1886 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 2, 1886
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Luce: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% Yaple: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1886 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 2, 1886. Republican nominee Cyrus G. Luce defeated Fusion candidate George L. Yaple with 47.65% of the vote.
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Cyrus G. Luce, Republican
- George L. Yaple, Democratic[a][1]
Other candidates
- Samuel Dickie, Prohibition
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Cyrus G. Luce | 181,474 | 47.65% | −0.02% | |
| Fusion | George L. Yaple | 174,042 | 45.69% | −0.99% | |
| Prohibition | Samuel Dickie | 25,326[b] | 6.65% | +1.10% | |
| Scattering | 37 | 0.01% | |||
| Blank | 6 | 0.00% | |||
| Plurality | 7,432 | 1.95% | |||
| Total votes | 380,885 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +0.96% | |||
Results by county
Menominee County, Missaukee County, and Otsego County voted Democratic for the first time ever in this election, while Iosco County voted Democratic for the first time since 1862. After this election, Chippewa County would not vote Democratic again until 1912, Midland County not again until 1914, and Menominee County would not vote Democratic again until 1932.
| County[2][3][4][5] | Cyrus G. Luce Republican |
George L. Yaple Fusion |
Samuel Dickie Prohibition |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 356 | 54.43% | 297 | 45.41% | 1 | 0.15% | 59 | 9.02% | 654 |
| Alger | 247 | 67.86% | 95 | 26.10% | 22 | 6.04% | 152 | 41.76% | 364 |
| Allegan | 3,671 | 49.18% | 2,934 | 39.30% | 860 | 11.52% | 737 | 9.87% | 7,465 |
| Alpena | 1,119 | 44.85% | 1,257 | 50.38% | 119 | 4.77% | -138 | -5.53% | 2,495 |
| Antrim | 906 | 60.64% | 522 | 34.94% | 64 | 4.28% | 384 | 25.70% | 1,494[c] |
| Arenac | 262 | 31.72% | 551 | 66.71% | 13 | 1.57% | -289 | -34.99% | 826 |
| Baraga | 349 | 48.95% | 358 | 50.21% | 6 | 0.84% | -9 | -1.26% | 713 |
| Barry | 2,675 | 45.80% | 2,565 | 43.92% | 600 | 10.27% | 110 | 1.88% | 5,840 |
| Bay | 2,957 | 39.71% | 4,305 | 57.82% | 182 | 2.44% | -1,348 | -18.10% | 7,446[c] |
| Benzie | 521 | 50.58% | 406 | 39.42% | 103 | 10.00% | 115 | 11.17% | 1,030 |
| Berrien | 4,262 | 49.65% | 3,788 | 44.13% | 534 | 6.22% | 474 | 5.52% | 8,584 |
| Branch | 3,525 | 51.49% | 2,767 | 40.42% | 553 | 8.08% | 758 | 11.07% | 6,846[d] |
| Calhoun | 4,145 | 48.49% | 3,439 | 40.23% | 964 | 11.28% | 706 | 8.26% | 8,549[e] |
| Cass | 2,576 | 47.39% | 2,478 | 45.58% | 380 | 6.99% | 98 | 1.80% | 5,436[f] |
| Charlevoix | 1,044 | 52.89% | 773 | 39.16% | 157 | 7.95% | 271 | 13.73% | 1,974 |
| Cheboygan | 714 | 39.69% | 1,031 | 57.31% | 54 | 3.00% | -317 | -17.62% | 1,799 |
| Chippewa | 677 | 44.34% | 816 | 53.44% | 34 | 2.23% | -139 | -9.10% | 1,527 |
| Clare | 509 | 42.81% | 641 | 53.91% | 39 | 3.28% | -132 | -11.10% | 1,189 |
| Clinton | 2,996 | 46.78% | 2,953 | 46.10% | 456 | 7.12% | 43 | 0.67% | 6,405 |
| Crawford | 268 | 50.00% | 253 | 47.20% | 14 | 2.61% | 15 | 2.80% | 536[d] |
| Delta | 921 | 54.79% | 735 | 43.72% | 19 | 1.13% | 186 | 11.06% | 1,681[g] |
| Eaton | 3,903 | 47.77% | 3,377 | 41.33% | 890 | 10.89% | 526 | 6.44% | 8,170 |
| Emmet | 793 | 45.37% | 827 | 47.31% | 128 | 7.32% | -34 | -1.95% | 1,748 |
| Genesee | 4,517 | 52.27% | 3,021 | 34.96% | 1,104 | 12.77% | 1,496 | 17.31% | 8,642 |
| Gladwin | 297 | 58.12% | 174 | 34.05% | 40 | 7.83% | 123 | 24.07% | 511 |
| Grand Traverse | 1,328 | 62.49% | 624 | 29.36% | 173 | 8.14% | 704 | 33.13% | 2,125 |
| Gratiot | 2,912 | 49.88% | 2,603 | 44.59% | 323 | 5.53% | 309 | 5.29% | 5,838 |
| Hillsdale | 4,368 | 55.66% | 2,774 | 35.35% | 706 | 9.00% | 1,594 | 20.31% | 7,848 |
| Houghton | 2,298 | 54.90% | 1,844 | 44.05% | 44 | 1.05% | 454 | 10.85% | 4,186 |
| Huron | 1,513 | 41.51% | 1,730 | 47.46% | 402 | 11.03% | -217 | -5.95% | 3,645 |
| Ingham | 3,698 | 42.60% | 4,077 | 46.97% | 905 | 10.43% | -379 | -4.37% | 8,680 |
| Ionia | 3,572 | 44.68% | 3,915 | 48.97% | 507 | 6.34% | -343 | -4.29% | 7,995[d] |
| Iosco | 895 | 39.96% | 1,085 | 48.44% | 260 | 11.61% | -190 | -8.48% | 2,240 |
| Iron | 797 | 62.71% | 474 | 37.29% | 0 | 0.00% | 323 | 25.41% | 1,271 |
| Isabella | 1,659 | 49.05% | 1,599 | 47.28% | 124 | 3.67% | 60 | 1.77% | 3,382 |
| Jackson | 4,754 | 47.54% | 4,406 | 44.06% | 839 | 8.39% | 348 | 3.48% | 10,000[d] |
| Kalamazoo | 4,293 | 50.93% | 3,566 | 42.31% | 570 | 6.76% | 727 | 8.62% | 8,429 |
| Kalkaska | 590 | 60.64% | 302 | 31.04% | 81 | 8.32% | 288 | 29.60% | 973 |
| Kent | 7,763 | 43.21% | 8,670 | 48.26% | 1,531 | 8.52% | -907 | -5.05% | 17,964 |
| Keweenaw | 398 | 67.92% | 187 | 31.91% | 1 | 0.17% | 211 | 36.01% | 586 |
| Lake | 877 | 50.64% | 716 | 41.34% | 139 | 8.03% | 161 | 9.30% | 1,732 |
| Lapeer | 2,888 | 50.83% | 2,450 | 43.12% | 344 | 6.05% | 438 | 7.71% | 5,682 |
| Leelanau | 666 | 55.69% | 489 | 40.89% | 41 | 3.43% | 177 | 14.80% | 1,196 |
| Lenawee | 5,523 | 47.53% | 5,010 | 43.12% | 1,087 | 9.35% | 513 | 4.41% | 11,620 |
| Livingston | 2,459 | 42.79% | 2,784 | 48.45% | 503 | 8.75% | -325 | -5.66% | 5,746 |
| Mackinac | 490 | 43.63% | 591 | 52.63% | 42 | 3.74% | -101 | -8.99% | 1,123 |
| Macomb | 2,469 | 42.93% | 3,016 | 52.44% | 266 | 4.63% | -547 | -9.51% | 5,751 |
| Manistee | 1,198 | 37.63% | 1,744 | 54.77% | 242 | 7.60% | -546 | -17.15% | 3,184 |
| Manitou | 22 | 23.40% | 72 | 76.60% | 0 | 0.00% | -50 | -53.19% | 94 |
| Marquette | 3,118 | 65.68% | 1,599 | 33.68% | 30 | 0.63% | 1,519 | 32.00% | 4,747 |
| Mason | 1,304 | 53.27% | 1,091 | 44.57% | 53 | 2.17% | 213 | 8.70% | 2,448 |
| Mecosta | 2,049 | 54.19% | 1,444 | 38.19% | 288 | 7.62% | 605 | 16.00% | 3,781 |
| Menominee | 1,687 | 43.57% | 2,113 | 54.57% | 72 | 1.86% | -426 | -11.00% | 3,872 |
| Midland | 1,033 | 45.11% | 1,125 | 49.13% | 132 | 5.76% | -92 | -4.02% | 2,290 |
| Missaukee | 432 | 44.31% | 510 | 52.31% | 33 | 3.38% | -78 | -8.00% | 975 |
| Monroe | 2,547 | 43.07% | 3,095 | 52.33% | 272 | 4.60% | -548 | -9.27% | 5,914 |
| Montcalm | 3,595 | 48.74% | 3,285 | 44.54% | 495 | 6.71% | 310 | 4.20% | 7,376[d] |
| Montmorency | 127 | 43.20% | 157 | 53.40% | 10 | 3.40% | -30 | -10.20% | 294 |
| Muskegon | 3,137 | 49.38% | 2,824 | 44.45% | 390 | 6.14% | 313 | 4.93% | 6,353[c] |
| Newaygo | 1,844 | 48.68% | 1,696 | 44.77% | 248 | 6.55% | 148 | 3.91% | 3,788 |
| Oakland | 4,647 | 45.60% | 4,842 | 47.51% | 688 | 6.75% | -195 | -1.91% | 10,191[h] |
| Oceana | 1,280 | 43.90% | 1,135 | 38.92% | 500 | 17.15% | 145 | 4.97% | 2,916[d] |
| Ogemaw | 520 | 48.55% | 500 | 46.69% | 51 | 4.76% | 20 | 1.87% | 1,071 |
| Ontonagon | 824 | 51.82% | 765 | 48.11% | 0 | 0.00% | 59 | 3.71% | 1,590[d] |
| Osceola | 1,234 | 55.91% | 657 | 29.77% | 316 | 14.32% | 577 | 26.14% | 2,207 |
| Oscoda | 238 | 47.22% | 264 | 52.38% | 2 | 0.40% | -26 | -5.16% | 504 |
| Otsego | 413 | 41.47% | 464 | 46.59% | 119 | 11.95% | -51 | -5.12% | 996 |
| Ottawa | 3,423 | 53.58% | 2,639 | 41.31% | 326 | 5.10% | 784 | 12.27% | 6,388 |
| Presque Isle | 420 | 54.62% | 340 | 44.21% | 9 | 1.17% | 80 | 10.40% | 769 |
| Roscommon | 274 | 45.51% | 327 | 54.32% | 1 | 0.17% | -53 | -8.80% | 602 |
| Saginaw | 5,447 | 43.63% | 6,723 | 53.85% | 315 | 2.52% | -1,276 | -10.22% | 12,485 |
| Sanilac | 2,312 | 51.99% | 1,832 | 41.20% | 303 | 6.81% | 480 | 10.79% | 4,447 |
| Schoolcraft | 542 | 50.84% | 524 | 49.16% | 0 | 0.00% | 18 | 1.69% | 1,066 |
| Shiawassee | 3,034 | 45.54% | 2,834 | 42.53% | 795 | 11.93% | 200 | 3.00% | 6,663 |
| St. Clair | 4,074 | 45.70% | 4,368 | 49.00% | 469 | 5.26% | -294 | -3.30% | 8,915[i] |
| St. Joseph | 3,068 | 47.78% | 3,187 | 49.63% | 166 | 2.59% | -119 | -1.85% | 6,421 |
| Tuscola | 3,092 | 52.67% | 2,369 | 40.36% | 409 | 6.97% | 723 | 12.32% | 5,870 |
| Van Buren | 3,983 | 55.59% | 2,693 | 37.59% | 489 | 6.82% | 1,290 | 18.00% | 7,165 |
| Washtenaw | 3,628 | 39.61% | 4,718 | 51.51% | 814 | 8.89% | -1,090 | -11.90% | 9,160 |
| Wayne | 15,392 | 44.79% | 18,049 | 52.53% | 918 | 2.67% | -2,657 | -7.73% | 34,362[j] |
| Wexford | 1,116 | 54.57% | 782 | 38.24% | 147 | 7.19% | 334 | 16.33% | 2,045 |
| Total | 181,474 | 47.65% | 174,042 | 45.69% | 25,326 | 6.65% | 7,432 | 1.95% | 380,885 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
- ↑ Yaple ran under a fusion ticket between the Democrats and the Greenbackers.
- ↑ Includes 147 votes in Wexford that were listed separately for "Samuel F. Dickie".
- 1 2 3 Includes 2 Scattering votes
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Includes 1 Scattering vote
- ↑ Includes 1 Blank vote
- ↑ Includes 1 Scattering vote and 1 Blank vote
- ↑ Includes 6 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 14 Scattering votes
- ↑ Includes 4 Blank votes
- ↑ Includes 3 Scattering votes
References
- ↑ "True Northerner". The True Northerner. August 26, 1886. p. 4. Retrieved October 19, 2023 – via Newspapers.com.
- 1 2 Michigan State Archives, Canvass of the Votes given at the General Election held in the State of Michigan on Tuesday, the Second day of November, A.D. 1886 for Governor
- 1 2 Osmun, Gilbert R. (1887). "Vote on Governor, 1854-1886". Official Directory and Legislative Manual of the State of Michigan for the Years 1887-1888. Lansing: Thorp & Godfrey, State Printers and Binders. pp. 494–496. Retrieved June 3, 2026.
- 1 2 The Michigan Almanac 1887. Detroit: The Tribune Printing Company. 1887. p. 63. Retrieved June 3, 2026.
- 1 2 McPherson, Edward, ed. (1887). The Tribune Almanac and Political Register for 1887. New York: The Tribune Association. p. 64. Retrieved June 3, 2026.

.jpg)


