1,809 | 21.01% | 183 | 2.12% | 228 | 2.65% | 6 | 0.07% | 4,577 | 53.15% | 8,612 |
| Huron | 3,600 | 56.62% | 2,627 | 41.32% | 91 | 1.43% | 27 | 0.42% | 13 | 0.20% | 973 | 15.30% | 6,358 |
| Ingham | 5,024 | 45.89% | 5,518 | 50.40% | 199 | 1.82% | 128 | 1.17% | 79 | 0.72% | -494 | -4.51% | 10,948 |
| Ionia | 4,657 | 48.98% | 4,676 | 49.18% | 86 | 0.90% | 61 | 0.64% | 28 | 0.29% | -19 | -0.20% | 9,508 |
| Iosco | 1,507 | 61.56% | 873 | 35.66% | 47 | 1.92% | 18 | 0.74% | 3 | 0.12% | 634 | 25.90% | 2,448 |
| Iron | 1,064 | 79.82% | 234 | 17.55% | 29 | 2.18% | 0 | 0.00% | 6 | 0.45% | 830 | 62.27% | 1,333 |
| Isabella | 2,467 | 47.38% | 2,642 | 50.74% | 27 | 0.52% | 47 | 0.90% | 24 | 0.46% | -175 | -3.36% | 5,207 |
| Jackson | 6,256 | 47.85% | 6,312 | 48.28% | 242 | 1.85% | 162 | 1.24% | 102 | 0.78% | -56 | -0.43% | 13,074 |
| Kalamazoo | 5,769 | 50.07% | 5,435 | 47.17% | 185 | 1.61% | 107 | 0.93% | 27 | 0.23% | 334 | 2.90% | 11,523 |
| Kalkaska | 968 | 68.31% | 396 | 27.95% | 27 | 1.91% | 17 | 1.20% | 9 | 0.64% | 572 | 40.37% | 1,417 |
| Kent | 16,973 | 54.10% | 13,276 | 42.32% | 689 | 2.20% | 400 | 1.27% | 35 | 0.11% | 3,697 | 11.78% | 31,373 |
| Keweenaw | 408 | 88.89% | 43 | 9.37% | 6 | 1.31% | 2 | 0.44% | 0 | 0.00% | 365 | 79.52% | 459 |
| Lake | 901 | 61.25% | 534 | 36.30% | 24 | 1.63% | 9 | 0.61% | 3 | 0.20% | 367 | 24.95% | 1,471 |
| Lapeer | 4,050 | 56.88% | 2,819 | 39.59% | 124 | 1.74% | 103 | 1.45% | 24 | 0.34% | 1,231 | 17.29% | 7,120 |
| Leelanau | 1,435 | 65.47% | 656 | 29.93% | 55 | 2.51% | 39 | 1.78% | 7 | 0.32% | 779 | 35.54% | 2,192 |
| Lenawee | 6,914 | 51.25% | 6,155 | 45.62% | 222 | 1.65% | 167 | 1.24% | 33 | 0.24% | 759 | 5.63% | 13,492[f] |
| Livingston | 2,990 | 49.15% | 2,887 | 47.46% | 89 | 1.46% | 80 | 1.32% | 37 | 0.61% | 103 | 1.69% | 6,083 |
| Luce | 395 | 62.20% | 207 | 32.60% | 17 | 2.68% | 16 | 2.52% | 0 | 0.00% | 188 | 29.61% | 635 |
| Mackinac | 863 | 51.71% | 760 | 45.54% | 35 | 2.10% | 9 | 0.54% | 2 | 0.12% | 103 | 6.17% | 1,669 |
| Macomb | 4,332 | 55.43% | 3,195 | 40.88% | 179 | 2.29% | 84 | 1.07% | 25 | 0.32% | 1,137 | 14.55% | 7,815 |
| Manistee | 2,855 | 53.45% | 2,319 | 43.42% | 112 | 2.10% | 43 | 0.81% | 12 | 0.22% | 536 | 10.04% | 5,341 |
| Marquette | 5,323 | 72.31% | 1,792 | 24.34% | 115 | 1.56% | 109 | 1.48% | 22 | 0.30% | 3,531 | 47.97% | 7,361 |
| Mason | 2,236 | 57.38% | 1,536 | 39.41% | 73 | 1.87% | 36 | 0.92% | 16 | 0.41% | 700 | 17.96% | 3,897 |
| Mecosta | 2,896 | 57.83% | 1,943 | 38.80% | 107 | 2.14% | 53 | 1.06% | 9 | 0.18% | 953 | 19.03% | 5,008 |
| Menominee | 3,209 | 68.03% | 1,432 | 30.36% | 48 | 1.02% | 24 | 0.51% | 4 | 0.08% | 1,777 | 37.67% | 4,717 |
| Midland | 1,583 | 50.56% | 1,457 | 46.53% | 50 | 1.60% | 32 | 1.02% | 9 | 0.29% | 126 | 4.02% | 3,131 |
| Missaukee | 906 | 55.38% | 680 | 41.56% | 18 | 1.10% | 28 | 1.71% | 4 | 0.24% | 226 | 13.81% | 1,636 |
| Monroe | 4,234 | 50.09% | 4,036 | 47.75% | 87 | 1.03% | 58 | 0.69% | 37 | 0.44% | 198 | 2.34% | 8,452 |
| Montcalm | 4,494 | 53.78% | 3,563 | 42.63% | 217 | 2.60% | 65 | 0.78% | 18 | 0.22% | 931 | 11.14% | 8,357 |
| Montmorency | 524 | 62.53% | 307 | 36.63% | 1 | 0.12% | 5 | 0.60% | 1 | 0.12% | 217 | 25.89% | 838 |
| Muskegon | 4,800 | 59.99% | 2,985 | 37.31% | 124 | 1.55% | 77 | 0.96% | 15 | 0.19% | 1,815 | 22.68% | 8,001 |
| Newaygo | 2,596 | 55.79% | 1,954 | 41.99% | 34 | 0.73% | 49 | 1.05% | 20 | 0.43% | 642 | 13.80% | 4,653 |
| Oakland | 6,147 | 52.30% | 5,006 | 42.59% | 250 | 2.13% | 136 | 1.16% | 214 | 1.82% | 1,141 | 9.71% | 11,753 |
| Oceana | 2,573 | 58.46% | 1,627 | 36.97% | 64 | 1.45% | 118 | 2.68% | 19 | 0.43% | 946 | 21.50% | 4,401 |
| Ogemaw | 913 | 64.61% | 452 | 31.99% | 22 | 1.56% | 20 | 1.42% | 6 | 0.42% | 461 | 32.63% | 1,413 |
| Ontonagon | 792 | 65.19% | 393 | 32.35% | 21 | 1.73% | 8 | 0.66% | 1 | 0.08% | 399 | 32.84% | 1,215 |
| Osceola | 2,339 | 64.36% | 1,124 | 30.93% | 81 | 2.23% | 54 | 1.49% | 36 | 0.99% | 1,215 | 33.43% | 3,634 |
| Oscoda | 310 | 80.73% | 62 | 16.15% | 11 | 2.86% | 1 | 0.26% | 0 | 0.00% | 248 | 64.58% | 384 |
| Otsego | 941 | 64.63% | 489 | 33.59% | 15 | 1.03% | 8 | 0.55% | 3 | 0.21% | 452 | 31.04% | 1,456 |
| Ottawa | 5,218 | 58.48% | 3,466 | 38.84% | 148 | 1.66% | 68 | 0.76% | 23 | 0.26% | 1,752 | 19.63% | 8,923 |
| Presque Isle | 784 | 67.24% | 360 | 30.87% | 10 | 0.86% | 10 | 0.86% | 2 | 0.17% | 424 | 36.36% | 1,166 |
| Roscommon | 295 | 68.29% | 129 | 29.86% | 3 | 0.69% | 4 | 0.93% | 1 | 0.23% | 166 | 38.43% | 432 |
| Saginaw | 8,733 | 49.93% | 8,271 | 47.28% | 365 | 2.09% | 86 | 0.49% | 37 | 0.21% | 462 | 2.64% | 17,492 |
| Sanilac | 3,802 | 53.97% | 3,004 | 42.64% | 94 | 1.33% | 92 | 1.31% | 53 | 0.75% | 798 | 11.33% | 7,045 |
| Schoolcraft | 1,023 | 65.33% | 511 | 32.63% | 13 | 0.83% | 18 | 1.15% | 1 | 0.06% | 512 | 32.69% | 1,566 |
| Shiawassee | 4,728 | 50.97% | 4,231 | 45.61% | 180 | 1.94% | 100 | 1.08% | 37 | 0.40% | 497 | 5.36% | 9,276 |
| St. Clair | 7,374 | 58.31% | 4,848 | 38.34% | 274 | 2.17% | 106 | 0.84% | 44 | 0.35% | 2,526 | 19.97% | 12,646 |
| St. Joseph | 3,184 | 43.72% | 3,953 | 54.28% | 64 | 0.88% | 71 | 0.97% | 11 | 0.15% | -769 | -10.56% | 7,283 |
| Tuscola | 4,529 | 56.01% | 3,326 | 41.13% | 96 | 1.19% | 93 | 1.15% | 42 | 0.52% | 1,203 | 14.88% | 8,086 |
| Van Buren | 4,618 | 52.93% | 3,893 | 44.62% | 109 | 1.25% | 75 | 0.86% | 29 | 0.33% | 725 | 8.31% | 8,724 |
| Washtenaw | 5,975 | 52.53% | 4,876 | 42.87% | 351 | 3.09% | 111 | 0.98% | 61 | 0.54% | 1,099 | 9.66% | 11,374 |
| Wayne | 41,068 | 62.41% | 21,961 | 33.37% | 2,071 | 3.15% | 383 | 0.58% | 63 | 0.10% | 19,107 | 29.04% | 65,802[g] |
| Wexford | 2,061 | 58.78% | 1,325 | 37.79% | 41 | 1.17% | 58 | 1.65% | 21 | 0.60% | 736 | 20.99% | 3,506 |
| Total | 304,431 | 55.57% | 225,200 | 41.11% | 10,403 | 1.90% | 5,563 | 1.02% | 1,944 | 0.35% | 79,231 | 14.46% | 547,802 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Counties that flipped from Populist to Democratic
Notes
- ↑ Sligh ran under a fusion ticket between the Democrats, the Populists and the Union Silver parties.
- ↑ Includes imperfect votes in Delta, Huron, and Ontonagon counties. Certified total: 221,022.
- ↑ Includes imperfect votes in Charlevoix, Crawford, Jackson, Menominee, Monroe, and Oakland counties. Certified total: 9,738.
- ↑ Includes Imperfect votes in Sanilac County. Certified total: 5,499.
- ↑ Mackinac County had previously voted Whig in 1843 and Liberal Republican in 1872.
- 1 2 3 4 5 Includes 1 Scattering vote
- ↑ Includes 256 Scattering votes
References
- ↑ "Michigan Silver Men". The Valentine Democrat. Valentine, Neb. September 3, 1896. p. 3. Retrieved November 18, 2020.
- ↑ "Sprague for Governor". The Valentine Democrat. Valentine, Neb. September 3, 1896. p. 3. Retrieved November 18, 2020.
- 1 2 Michigan State Archives, Canvass of the Votes given at the General Election held in the State of Michigan on Tuesday, the 3d day of November, A.D. 1896 for Governor
- 1 2 Gardner, Washington (1897). "Official Canvass of Votes - Election November 3, 1896". Michigan Legislative Manual and Official Directory for the Years 1897-98. Lansing: Robert Smith Printing Co., State Printers and Binders. pp. 446–448. Retrieved June 4, 2026.



