1930 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 4, 1930
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Brucker: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% Comstock: 40–50% 50–60% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1930 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 4, 1930. Republican nominee Wilber M. Brucker defeated Democratic nominee William Comstock with 56.88% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on September 9, 1930.
Republican party
Attorney General Wilber M. Brucker narrowly defeated former governor Alex J. Groesbeck for the Republican nomination.
Candidates
- Wilber M. Brucker, Attorney General of Michigan
- Alex J. Groesbeck, former governor
- Edward J. Jeffries, judge from Detroit
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Wilber M. Brucker | 368,518 | 44.18% | |
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck | 364,357 | 43.69% | |
| Republican | Edward J. Jeffries | 101,168 | 12.13% | |
| Total votes | 834,043 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
William Comstock was unopposed for the Democratic nomination for the third consecutive election.
Candidates
- William Comstock, Democratic nominee for governor in 1926 and 1928
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | William Comstock | 18,822 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 18,822 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | George M. Campbell | 45 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 45 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Workers | Joseph Billups | 94 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 94 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | Duly McCone | 10 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 10 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Wilber M. Brucker, Republican
- William Comstock, Democratic
Other candidates
- Joseph Billups, Workers
- George M. Campbell, Socialist
- Duly McCone, Prohibition
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Wilber M. Brucker | 483,990 | 56.88% | −13.06% | |
| Democratic | William Comstock | 357,664 | 42.03% | +12.60% | |
| Workers | Joseph Billups | 3,988 | 0.47% | +0.28% | |
| Socialist | George M. Campbell | 3,903 | 0.46% | +0.25% | |
| Prohibition | Duly McCone | 1,336 | 0.16% | −0.03% | |
| Scattering | 11 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 126,326 | 14.85% | |||
| Total votes | 850,892 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | -25.66% | |||
Results by county
After this election, Alger County would not vote Republican again until 1966. Delta County and Dickinson County would also not vote Republican again until 1964.
| County[2] | Wilber M. Brucker Republican |
William Comstock Democratic |
Joseph Billups Workers |
George M. Campbell Socialist |
Duly McCone Prohibition |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 676 | 68.98% | 297 | 30.31% | 1 | 0.10% | 4 | 0.41% | 2 | 0.20% | 379 | 38.67% | 980 |
| Alger | 1,544 | 69.64% | 580 | 26.16% | 72 | 3.25% | 16 | 0.72% | 5 | 0.23% | 964 | 43.48% | 2,217 |
| Allegan | 4,647 | 72.15% | 1,761 | 27.34% | 2 | 0.03% | 17 | 0.26% | 14 | 0.22% | 2,886 | 44.81% | 6,441 |
| Alpena | 2,572 | 51.28% | 2,437 | 48.58% | 0 | 0.00% | 6 | 0.12% | 1 | 0.02% | 135 | 2.69% | 5,016 |
| Antrim | 1,647 | 78.43% | 431 | 20.52% | 3 | 0.14% | 10 | 0.48% | 9 | 0.43% | 1,216 | 57.90% | 2,100 |
| Arenac | 1,218 | 67.22% | 584 | 32.23% | 1 | 0.06% | 5 | 0.28% | 4 | 0.22% | 634 | 34.99% | 1,812 |
| Baraga | 2,537 | 85.11% | 377 | 12.65% | 59 | 1.98% | 5 | 0.17% | 3 | 0.10% | 2,160 | 72.46% | 2,981 |
| Barry | 4,169 | 67.47% | 1,970 | 31.88% | 1 | 0.02% | 11 | 0.18% | 28 | 0.45% | 2,199 | 35.59% | 6,179 |
| Bay | 6,616 | 52.44% | 5,917 | 46.90% | 7 | 0.06% | 49 | 0.39% | 28 | 0.22% | 699 | 5.54% | 12,617 |
| Benzie | 1,632 | 84.17% | 289 | 14.90% | 2 | 0.10% | 12 | 0.62% | 4 | 0.21% | 1,343 | 69.26% | 1,939 |
| Berrien | 11,118 | 55.53% | 8,822 | 44.06% | 9 | 0.04% | 50 | 0.25% | 24 | 0.12% | 2,296 | 11.47% | 20,023 |
| Branch | 3,703 | 65.45% | 1,933 | 34.16% | 0 | 0.00% | 10 | 0.18% | 12 | 0.21% | 1,770 | 31.28% | 5,658 |
| Calhoun | 10,295 | 64.99% | 5,387 | 34.01% | 12 | 0.08% | 99 | 0.62% | 48 | 0.30% | 4,908 | 30.98% | 15,841 |
| Cass | 3,730 | 57.20% | 2,743 | 42.06% | 9 | 0.14% | 28 | 0.43% | 11 | 0.17% | 987 | 15.14% | 6,521 |
| Charlevoix | 2,001 | 79.56% | 491 | 19.52% | 3 | 0.12% | 14 | 0.56% | 6 | 0.24% | 1,510 | 60.04% | 2,515 |
| Cheboygan | 2,401 | 64.80% | 1,280 | 34.55% | 2 | 0.05% | 12 | 0.32% | 10 | 0.27% | 1,121 | 30.26% | 3,705 |
| Chippewa | 2,851 | 67.40% | 1,316 | 31.11% | 40 | 0.95% | 15 | 0.35% | 8 | 0.19% | 1,535 | 36.29% | 4,230 |
| Clare | 1,428 | 66.57% | 715 | 33.33% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.05% | 1 | 0.05% | 713 | 33.24% | 2,145 |
| Clinton | 3,759 | 62.60% | 2,230 | 37.14% | 3 | 0.05% | 4 | 0.07% | 9 | 0.15% | 1,529 | 25.46% | 6,005 |
| Crawford | 639 | 63.39% | 364 | 36.11% | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0.40% | 1 | 0.10% | 275 | 27.28% | 1,008 |
| Delta | 5,113 | 76.14% | 1,535 | 22.86% | 39 | 0.58% | 26 | 0.39% | 2 | 0.03% | 3,578 | 53.28% | 6,715 |
| Dickinson | 5,378 | 85.34% | 872 | 13.84% | 14 | 0.22% | 34 | 0.54% | 4 | 0.06% | 4,506 | 71.50% | 6,302 |
| Eaton | 4,640 | 55.35% | 3,709 | 44.24% | 3 | 0.04% | 21 | 0.25% | 10 | 0.12% | 931 | 11.11% | 8,383 |
| Emmet | 3,119 | 79.69% | 762 | 19.47% | 3 | 0.08% | 23 | 0.59% | 7 | 0.18% | 2,357 | 60.22% | 3,914 |
| Genesee | 14,138 | 52.39% | 12,624 | 46.78% | 35 | 0.13% | 129 | 0.48% | 58 | 0.21% | 1,514 | 5.61% | 26,984 |
| Gladwin | 1,109 | 70.06% | 466 | 29.44% | 0 | 0.00% | 7 | 0.44% | 1 | 0.06% | 643 | 40.62% | 1,583 |
| Gogebic | 5,614 | 87.24% | 646 | 10.04% | 131 | 2.04% | 20 | 0.31% | 23 | 0.36% | 4,968 | 77.20% | 6,435[a] |
| Grand Traverse | 3,150 | 72.12% | 1,197 | 27.40% | 6 | 0.14% | 7 | 0.16% | 8 | 0.18% | 1,953 | 44.71% | 4,368 |
| Gratiot | 4,804 | 63.02% | 2,791 | 36.61% | 4 | 0.05% | 10 | 0.13% | 14 | 0.18% | 2,013 | 26.41% | 7,623 |
| Hillsdale | 4,720 | 67.54% | 2,241 | 32.07% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.01% | 26 | 0.37% | 2,479 | 35.48% | 6,988 |
| Houghton | 8,027 | 79.12% | 1,993 | 19.65% | 79 | 0.78% | 25 | 0.25% | 21 | 0.21% | 6,034 | 59.48% | 10,145 |
| Huron | 5,365 | 66.34% | 2,721 | 33.65% | 1 | 0.01% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 2,644 | 32.69% | 8,087 |
| Ingham | 13,871 | 56.54% | 10,485 | 42.73% | 11 | 0.04% | 112 | 0.46% | 56 | 0.23% | 3,386 | 13.80% | 24,535 |
| Ionia | 5,489 | 54.61% | 4,518 | 44.95% | 1 | 0.01% | 25 | 0.25% | 18 | 0.18% | 971 | 9.66% | 10,051 |
| Iosco | 1,047 | 63.65% | 585 | 35.56% | 2 | 0.12% | 6 | 0.36% | 4 | 0.24% | 462 | 28.09% | 1,645[a] |
| Iron | 5,367 | 91.51% | 421 | 7.18% | 48 | 0.82% | 23 | 0.39% | 6 | 0.10% | 4,946 | 84.33% | 5,865 |
| Isabella | 3,085 | 70.61% | 1,260 | 28.84% | 2 | 0.05% | 5 | 0.11% | 17 | 0.39% | 1,825 | 41.77% | 4,369 |
| Jackson | 9,949 | 55.69% | 7,847 | 43.92% | 4 | 0.02% | 12 | 0.07% | 53 | 0.30% | 2,102 | 11.77% | 17,865 |
| Kalamazoo | 11,178 | 67.80% | 5,205 | 31.57% | 12 | 0.07% | 66 | 0.40% | 24 | 0.15% | 5,973 | 36.23% | 16,486[a] |
| Kalkaska | 755 | 75.88% | 224 | 22.51% | 1 | 0.10% | 11 | 1.11% | 4 | 0.40% | 531 | 53.37% | 995 |
| Kent | 18,428 | 54.60% | 15,000 | 44.45% | 103 | 0.31% | 152 | 0.45% | 65 | 0.19% | 3,428 | 10.16% | 33,748 |
| Keweenaw | 1,502 | 94.17% | 76 | 4.76% | 14 | 0.88% | 2 | 0.13% | 1 | 0.06% | 1,426 | 89.40% | 1,595 |
| Lake | 1,094 | 69.15% | 481 | 30.40% | 1 | 0.06% | 4 | 0.25% | 2 | 0.13% | 613 | 38.75% | 1,582 |
| Lapeer | 4,020 | 69.74% | 1,708 | 29.63% | 4 | 0.07% | 18 | 0.31% | 12 | 0.21% | 2,312 | 40.11% | 5,764[b] |
| Leelanau | 1,724 | 85.22% | 281 | 13.89% | 5 | 0.25% | 5 | 0.25% | 8 | 0.40% | 1,443 | 71.33% | 2,023 |
| Lenawee | 8,536 | 58.55% | 5,981 | 41.02% | 6 | 0.04% | 42 | 0.29% | 15 | 0.10% | 2,555 | 17.52% | 14,580 |
| Livingston | 3,563 | 53.00% | 3,131 | 46.57% | 6 | 0.09% | 2 | 0.03% | 21 | 0.31% | 432 | 6.43% | 6,723 |
| Luce | 700 | 73.30% | 242 | 25.34% | 4 | 0.42% | 7 | 0.73% | 2 | 0.21% | 458 | 47.96% | 955 |
| Mackinac | 1,495 | 55.13% | 1,201 | 44.28% | 2 | 0.07% | 11 | 0.41% | 3 | 0.11% | 294 | 10.84% | 2,712 |
| Macomb | 8,818 | 49.31% | 8,909 | 49.82% | 84 | 0.47% | 53 | 0.30% | 16 | 0.09% | -91 | -0.51% | 17,881[a] |
| Manistee | 3,070 | 59.16% | 2,079 | 40.07% | 24 | 0.46% | 10 | 0.19% | 6 | 0.12% | 991 | 19.10% | 5,189 |
| Marquette | 4,783 | 75.36% | 1,415 | 22.29% | 84 | 1.32% | 42 | 0.66% | 23 | 0.36% | 3,368 | 53.06% | 6,347 |
| Mason | 1,632 | 53.63% | 1,374 | 45.15% | 12 | 0.39% | 14 | 0.46% | 11 | 0.36% | 258 | 8.48% | 3,043 |
| Mecosta | 2,883 | 76.94% | 831 | 22.18% | 5 | 0.13% | 14 | 0.37% | 14 | 0.37% | 2,052 | 54.76% | 3,747 |
| Menominee | 4,487 | 63.21% | 2,556 | 36.01% | 21 | 0.30% | 26 | 0.37% | 9 | 0.13% | 1,931 | 27.20% | 7,099 |
| Midland | 2,265 | 68.84% | 1,009 | 30.67% | 0 | 0.00% | 5 | 0.15% | 11 | 0.33% | 1,256 | 38.18% | 3,290 |
| Missaukee | 1,163 | 73.94% | 400 | 25.43% | 3 | 0.19% | 2 | 0.13% | 5 | 0.32% | 763 | 48.51% | 1,573 |
| Monroe | 5,670 | 41.65% | 7,905 | 58.07% | 12 | 0.09% | 17 | 0.12% | 9 | 0.07% | -2,235 | -16.42% | 13,613 |
| Montcalm | 4,198 | 66.60% | 2,094 | 33.22% | 0 | 0.00% | 5 | 0.08% | 6 | 0.10% | 2,104 | 33.38% | 6,303 |
| Montmorency | 468 | 50.49% | 455 | 49.08% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0.43% | 13 | 1.40% | 927 |
| Muskegon | 8,956 | 63.69% | 4,990 | 35.49% | 37 | 0.26% | 60 | 0.43% | 18 | 0.13% | 3,966 | 28.21% | 14,061 |
| Newaygo | 2,485 | 75.33% | 791 | 23.98% | 2 | 0.06% | 11 | 0.33% | 10 | 0.30% | 1,694 | 51.35% | 3,299 |
| Oakland | 15,999 | 49.74% | 15,901 | 49.44% | 58 | 0.18% | 157 | 0.49% | 49 | 0.15% | 98 | 0.30% | 32,164 |
| Oceana | 1,984 | 72.22% | 735 | 26.76% | 5 | 0.18% | 3 | 0.11% | 19 | 0.69% | 1,249 | 45.47% | 2,747[a] |
| Ogemaw | 1,627 | 75.32% | 522 | 24.17% | 3 | 0.14% | 3 | 0.14% | 5 | 0.23% | 1,105 | 51.16% | 2,160 |
| Ontonagon | 2,878 | 74.54% | 802 | 20.77% | 168 | 4.35% | 8 | 0.21% | 5 | 0.13% | 2,076 | 53.77% | 3,861 |
| Osceola | 3,075 | 77.26% | 901 | 22.64% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.03% | 3 | 0.08% | 2,174 | 54.62% | 3,980 |
| Oscoda | 506 | 89.08% | 61 | 10.74% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.18% | 445 | 78.35% | 568 |
| Otsego | 1,180 | 75.26% | 384 | 24.49% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.06% | 2 | 0.13% | 796 | 50.77% | 1,568[a] |
| Ottawa | 6,759 | 64.24% | 3,698 | 35.15% | 8 | 0.08% | 46 | 0.44% | 10 | 0.10% | 3,061 | 29.09% | 10,521 |
| Presque Isle | 699 | 55.08% | 560 | 44.13% | 3 | 0.24% | 6 | 0.47% | 1 | 0.08% | 139 | 10.95% | 1,269 |
| Roscommon | 934 | 74.66% | 309 | 24.70% | 1 | 0.08% | 4 | 0.32% | 3 | 0.24% | 625 | 49.96% | 1,251 |
| Saginaw | 11,734 | 52.03% | 10,680 | 47.36% | 13 | 0.06% | 107 | 0.47% | 18 | 0.08% | 1,054 | 4.67% | 22,552 |
| Sanilac | 5,207 | 76.88% | 1,537 | 22.69% | 2 | 0.03% | 17 | 0.25% | 9 | 0.13% | 3,670 | 54.19% | 6,773[a] |
| Schoolcraft | 1,493 | 80.88% | 333 | 18.04% | 2 | 0.11% | 13 | 0.70% | 5 | 0.27% | 1,160 | 62.84% | 1,846 |
| Shiawassee | 4,984 | 64.32% | 2,685 | 34.65% | 1 | 0.01% | 55 | 0.71% | 24 | 0.31% | 2,299 | 29.67% | 7,749 |
| St. Clair | 9,956 | 61.85% | 6,078 | 37.76% | 2 | 0.01% | 16 | 0.10% | 46 | 0.29% | 3,878 | 24.09% | 16,098 |
| St. Joseph | 4,695 | 62.68% | 2,766 | 36.93% | 1 | 0.01% | 15 | 0.20% | 13 | 0.17% | 1,929 | 25.75% | 7,490 |
| Tuscola | 4,324 | 72.26% | 1,630 | 27.24% | 4 | 0.07% | 13 | 0.22% | 13 | 0.22% | 2,694 | 45.02% | 5,984 |
| Van Buren | 5,503 | 68.15% | 2,516 | 31.16% | 7 | 0.09% | 37 | 0.46% | 12 | 0.15% | 2,987 | 36.99% | 8,075 |
| Washtenaw | 8,432 | 53.74% | 7,250 | 46.21% | 6 | 0.04% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 1,182 | 7.53% | 15,690[b] |
| Wayne | 112,425 | 45.10% | 132,039 | 52.96% | 2,651 | 1.06% | 1,956 | 0.78% | 231 | 0.09% | -19,614 | -7.87% | 249,302 |
| Wexford | 2,555 | 65.20% | 1,342 | 34.24% | 2 | 0.05% | 8 | 0.20% | 12 | 0.31% | 1,213 | 30.95% | 3,919 |
| Total | 483,990 | 56.88% | 357,664 | 42.03% | 3,988 | 0.47% | 3,903 | 0.46% | 1,336 | 0.16% | 126,326 | 14.85% | 850,892 |
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
References
- 1 2 3 4 5 Fitzgerald, Frank D. (1931). "Official Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, September 9, 1930". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1931-1932. pp. 197–199. Retrieved June 8, 2026.
- 1 2 Fitzgerald, Frank D. (1931). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election November 4, 1930". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1931-1932. pp. 238–239. Retrieved June 8, 2026.

.jpg)

