1924 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 4, 1924
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Groesbeck: 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% >90% Frensdorf: 50–60% 60–70% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1924 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 4, 1924. Incumbent Republican Alex J. Groesbeck defeated Democratic nominee Edward Frensdorf with 68.84% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections on September 9, 1924.
Republican party
Incumbent governor Alex J. Groesbeck won nomination for a third consecutive term.
Candidates
- Herbert F. Baker, former member of Michigan Senate
- Alex J. Groesbeck, incumbent governor
- James Hamilton
- Frederick Perry
- William W. Potter, former member of Michigan Senate
- Thomas Read, Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
- Charles R. Sligh, member of Michigan Senate
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck (inc.) | 348,955 | 44.05% | |
| Republican | James Hamilton | 129,244 | 16.32% | |
| Republican | Herbert F. Baker | 105,320 | 13.30% | |
| Republican | Charles R. Sligh | 93,815 | 11.84% | |
| Republican | Frederick Perry | 79,225 | 10.00% | |
| Republican | William W. Potter | 19,317 | 2.44% | |
| Republican | Thomas Read | 16,255 | 2.05% | |
| Total votes | 792,131 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
Edward Frensdorf was nominated without opposition.
Candidates
- Edward Frensdorf, candidate for Democratic nomination in 1918
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Edward Frensdorf | 27,851 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 27,851 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | John Y. Johnston | 183 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 183 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist Labor | Paul Dinger | 271 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 271 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | William L. Krieghoff | 421 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 421 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Alex J. Groesbeck, Republican
- Edward Frensdorf, Democratic
Other candidates
- John Y. Johnston, Prohibition
- Paul Dinger, Socialist Labor
- William L. Krieghoff, Socialist
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Alex J. Groesbeck (inc.) | 799,225 | 68.84% | +7.69% | |
| Democratic | Edward Frensdorf | 343,577 | 29.60% | −7.80% | |
| Prohibition | John Y. Johnston | 11,118 | 0.96% | +0.49% | |
| Socialist Labor | Paul Dinger | 4,079 | 0.35% | +0.13% | |
| Socialist | William L. Krieghoff | 2,725 | 0.23% | −0.53% | |
| Scattering | 194 | 0.02% | |||
| Majority | 455,648 | 39.25% | |||
| Total votes | 1,160,918 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +15.49% | |||
Results by county
Frensdorf was the first Democrat since John S. Barry in 1854 to carry Lapeer County. After this election, the following counties would not vote Demcoratic again until 1986: Barry, Hillsdale, Lapeer, and Newaygo.
| County[2] | Alex J. Groesbeck Republican |
Edward Frensdorf Democratic |
John Y. Johnston Prohibition |
Paul Dinger Socialist Labor |
William L. Krieghoff Socialist |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 883 | 64.17% | 456 | 33.14% | 24 | 1.74% | 10 | 0.73% | 3 | 0.22% | 427 | 31.03% | 1,376 |
| Alger | 1,857 | 82.90% | 294 | 13.13% | 29 | 1.29% | 40 | 1.79% | 20 | 0.89% | 1,563 | 69.78% | 2,240 |
| Allegan | 6,380 | 54.17% | 5,206 | 44.20% | 142 | 1.21% | 31 | 0.26% | 17 | 0.14% | 1,174 | 9.97% | 11,778[a] |
| Alpena | 4,585 | 75.62% | 1,412 | 23.29% | 45 | 0.74% | 15 | 0.25% | 6 | 0.10% | 3,173 | 52.33% | 6,063 |
| Antrim | 1,756 | 61.64% | 1,012 | 35.52% | 51 | 1.79% | 18 | 0.63% | 12 | 0.42% | 744 | 26.11% | 2,849 |
| Arenac | 1,708 | 63.19% | 952 | 35.22% | 30 | 1.11% | 4 | 0.15% | 9 | 0.33% | 756 | 27.97% | 2,703 |
| Baraga | 1,920 | 86.02% | 223 | 9.99% | 41 | 1.84% | 35 | 1.57% | 13 | 0.58% | 1,697 | 76.03% | 2,232 |
| Barry | 2,489 | 30.91% | 5,463 | 67.84% | 85 | 1.06% | 13 | 0.16% | 3 | 0.04% | 2,974 | 36.93% | 8,053 |
| Bay | 15,037 | 67.47% | 6,990 | 31.16% | 183 | 0.82% | 48 | 0.22% | 29 | 0.13% | 8,047 | 36.11% | 22,287 |
| Benzie | 1,763 | 71.93% | 610 | 24.89% | 53 | 2.16% | 18 | 0.73% | 7 | 0.29% | 1,153 | 47.04% | 2,451 |
| Berrien | 13,960 | 60.19% | 8,921 | 38.46% | 190 | 0.82% | 82 | 0.35% | 42 | 0.18% | 5,039 | 21.72% | 23,195 |
| Branch | 3,649 | 39.16% | 5,533 | 59.37% | 118 | 1.27% | 14 | 0.15% | 5 | 0.05% | -1,884 | -20.22% | 9,319 |
| Calhoun | 14,501 | 58.38% | 9,931 | 39.98% | 269 | 1.08% | 98 | 0.39% | 40 | 0.16% | 4,570 | 18.40% | 24,839 |
| Cass | 3,127 | 41.72% | 4,285 | 57.16% | 57 | 0.76% | 15 | 0.20% | 12 | 0.16% | -1,158 | -15.45% | 7,496 |
| Charlevoix | 2,966 | 72.98% | 959 | 23.60% | 94 | 2.31% | 23 | 0.57% | 19 | 0.47% | 2,007 | 49.38% | 4,064[b] |
| Cheboygan | 2,629 | 62.55% | 1,479 | 35.19% | 76 | 1.81% | 14 | 0.33% | 4 | 0.10% | 1,150 | 27.36% | 4,203[c] |
| Chippewa | 5,419 | 80.38% | 1,210 | 17.95% | 75 | 1.11% | 26 | 0.39% | 10 | 0.15% | 4,209 | 62.43% | 6,742[a] |
| Clare | 1,336 | 52.89% | 1,140 | 45.13% | 34 | 1.35% | 14 | 0.55% | 2 | 0.08% | 196 | 7.76% | 2,526 |
| Clinton | 3,425 | 38.82% | 5,299 | 60.07% | 87 | 0.99% | 7 | 0.08% | 4 | 0.05% | -1,874 | -21.24% | 8,822 |
| Crawford | 752 | 66.26% | 368 | 32.42% | 10 | 0.88% | 3 | 0.26% | 2 | 0.18% | 384 | 33.83% | 1,135 |
| Delta | 6,289 | 84.33% | 1,000 | 13.41% | 63 | 0.84% | 79 | 1.06% | 27 | 0.36% | 5,289 | 70.92% | 7,458 |
| Dickinson | 5,354 | 87.18% | 551 | 8.97% | 76 | 1.24% | 99 | 1.61% | 61 | 0.99% | 4,803 | 78.21% | 6,141 |
| Eaton | 4,389 | 38.41% | 6,869 | 60.11% | 141 | 1.23% | 19 | 0.17% | 10 | 0.09% | -2,480 | -21.70% | 11,428 |
| Emmet | 2,706 | 63.52% | 1,439 | 33.78% | 71 | 1.67% | 25 | 0.59% | 19 | 0.45% | 1,267 | 29.74% | 4,260 |
| Genesee | 27,556 | 67.24% | 12,993 | 31.71% | 300 | 0.73% | 86 | 0.21% | 45 | 0.11% | 14,563 | 35.54% | 40,980 |
| Gladwin | 1,415 | 58.81% | 938 | 38.99% | 46 | 1.91% | 2 | 0.08% | 5 | 0.21% | 477 | 19.83% | 2,406 |
| Gogebic | 6,290 | 87.89% | 547 | 7.64% | 158 | 2.21% | 118 | 1.65% | 43 | 0.60% | 5,743 | 80.24% | 7,157[c] |
| Grand Traverse | 3,867 | 73.81% | 1,199 | 22.89% | 120 | 2.29% | 39 | 0.74% | 14 | 0.27% | 2,668 | 50.93% | 5.239 |
| Gratiot | 3,592 | 40.01% | 5,234 | 58.30% | 130 | 1.45% | 16 | 0.18% | 5 | 0.06% | -1,642 | -18.29% | 8,978[c] |
| Hillsdale | 3,246 | 33.83% | 6,216 | 64.78% | 107 | 1.12% | 20 | 0.21% | 6 | 0.06% | -2,970 | -30.95% | 9,595 |
| Houghton | 14,846 | 92.13% | 1,072 | 6.65% | 94 | 0.58% | 74 | 0.46% | 29 | 0.18% | 13,774 | 85.47% | 16,115 |
| Huron | 7,051 | 64.32% | 3,802 | 34.68% | 88 | 0.80% | 11 | 0.10% | 10 | 0.09% | 3,249 | 29.64% | 10,962 |
| Ingham | 18,362 | 51.71% | 16,627 | 46.82% | 417 | 1.17% | 48 | 0.14% | 53 | 0.15% | 1,735 | 4.89% | 35,509[a] |
| Ionia | 4,497 | 34.78% | 8,250 | 63.81% | 163 | 1.26% | 14 | 0.11% | 5 | 0.04% | -3,753 | -29.03% | 12,929 |
| Iosco | 1,466 | 60.58% | 881 | 36.40% | 51 | 2.11% | 14 | 0.58% | 5 | 0.21% | 585 | 24.17% | 2,420[b] |
| Iron | 3,255 | 89.62% | 251 | 6.91% | 66 | 1.82% | 42 | 1.16% | 18 | 0.50% | 3,004 | 82.71% | 3,632 |
| Isabella | 3,634 | 51.80% | 3,238 | 46.16% | 121 | 1.72% | 11 | 0.16% | 10 | 0.14% | 396 | 5.65% | 7,015[c] |
| Jackson | 14,290 | 50.27% | 13,886 | 48.85% | 192 | 0.68% | 35 | 0.12% | 25 | 0.09% | 404 | 1.42% | 28,428 |
| Kalamazoo | 12,655 | 52.43% | 11,173 | 46.29% | 201 | 0.83% | 62 | 0.26% | 47 | 0.19% | 1,482 | 6.14% | 24,138 |
| Kalkaska | 804 | 61.05% | 444 | 33.71% | 40 | 3.04% | 22 | 1.67% | 7 | 0.53% | 360 | 27.33% | 1,317 |
| Kent | 43,073 | 73.68% | 14,564 | 24.91% | 541 | 0.93% | 198 | 0.34% | 84 | 0.14% | 28,509 | 48.77% | 58,460 |
| Keweenaw | 1,452 | 94.96% | 51 | 3.34% | 7 | 0.46% | 15 | 0.98% | 4 | 0.26% | 1,401 | 91.63% | 1,529 |
| Lake | 832 | 54.03% | 663 | 43.05% | 36 | 2.34% | 7 | 0.45% | 2 | 0.13% | 169 | 10.97% | 1,540 |
| Lapeer | 3,620 | 46.52% | 4,025 | 51.73% | 119 | 1.53% | 13 | 0.17% | 4 | 0.05% | -405 | -5.20% | 7,781 |
| Leelanau | 1,803 | 78.32% | 429 | 18.64% | 42 | 1.82% | 18 | 0.78% | 10 | 0.43% | 1,374 | 59.69% | 2,302 |
| Lenawee | 6,194 | 33.97% | 11,879 | 65.15% | 132 | 0.72% | 21 | 0.12% | 6 | 0.03% | -5,685 | -31.18% | 18,232 |
| Livingston | 3,389 | 45.80% | 3,885 | 52.50% | 112 | 1.51% | 12 | 0.16% | 2 | 0.03% | -496 | -6.70% | 7,400 |
| Luce | 857 | 81.00% | 189 | 17.86% | 11 | 1.04% | 0 | 0.00% | 1 | 0.09% | 668 | 63.14% | 1,058 |
| Mackinac | 1,752 | 58.79% | 1,201 | 40.30% | 16 | 0.54% | 9 | 0.30% | 2 | 0.07% | 551 | 18.49% | 2,980 |
| Macomb | 10,737 | 67.98% | 4,942 | 31.29% | 71 | 0.45% | 23 | 0.15% | 17 | 0.11% | 5,795 | 36.69% | 15,795[d] |
| Manistee | 3,725 | 59.06% | 2,471 | 39.18% | 69 | 1.09% | 20 | 0.32% | 22 | 0.35% | 1,254 | 19.88% | 6,307 |
| Marquette | 11,795 | 89.13% | 1,142 | 8.63% | 120 | 0.91% | 98 | 0.74% | 78 | 0.59% | 10,653 | 80.50% | 13,233 |
| Mason | 3,245 | 61.23% | 1,856 | 35.02% | 118 | 2.23% | 55 | 1.04% | 26 | 0.49% | 1,389 | 26.21% | 5,300 |
| Mecosta | 2,861 | 55.87% | 2,128 | 41.55% | 93 | 1.82% | 27 | 0.53% | 12 | 0.23% | 733 | 14.31% | 5,121 |
| Menominee | 4,662 | 69.12% | 1,947 | 28.87% | 66 | 0.98% | 44 | 0.65% | 26 | 0.39% | 2,715 | 40.25% | 6,745 |
| Midland | 3,039 | 57.68% | 2,114 | 40.12% | 98 | 1.86% | 13 | 0.25% | 5 | 0.09% | 925 | 17.56% | 5,269 |
| Missaukee | 1,628 | 79.92% | 380 | 18.65% | 22 | 1.08% | 4 | 0.20% | 2 | 0.10% | 1,248 | 61.27% | 2,037[c] |
| Monroe | 8,067 | 52.52% | 7,030 | 45.77% | 214 | 1.39% | 26 | 0.17% | 23 | 0.15% | 1,037 | 6.75% | 15,360 |
| Montcalm | 4,252 | 48.11% | 4,406 | 49.85% | 157 | 1.78% | 17 | 0.19% | 6 | 0.07% | -154 | -1.74% | 8,838 |
| Montmorency | 700 | 59.83% | 311 | 26.58% | 23 | 1.97% | 1 | 0.09% | 5 | 0.43% | 389 | 33.25% | 1,170[e] |
| Muskegon | 13,152 | 71.71% | 4,972 | 27.11% | 123 | 0.67% | 54 | 0.29% | 40 | 0.22% | 8,180 | 44.60% | 18,341 |
| Newaygo | 2,392 | 44.19% | 2,869 | 53.00% | 123 | 2.27% | 11 | 0.20% | 18 | 0.33% | -477 | -8.81% | 5,413 |
| Oakland | 25,704 | 71.92% | 9,574 | 26.79% | 320 | 0.90% | 83 | 0.23% | 48 | 0.13% | 16,130 | 45.13% | 35,738[f] |
| Oceana | 2,036 | 45.51% | 2,302 | 51.45% | 97 | 2.17% | 23 | 0.51% | 11 | 0.25% | -266 | -5.95% | 4,474[d] |
| Ogemaw | 1,407 | 64.01% | 733 | 33.35% | 46 | 2.09% | 7 | 0.32% | 3 | 0.14% | 674 | 30.66% | 2,198[a] |
| Ontonagon | 2,443 | 80.73% | 488 | 16.13% | 18 | 0.59% | 52 | 1.72% | 25 | 0.83% | 1,955 | 64.61% | 3,026 |
| Osceola | 2,463 | 63.40% | 1,338 | 34.44% | 70 | 1.80% | 11 | 0.28% | 3 | 0.08% | 1,125 | 28.96% | 3,885 |
| Oscoda | 390 | 82.11% | 83 | 17.47% | 1 | 0.21% | 1 | 0.21% | 0 | 0.00% | 307 | 64.63% | 475 |
| Otsego | 984 | 63.61% | 532 | 34.39% | 22 | 1.42% | 7 | 0.45% | 1 | 0.06% | 452 | 29.22% | 1,547[c] |
| Ottawa | 10,402 | 70.71% | 4,183 | 28.43% | 72 | 0.49% | 38 | 0.26% | 16 | 0.11% | 6,219 | 42.27% | 14,711 |
| Presque Isle | 2,629 | 83.43% | 473 | 15.01% | 32 | 1.02% | 12 | 0.38% | 3 | 0.10% | 2,156 | 68.42% | 3,151[a] |
| Roscommon | 520 | 75.36% | 147 | 21.30% | 12 | 1.74% | 8 | 1.16% | 2 | 0.29% | 373 | 54.06% | 690[c] |
| Saginaw | 20,841 | 61.37% | 12,558 | 36.98% | 407 | 1.20% | 89 | 0.26% | 62 | 0.18% | 8,283 | 24.39% | 33,957 |
| Sanilac | 4,948 | 52.20% | 4,333 | 45.71% | 176 | 1.86% | 7 | 0.07% | 10 | 0.11% | 615 | 6.49% | 9,479[d] |
| Schoolcraft | 1,614 | 73.26% | 519 | 23.56% | 39 | 1.77% | 22 | 1.00% | 9 | 0.41% | 1,095 | 49.70% | 2,203 |
| Shiawassee | 5,323 | 43.32% | 6,558 | 53.37% | 328 | 2.67% | 58 | 0.47% | 20 | 0.16% | -1,235 | -10.05% | 12,288[c] |
| St. Clair | 15,211 | 65.37% | 7,727 | 33.21% | 260 | 1.12% | 35 | 0.15% | 20 | 0.09% | 7,484 | 32.16% | 23,268[g] |
| St. Joseph | 4,568 | 45.14% | 5,409 | 53.45% | 94 | 0.93% | 42 | 0.42% | 7 | 0.07% | -841 | -8.31% | 10,120 |
| Tuscola | 5,594 | 60.06% | 3,511 | 37.70% | 190 | 2.04% | 9 | 0.10% | 9 | 0.10% | 2,083 | 22.36% | 9,314[c] |
| Van Buren | 5,849 | 58.18% | 4,008 | 39.86% | 121 | 1.20% | 45 | 0.45% | 31 | 0.31% | 1,841 | 18.31% | 10,054 |
| Washtenaw | 12,141 | 62.58% | 6,963 | 35.89% | 200 | 1.03% | 57 | 0.29% | 39 | 0.20% | 5,178 | 26.69% | 19,400 |
| Wayne | 302,292 | 87.56% | 38,382 | 11.12% | 1,844 | 0.53% | 1,402 | 0.41% | 1,301 | 0.38% | 263,910 | 76.45% | 345,221 |
| Wexford | 2,933 | 58.33% | 1,949 | 38.76% | 118 | 2.35% | 21 | 0.42% | 7 | 0.14% | 984 | 19.57% | 5,028 |
| Total | 799,225 | 68.84% | 343,577 | 29.60% | 11,118 | 0.96% | 4,079 | 0.35% | 2,725 | 0.23% | 455,648 | 39.25% | 1,160,918 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
References
- 1 2 3 4 5 DeLand, Charles J. (1925). "Official Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, September 9, 1924". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1925-1926. pp. 191–192. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
- 1 2 DeLand, Charles J. (1925). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election November 4, 1924". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual 1925-1926. pp. 226–227. Retrieved June 7, 2026.
.jpg)


