1914 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 3, 1914
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Ferris: 30–40% 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% Osborn: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1914 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 3, 1914. Incumbent Democrat Woodbridge N. Ferris defeated Republican candidate Chase S. Osborn with 48.15% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on August 25, 1914.[1]
Democratic party
Incumbent governor Woodbridge N. Ferris was renominated without opposition.
Candidates
- Woodbridge N. Ferris, incumbent governor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Woodbridge N. Ferris (inc.) | 31,302 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 31,302 | 100.00% | ||
Republican party
Former governor Chase S. Osborn emerged victorious in a crowded primary field.
Candidates
- George E. Ellis, former member of Michigan House of Representatives[3]
- Alex J. Groesbeck, chairman of the Michigan Republican Party
- William S. Linton, former representative from Michigan's 8th congressional district
- Frederick C. Martindale, former Michigan Secretary of State
- Chase S. Osborn, former governor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Chase S. Osborn | 58,405 | 28.89% | |
| Republican | Frederick C. Martindale | 47,942 | 23.71% | |
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck | 43,137 | 21.34% | |
| Republican | William S. Linton | 30,443 | 15.06% | |
| Republican | George E. Ellis | 22,248 | 11.00% | |
| Total votes | 202,175 | 100.00% | ||
National Progressive party
Candidates
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Progressive | Henry R. Pattengill | 7,000 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 7,000 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | James Hoogerhyde | 2,742 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 2,742 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | Charles N. Eayrs | 852 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 852 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Labor | Herman Richter | 133 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 133 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Woodbridge N. Ferris, Democratic
- Chase S. Osborn, Republican
Other candidates
- Henry R. Pattengill, National Progressive
- James Hoogerhyde, Socialist
- Charles N. Eayrs, Prohibition
- Herman Richter, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Woodbridge N. Ferris (inc.) | 212,063 | 48.15% | +12.80% | |
| Republican | Chase S. Osborn | 176,254 | 40.02% | +9.05% | |
| National Progressive | Henry R. Pattengill | 36,747 | 8.34% | −19.96% | |
| Socialist | James Hoogerhyde | 11,056 | 2.51% | −1.39% | |
| Prohibition | Charles N. Eayrs | 3,830 | 0.87% | −0.55% | |
| Socialist Labor | Herman Richter | 497 | 0.11% | +0.05% | |
| Scattering | 1 | 0.00% | |||
| Plurality | 35,809 | 8.13% | |||
| Total votes | 440,448 | 100.00% | |||
| Democratic hold | Swing | +3.75% | |||
Results by county
Alger County and Luce County voted Democratic for the first time ever. Houghton County voted Democratic for the first time since 1874. After this election, Iosco County, Luce County and Washtenaw County would not Democratic again until 1982, while Mecosta County would not Democratic again until 1986. This was the only election between 1882 and 1940 in which Mason County failed to back the winning candidate.
| County[4] | Woodbridge N. Ferris Democratic |
Chase S. Osborn Republican |
Henry R. Pattengill Progressive |
James Hoogerhyde Socialist |
Charles N. Eayrs Prohibition |
Herman Richter Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 224 | 33.84% | 339 | 51.21% | 63 | 9.52% | 34 | 5.14% | 2 | 0.30% | 0 | 0.00% | -115 | -17.37% | 662 |
| Alger | 505 | 45.13% | 347 | 31.01% | 196 | 17.52% | 51 | 4.56% | 20 | 1.79% | 0 | 0.00% | 158 | 14.12% | 1,119 |
| Allegan | 2,412 | 41.32% | 2,816 | 48.24% | 407 | 6.97% | 144 | 2.47% | 54 | 0.93% | 4 | 0.07% | -404 | -6.92% | 5,837 |
| Alpena | 1,481 | 42.73% | 1,769 | 51.04% | 165 | 4.76% | 41 | 1.18% | 9 | 0.26% | 1 | 0.03% | -288 | -8.31% | 3,466 |
| Antrim | 656 | 31.30% | 871 | 41.56% | 414 | 19.75% | 128 | 6.11% | 27 | 1.29% | 0 | 0.00% | -215 | -10.26% | 2,096 |
| Arenac | 719 | 38.20% | 832 | 44.21% | 244 | 12.96% | 62 | 3.29% | 22 | 1.17% | 3 | 0.16% | -113 | -6.00% | 1,882 |
| Baraga | 402 | 31.19% | 658 | 51.05% | 169 | 13.11% | 46 | 3.57% | 13 | 1.01% | 1 | 0.08% | -256 | -19.86% | 1,289 |
| Barry | 2,127 | 46.04% | 2,224 | 48.14% | 155 | 3.35% | 74 | 1.60% | 36 | 0.78% | 4 | 0.09% | -97 | -2.10% | 4,620 |
| Bay | 3,777 | 41.57% | 3,432 | 37.77% | 1,511 | 16.63% | 321 | 3.53% | 32 | 0.35% | 13 | 0.14% | 345 | 3.80% | 9,086 |
| Benzie | 513 | 39.71% | 541 | 41.87% | 86 | 6.66% | 116 | 8.98% | 36 | 2.79% | 0 | 0.00% | -28 | -2.17% | 1,292 |
| Berrien | 5,304 | 51.37% | 4,225 | 40.92% | 523 | 5.07% | 144 | 1.39% | 119 | 1.15% | 10 | 0.10% | 1,079 | 10.45% | 10,325 |
| Branch | 2,434 | 49.86% | 1,754 | 35.93% | 562 | 11.51% | 73 | 1.50% | 55 | 1.13% | 4 | 0.08% | 680 | 13.93% | 4,882 |
| Calhoun | 4,859 | 53.31% | 2,508 | 27.52% | 1,300 | 14.26% | 330 | 3.62% | 93 | 1.02% | 25 | 0.27% | 2,351 | 25.79% | 9,115 |
| Cass | 2,138 | 48.62% | 1,945 | 44.23% | 168 | 3.82% | 93 | 2.12% | 46 | 1.05% | 7 | 0.16% | 193 | 4.39% | 4,397 |
| Charlevoix | 997 | 39.39% | 1,242 | 49.07% | 98 | 3.87% | 170 | 6.72% | 21 | 0.83% | 3 | 0.12% | -245 | -9.68% | 2,531 |
| Cheboygan | 1,335 | 47.17% | 1,186 | 41.91% | 209 | 7.39% | 84 | 2.97% | 8 | 0.28% | 8 | 0.28% | 149 | 5.27% | 2,830 |
| Chippewa | 1,252 | 34.50% | 2,139 | 58.94% | 129 | 3.55% | 73 | 2.01% | 33 | 0.91% | 3 | 0.08% | -887 | -24.44% | 3,629 |
| Clare | 750 | 43.63% | 746 | 43.40% | 157 | 9.13% | 57 | 3.32% | 8 | 0.47% | 0 | 0.00% | 4 | 0.23% | 1,719[a] |
| Clinton | 2,146 | 46.40% | 2,090 | 45.19% | 340 | 7.35% | 29 | 0.63% | 20 | 0.43% | 0 | 0.00% | 56 | 1.21% | 4,625 |
| Crawford | 448 | 59.57% | 204 | 27.13% | 76 | 10.11% | 20 | 2.66% | 4 | 0.53% | 0 | 0.00% | 244 | 32.45% | 752 |
| Delta | 1,405 | 34.96% | 2,080 | 51.75% | 307 | 7.64% | 191 | 4.75% | 28 | 0.70% | 8 | 0.20% | -675 | -16.80% | 4,019 |
| Dickinson | 662 | 20.28% | 1,655 | 50.69% | 706 | 21.62% | 213 | 6.52% | 25 | 0.77% | 4 | 0.12% | -949[b] | -29.07% | 3,265 |
| Eaton | 2,945 | 50.14% | 2,522 | 42.93% | 315 | 5.36% | 50 | 0.85% | 38 | 0.65% | 4 | 0.07% | 423 | 7.20% | 5,874 |
| Emmet | 1,053 | 42.86% | 1,085 | 44.16% | 82 | 3.34% | 212 | 8.63% | 21 | 0.85% | 4 | 0.16% | -32 | -1.30% | 2,457 |
| Genesee | 4,906 | 51.59% | 3,143 | 33.05% | 1,095 | 11.51% | 258 | 2.71% | 92 | 0.97% | 16 | 0.17% | 1,763 | 18.54% | 9,510 |
| Gladwin | 416 | 31.73% | 618 | 47.14% | 215 | 16.40% | 46 | 3.51% | 16 | 1.22% | 0 | 0.00% | -202 | -15.41% | 1,311 |
| Gogebic | 861 | 28.13% | 1,528 | 49.92% | 485 | 15.84% | 105 | 3.43% | 77 | 2.52% | 5 | 0.16% | -667 | -21.79% | 3,061 |
| Grand Traverse | 1,355 | 46.32% | 1,089 | 37.23% | 305 | 10.43% | 148 | 5.06% | 25 | 0.85% | 3 | 0.10% | 266 | 9.09% | 2,925 |
| Gratiot | 2,349 | 47.13% | 2,250 | 45.14% | 294 | 5.90% | 38 | 0.76% | 48 | 0.96% | 5 | 0.10% | 99 | 1.99% | 4,984 |
| Hillsdale | 2,254 | 42.97% | 1,950 | 37.18% | 900 | 17.16% | 31 | 0.59% | 109 | 2.08% | 1 | 0.02% | 304 | 5.80% | 5,245 |
| Houghton | 4,832 | 45.62% | 3,808 | 35.96% | 1,500 | 14.16% | 273 | 2.58% | 171 | 1.61% | 7 | 0.07% | 1,024 | 9.67% | 10,591 |
| Huron | 2,060 | 37.88% | 2,391 | 43.97% | 879 | 16.16% | 72 | 1.32% | 35 | 0.64% | 1 | 0.02% | -331 | -6.09% | 5,438 |
| Ingham | 5,420 | 48.13% | 3,877 | 34.43% | 1,446 | 12.84% | 423 | 3.76% | 75 | 0.67% | 21 | 0.19% | -1,543 | -13.70% | 11,262 |
| Ionia | 3,325 | 51.06% | 2,844 | 43.67% | 169 | 2.60% | 97 | 1.49% | 75 | 1.15% | 2 | 0.03% | 481 | 7.39% | 6,512 |
| Iosco | 637 | 38.84% | 573 | 34.94% | 404 | 24.63% | 18 | 1.10% | 7 | 0.43% | 1 | 0.06% | 64 | 3.90% | 1,640 |
| Iron | 418 | 19.23% | 1,507 | 69.32% | 138 | 6.35% | 82 | 3.77% | 24 | 1.10% | 5 | 0.23% | -1,089 | 50.09% | 2,174 |
| Isabella | 1,749 | 45.99% | 1,660 | 43.65% | 293 | 7.70% | 62 | 1.63% | 37 | 0.97% | 2 | 0.05% | 89 | 2.34% | 3,803 |
| Jackson | 4,290 | 42.35% | 3,789 | 37.40% | 1,786 | 17.63% | 199 | 1.96% | 61 | 0.60% | 5 | 0.05% | 501 | 4.95% | 10,130 |
| Kalamazoo | 5,414 | 55.10% | 3,070 | 31.25% | 630 | 6.41% | 509 | 5.18% | 188 | 1.91% | 14 | 0.14% | 2,344 | 23.86% | 9,825 |
| Kalkaska | 341 | 42.68% | 348 | 43.55% | 50 | 6.26% | 42 | 5.26% | 16 | 2.00% | 2 | 0.25% | -7 | -0.88% | 799 |
| Kent | 11,240 | 47.12% | 10,686 | 44.80% | 919 | 3.85% | 752 | 3.15% | 235 | 0.99% | 22 | 0.09% | 554 | 2.32% | 23,854 |
| Keweenaw | 291 | 28.93% | 595 | 59.15% | 100 | 9.94% | 13 | 1.29% | 7 | 0.70% | 0 | 0.00% | -304 | -30.22% | 1,006 |
| Lake | 229 | 30.95% | 409 | 55.27% | 67 | 9.05% | 31 | 4.19% | 3 | 0.41% | 1 | 0.14% | -180 | -24.32% | 740 |
| Lapeer | 1,942 | 46.28% | 1,970 | 46.95% | 186 | 4.43% | 24 | 0.57% | 72 | 1.72% | 2 | 0.05% | -28 | -0.67% | 4,196 |
| Leelanau | 574 | 54.30% | 377 | 35.67% | 58 | 5.49% | 40 | 3.78% | 8 | 0.76% | 0 | 0.00% | 197 | 18.64% | 1,057 |
| Lenawee | 5,205 | 56.26% | 2,789 | 30.15% | 1,070 | 11.57% | 97 | 1.05% | 77 | 0.83% | 13 | 0.14% | 2,416 | 26.12% | 9,251 |
| Livingston | 2,274 | 50.90% | 1,825 | 40.85% | 291 | 6.51% | 21 | 0.47% | 55 | 1.23% | 2 | 0.04% | 449 | 10.05% | 4,468 |
| Luce | 463 | 78.61% | 80 | 13.58% | 25 | 4.24% | 14 | 2.38% | 7 | 1.19% | 0 | 0.00% | 383 | 65.03% | 589 |
| Mackinac | 1,101 | 59.71% | 660 | 35.79% | 58 | 3.15% | 14 | 0.76% | 8 | 0.43% | 3 | 0.16% | 441 | 23.92% | 1,844 |
| Macomb | 3,681 | 55.93% | 2,608 | 39.62% | 193 | 2.93% | 33 | 0.50% | 65 | 0.99% | 2 | 0.03% | 1,073 | 16.30% | 6,582 |
| Manistee | 1,942 | 48.24% | 1,659 | 41.21% | 204 | 5.07% | 175 | 4.35% | 42 | 1.04% | 4 | 0.10% | 283 | 7.03% | 4,026 |
| Marquette | 1,989 | 29.10% | 3,128 | 45.77% | 1,437 | 21.03% | 231 | 3.38% | 47 | 0.69% | 2 | 0.03% | -1,139 | -16.67% | 6,834 |
| Mason | 1,080 | 32.33% | 1,658 | 49.63% | 414 | 12.39% | 138 | 4.13% | 45 | 1.35% | 6 | 0.18% | -578 | -17.30% | 3,341 |
| Mecosta | 1,322 | 46.16% | 1,292 | 45.11% | 118 | 4.12% | 77 | 2.69% | 48 | 1.68% | 7 | 0.24% | 30 | 1.05% | 2,864 |
| Menominee | 1,790 | 44.01% | 2,066 | 50.80% | 111 | 2.73% | 81 | 1.99% | 18 | 0.44% | 1 | 0.02% | -276 | -6.79% | 4,067 |
| Midland | 1,102 | 41.85% | 1,052 | 39.95% | 417 | 15.84% | 33 | 1.25% | 27 | 1.03% | 2 | 0.08% | 50 | 1.90% | 2,633 |
| Missaukee | 629 | 39.29% | 791 | 49.41% | 150 | 9.37% | 19 | 1.19% | 10 | 0.62% | 2 | 0.12% | -162 | -10.12% | 1,601 |
| Monroe | 3,459 | 54.08% | 2,551 | 39.88% | 305 | 4.77% | 29 | 0.45% | 47 | 0.73% | 5 | 0.08% | 908 | 14.20% | 6,396 |
| Montcalm | 1,591 | 37.93% | 2,328 | 55.49% | 150 | 3.58% | 87 | 2.07% | 37 | 0.88% | 2 | 0.05% | -737 | -17.57% | 4,195 |
| Montmorency | 252 | 49.80% | 199 | 39.33% | 28 | 5.53% | 27 | 5.34% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | 53 | 10.47% | 506 |
| Muskegon | 1,800 | 27.92% | 2,863 | 44.40% | 1,397 | 21.67% | 340 | 5.27% | 36 | 0.56% | 12 | 0.19% | -1,063 | -16.49% | 6,448 |
| Newaygo | 825 | 30.63% | 1,487 | 55.22% | 190 | 7.06% | 155 | 5.76% | 32 | 1.19% | 4 | 0.15% | -662 | -24.58% | 2,693 |
| Oakland | 5,768 | 58.64% | 3,134 | 31.86% | 716 | 7.28% | 132 | 1.34% | 83 | 0.84% | 4 | 0.04% | 2,634 | 26.78% | 9,837 |
| Oceana | 943 | 33.13% | 1,439 | 50.56% | 352 | 12.37% | 70 | 2.46% | 40 | 1.41% | 2 | 0.07% | -496 | -17.43% | 2,846 |
| Ogemaw | 461 | 32.98% | 570 | 40.77% | 301 | 21.53% | 34 | 2.43% | 32 | 2.29% | 0 | 0.00% | -109 | -7.80% | 1,398 |
| Ontonagon | 848 | 45.59% | 791 | 42.53% | 117 | 6.29% | 85 | 4.57% | 18 | 0.97% | 1 | 0.05% | 57 | 3.06% | 1,860 |
| Osceola | 826 | 36.71% | 1,209 | 53.73% | 165 | 7.33% | 28 | 1.24% | 21 | 0.93% | 1 | 0.04% | -383 | -17.02% | 2,250 |
| Oscoda | 111 | 32.46% | 165 | 48.25% | 63 | 18.42% | 3 | 0.88% | 0 | 0.00% | 0 | 0.00% | -54 | -15.79% | 342 |
| Otsego | 439 | 49.44% | 327 | 36.82% | 111 | 12.50% | 7 | 0.79% | 4 | 0.45% | 0 | 0.00% | 112 | 12.61% | 888 |
| Ottawa | 2,373 | 37.31% | 3,178 | 49.97% | 581 | 9.14% | 178 | 2.80% | 48 | 0.75% | 2 | 0.03% | -805 | -12.66% | 6,360 |
| Presque Isle | 609 | 36.04% | 965 | 57.10% | 75 | 4.44% | 37 | 2.19% | 4 | 0.24% | 0 | 0.00% | -356 | -21.07% | 1,690 |
| Roscommon | 213 | 37.17% | 197 | 34.38% | 153 | 26.70% | 8 | 1.40% | 0 | 0.00% | 2 | 0.35% | 16 | 2.79% | 573 |
| Saginaw | 7,430 | 55.65% | 4,933 | 36.95% | 551 | 4.13% | 350 | 2.62% | 65 | 0.49% | 23 | 0.17% | 2,497 | 18.70% | 13,352 |
| Sanilac | 1,758 | 34.30% | 2,874 | 56.07% | 388 | 7.57% | 45 | 0.88% | 60 | 1.17% | 1 | 0.02% | -1,116 | -21.77% | 5,126 |
| Schoolcraft | 442 | 41.08% | 540 | 50.19% | 53 | 4.93% | 30 | 2.79% | 10 | 0.93% | 1 | 0.09% | -98 | -9.11% | 1,076 |
| Shiawassee | 2,704 | 47.16% | 2,284 | 39.83% | 430 | 7.50% | 180 | 3.14% | 128 | 2.23% | 8 | 0.14% | 420 | 7.32% | 5,734 |
| St. Clair | 3,856 | 44.13% | 3,864 | 44.23% | 845 | 9.67% | 117 | 1.34% | 51 | 0.58% | 4 | 0.05% | -8 | -0.09% | 8,737 |
| St. Joseph | 2,327 | 46.93% | 1,979 | 39.92% | 414 | 8.35% | 186 | 3.75% | 46 | 0.93% | 6 | 0.12% | 348 | 7.02% | 4,958 |
| Tuscola | 1,921 | 42.54% | 2,026 | 44.86% | 454 | 10.05% | 77 | 1.71% | 35 | 0.78% | 3 | 0.07% | -105 | -2.33% | 4,516 |
| Van Buren | 2,287 | 42.27% | 2,618 | 48.39% | 338 | 6.25% | 124 | 2.29% | 39 | 0.72% | 4 | 0.07% | -331 | -6.12% | 5,410 |
| Washtenaw | 5,757 | 60.79% | 3,059 | 32.30% | 505 | 5.33% | 85 | 0.90% | 60 | 0.63% | 5 | 0.05% | 2,698 | 28.49% | 9,471 |
| Wayne | 43,901 | 62.19% | 21,583 | 30.57% | 3,102 | 4.39% | 1,594 | 2.26% | 275 | 0.39% | 139 | 0.20% | 22,318 | 31.61% | 70,594 |
| Wexford | 1,137 | 34.88% | 1,791 | 54.94% | 174 | 5.34% | 96 | 2.94% | 59 | 1.81% | 3 | 0.09% | -654 | -20.06% | 3,260 |
| Total | 212,063 | 48.15% | 176,254 | 40.02% | 36,747 | 8.34% | 11,056 | 2.51% | 3,830 | 0.87% | 497 | 0.11% | 35,809 | 8.13% | 440,448 |
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Counties that flipped from Progressive to Democratic
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Progressive
Notes
References
- ↑ "Very Light Vote is Outlook in Primary Today". Detroit Evening Times. August 25, 1914. p. 1. Retrieved July 19, 2026 – via Newspapers.com.
- 1 2 3 4 5 6 Vaughn, Coleman C. (1915). "Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, August 25, 1914". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1915 and 1916. pp. 421–423. Retrieved June 6, 2026.
- ↑ "Legislator Details". Library of Michigan. Retrieved June 6, 2026.
- 1 2 Vaughn, Coleman C. (1915). "Canvass of Votes, Election November 3, 1914". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1915 and 1916. pp. 462–463. Retrieved June 6, 2026.
_(14590826058).jpg)



