1910 Michigan gubernatorial election
November 8, 1910
| |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
![]() County results Osborn: 40–50% 50–60% 60–70% 70–80% 80–90% Hemans: 40–50% 50–60% | |||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||
| Elections in Michigan |
|---|
![]() |
The 1910 Michigan gubernatorial election was held on November 8, 1910. Republican nominee Chase S. Osborn defeated Democratic candidate Lawton T. Hemans with 52.85% of the vote.
Primary election
Michigan held primary elections for governor on September 6, 1910.[1]
Republican party
Chase S. Osborn secured the Republican nomination over Patrick H. Kelley and Amos S. Musselman.
Candidates
- Patrick H. Kelley, Lieutenant Governor of Michigan
- Amos S. Musselman, businessman from Grand Rapids
- Chase S. Osborn, member of University of Michigan Board of Regents
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Chase S. Osborn | 88,270 | 46.14% | |
| Republican | Patrick H. Kelley | 52,337 | 27.35% | |
| Republican | Amos S. Musselman | 50,721 | 26.51% | |
| Total votes | 191,328 | 100.00% | ||
Democratic party
Lawton T. Hemans was nominated without opposition for the second consecutive election.
Candidates
- Lawton T. Hemans, former member of Michigan House of Representatives[3]
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Democratic | Lawton T. Hemans | 22,304 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 22,304 | 100.00% | ||
Minor parties
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prohibition | Fred W. Corbett | 1,723 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 1,723 | 100.00% | ||
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Socialist | Joseph Warnock | 792 | 100.00% | |
| Total votes | 792 | 100.00% | ||
General election
Candidates
Major party candidates
- Chase S. Osborn, Republican
- Lawton T. Hemans, Democratic
Other candidates
- Joseph Warnock, Socialist
- Fred W. Corbett, Prohibition
- Herman Richter, Socialist Labor
Results
| Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Republican | Chase S. Osborn | 202,803 | 52.85% | +4.46% | |
| Democratic | Lawton T. Hemans | 159,770 | 41.63% | −4.99% | |
| Socialist | Joseph Warnock | 9,992 | 2.60% | +0.86% | |
| Prohibition | Fred W. Corbett | 9,989 | 2.60% | −0.37% | |
| Socialist Labor | Herman Richter | 1,204 | 0.31% | +0.16% | |
| Scattering | 4 | 0.00% | |||
| Majority | 43,033 | 11.21% | |||
| Total votes | 383,762 | 100.00% | |||
| Republican hold | Swing | +9.45% | |||
Results by county
This was the only election between 1884 and 1936 in which the winning candidate failed to carry Berrien County.
| County[4] | Chase S. Osborn Republican |
Lawton T. Hemans Democratic |
Joseph Warnock Socialist |
Fred W. Corbett Prohibition |
Herman Richter Socialist Labor |
Margin | Total votes cast | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Alcona | 537 | 76.39% | 86 | 12.23% | 58 | 8.25% | 22 | 3.13% | 0 | 0.00% | 451 | 64.15% | 703 |
| Alger | 485 | 69.38% | 148 | 21.17% | 35 | 5.01% | 27 | 3.86% | 4 | 0.57% | 337 | 48.21% | 699 |
| Allegan | 2,584 | 53.90% | 1,981 | 41.32% | 100 | 2.09% | 117 | 2.44% | 12 | 0.25% | 603 | 12.58% | 4,794 |
| Alpena | 1,348 | 67.06% | 590 | 29.35% | 52 | 2.59% | 12 | 0.60% | 7 | 0.35% | 758 | 37.71% | 2,010[a] |
| Antrim | 813 | 60.18% | 423 | 31.31% | 53 | 3.92% | 59 | 4.37% | 3 | 0.22% | 390 | 28.87% | 1,351 |
| Arenac | 729 | 54.53% | 531 | 39.72% | 41 | 3.07% | 32 | 2.39% | 4 | 0.30% | 198 | 14.81% | 1,337 |
| Baraga | 678 | 70.85% | 239 | 24.97% | 8 | 0.84% | 29 | 3.03% | 3 | 0.31% | 439 | 45.87% | 957 |
| Barry | 2,028 | 48.74% | 1,947 | 46.79% | 43 | 1.03% | 129 | 3.10% | 14 | 0.34% | 81 | 1.95% | 4,161 |
| Bay | 3,487 | 47.43% | 3,433 | 46.69% | 330 | 4.49% | 87 | 1.18% | 15 | 0.20% | 54 | 0.73% | 7,352 |
| Benzie | 590 | 54.48% | 257 | 23.73% | 98 | 9.05% | 128 | 11.82% | 10 | 0.92% | 333 | 30.75% | 1,083 |
| Berrien | 4,018 | 46.85% | 4,051 | 47.24% | 270 | 3.15% | 206 | 2.40% | 31 | 0.36% | -33 | -0.38% | 8,576 |
| Branch | 2,265 | 47.31% | 2,360 | 49.29% | 51 | 1.07% | 105 | 2.19% | 7 | 0.15% | -95 | -1.98% | 4,788 |
| Calhoun | 3,944 | 49.83% | 3,581 | 45.24% | 246 | 3.11% | 111 | 1.40% | 33 | 0.42% | 363 | 4.59% | 7,915 |
| Cass | 2,024 | 47.53% | 2,005 | 47.09% | 151 | 3.55% | 73 | 1.71% | 5 | 0.12% | 19 | 0.45% | 4,258 |
| Charlevoix | 1,330 | 62.06% | 517 | 24.13% | 200 | 9.33% | 66 | 3.08% | 30 | 1.40% | 813 | 37.94% | 2,143 |
| Cheboygan | 1,358 | 52.41% | 1,112 | 42.92% | 54 | 2.08% | 62 | 2.39% | 5 | 0.19% | 246 | 9.49% | 2,591 |
| Chippewa | 2,602 | 80.56% | 513 | 15.88% | 42 | 1.30% | 72 | 2.23% | 1 | 0.03% | 2,089 | 64.67% | 3,230 |
| Clare | 784 | 56.00% | 563 | 40.21% | 28 | 2.00% | 20 | 1.43% | 5 | 0.36% | 221 | 15.79% | 1,400 |
| Clinton | 2,172 | 48.54% | 2,139 | 47.80% | 28 | 0.63% | 134 | 2.99% | 2 | 0.04% | 33 | 0.74% | 4,475 |
| Crawford | 445 | 60.79% | 259 | 35.38% | 16 | 2.19% | 11 | 1.50% | 1 | 0.14% | 186 | 25.41% | 732 |
| Delta | 1,758 | 70.21% | 630 | 25.16% | 61 | 2.44% | 38 | 1.52% | 17 | 0.68% | 1,128 | 45.05% | 2,504 |
| Dickinson | 1,872 | 73.67% | 495 | 19.48% | 64 | 2.52% | 71 | 2.79% | 39 | 1.53% | 1,377 | 54.19% | 2,541 |
| Eaton | 2,826 | 42.65% | 3,662 | 55.27% | 41 | 0.62% | 94 | 1.42% | 2 | 0.03% | -836 | -12.62% | 6,626[a] |
| Emmet | 1,172 | 50.60% | 746 | 32.21% | 291 | 12.56% | 102 | 4.40% | 5 | 0.22% | 426 | 18.39% | 2,316 |
| Genesee | 3,789 | 49.20% | 3,015 | 39.15% | 493 | 6.40% | 378 | 4.91% | 27 | 0.35% | 774 | 10.05% | 7,702 |
| Gladwin | 812 | 67.39% | 345 | 28.63% | 22 | 1.83% | 23 | 1.91% | 3 | 0.25% | 467 | 38.76% | 1,205 |
| Gogebic | 1,460 | 54.36% | 734 | 27.33% | 61 | 2.27% | 407 | 15.15% | 24 | 0.89% | 726 | 27.03% | 2,686 |
| Grand Traverse | 1,007 | 50.99% | 673 | 34.08% | 228 | 11.54% | 52 | 2.63% | 15 | 0.76% | 334 | 16.91% | 1,975 |
| Gratiot | 2,357 | 51.75% | 2,016 | 44.26% | 23 | 0.50% | 155 | 3.40% | 4 | 0.09% | 341 | 7.49% | 4,555 |
| Hillsdale | 2,055 | 44.68% | 2,369 | 51.51% | 20 | 0.43% | 152 | 3.31% | 3 | 0.07% | -314 | -6.83% | 4,599 |
| Houghton | 5,677 | 65.58% | 2,221 | 25.66% | 242 | 2.80% | 499 | 5.76% | 17 | 0.20% | 3,456 | 39.93% | 8,656 |
| Huron | 2,195 | 61.01% | 1,268 | 35.24% | 36 | 1.00% | 94 | 2.61% | 5 | 0.14% | 927 | 25.76% | 3,598 |
| Ingham | 3,786 | 36.25% | 6,130 | 57.80% | 127 | 1.22% | 364 | 3.49% | 35 | 0.34% | -2,344 | -22.45% | 10,443[a] |
| Ionia | 2,894 | 44.61% | 3,110 | 47.94% | 40 | 0.62% | 439 | 6.77% | 4 | 0.06% | -216 | -3.33% | 6,487 |
| Iosco | 865 | 58.37% | 579 | 39.07% | 11 | 0.74% | 27 | 1.82% | 0 | 0.00% | 286 | 19.30% | 1,482 |
| Iron | 1,356 | 83.76% | 189 | 11.67% | 27 | 1.67% | 36 | 2.22% | 11 | 0.68% | 1,167 | 72.08% | 1,619 |
| Isabella | 1,961 | 49.68% | 1,888 | 47.83% | 40 | 1.01% | 54 | 1.37% | 4 | 0.10% | 73 | 1.85% | 3,947 |
| Jackson | 3,966 | 40.79% | 5,427 | 55.82% | 154 | 1.58% | 166 | 1.71% | 10 | 0.10% | -1,461 | -15.03% | 9,723 |
| Kalamazoo | 3,864 | 43.52% | 4,169 | 46.95% | 477 | 5.37% | 346 | 3.90% | 23 | 0.26% | -305 | -3.44% | 8,879 |
| Kalkaska | 433 | 53.99% | 276 | 34.41% | 51 | 6.36% | 42 | 5.24% | 0 | 0.00% | 157 | 19.58% | 802 |
| Kent | 9,228 | 48.50% | 8,649 | 45.46% | 685 | 3.60% | 412 | 2.17% | 52 | 0.27% | 579 | 3.04% | 19,026 |
| Keweenaw | 673 | 88.32% | 53 | 6.96% | 20 | 2.62% | 15 | 1.97% | 1 | 0.13% | 620 | 81.36% | 762 |
| Lake | 324 | 59.12% | 184 | 33.58% | 21 | 3.83% | 17 | 3.10% | 2 | 0.36% | 140 | 25.55% | 548 |
| Lapeer | 2,178 | 56.21% | 1,491 | 38.48% | 13 | 0.34% | 189 | 4.88% | 4 | 0.10% | 687 | 17.73% | 3,875 |
| Leelanau | 534 | 58.88% | 304 | 33.52% | 35 | 3.86% | 24 | 2.65% | 10 | 1.10% | 230 | 25.36% | 907 |
| Lenawee | 4,069 | 49.93% | 3,891 | 47.75% | 38 | 0.47% | 144 | 1.77% | 7 | 0.09% | 178 | 2.18% | 8,149 |
| Livingston | 2,183 | 44.63% | 2,587 | 52.89% | 6 | 0.12% | 115 | 2.35% | 0 | 0.00% | -404 | -8.26% | 4,891 |
| Luce | 239 | 81.57% | 35 | 11.95% | 1 | 0.34% | 18 | 6.14% | 0 | 0.00% | 204 | 69.62% | 293 |
| Mackinac | 847 | 59.19% | 557 | 38.92% | 11 | 0.77% | 16 | 1.12% | 0 | 0.00% | 290 | 20.27% | 1,431 |
| Macomb | 3,193 | 49.47% | 3,099 | 48.02% | 20 | 0.31% | 137 | 2.12% | 5 | 0.08% | 94 | 1.46% | 6,454 |
| Manistee | 1,468 | 37.85% | 2,163 | 55.78% | 179 | 4.62% | 58 | 1.50% | 10 | 0.26% | -695 | -17.92% | 3,878 |
| Marquette | 3,841 | 70.58% | 1,001 | 18.39% | 422 | 7.75% | 166 | 3.05% | 12 | 0.22% | 2,840 | 52.19% | 5,442 |
| Mason | 1,437 | 50.23% | 1,310 | 45.79% | 33 | 1.15% | 70 | 2.45% | 11 | 0.38% | 127 | 4.44% | 2,861 |
| Mecosta | 1,189 | 54.12% | 828 | 37.69% | 80 | 3.64% | 93 | 4.23% | 7 | 0.32% | 361 | 16.43% | 2,197 |
| Menominee | 2,095 | 62.09% | 1,112 | 32.96% | 104 | 3.08% | 51 | 1.51% | 12 | 0.36% | 983 | 29.13% | 3,374 |
| Midland | 1,321 | 61.90% | 755 | 35.38% | 25 | 1.17% | 30 | 1.41% | 3 | 0.14% | 566 | 26.52% | 2,134 |
| Missaukee | 1,043 | 70.76% | 327 | 22.18% | 49 | 3.32% | 50 | 3.39% | 5 | 0.34% | 716 | 48.58% | 1,474 |
| Monroe | 3,070 | 48.96% | 3,050 | 48.64% | 23 | 0.37% | 120 | 1.91% | 8 | 0.13% | 20 | 0.32% | 6,271 |
| Montcalm | 1,971 | 57.23% | 1,150 | 33.39% | 200 | 5.81% | 105 | 3.05% | 18 | 0.52% | 821 | 23.84% | 3,444 |
| Montmorency | 264 | 70.59% | 95 | 25.40% | 10 | 2.67% | 4 | 1.07% | 1 | 0.27% | 169 | 45.19% | 374 |
| Muskegon | 2,898 | 60.10% | 1,554 | 32.23% | 292 | 6.06% | 56 | 1.16% | 22 | 0.46% | 1,344 | 27.87% | 4,822 |
| Newaygo | 1,454 | 64.97% | 669 | 29.89% | 47 | 2.10% | 68 | 3.04% | 0 | 0.00% | 785 | 35.08% | 2,238 |
| Oakland | 4,448 | 48.09% | 4,406 | 47.63% | 93 | 1.01% | 296 | 3.20% | 6 | 0.06% | 42 | 0.45% | 9,250[a] |
| Oceana | 1,397 | 58.57% | 839 | 35.18% | 30 | 1.26% | 113 | 4.74% | 6 | 0.25% | 558 | 23.40% | 2,385 |
| Ogemaw | 731 | 58.43% | 446 | 35.65% | 38 | 3.04% | 34 | 2.72% | 2 | 0.16% | 285 | 22.78% | 1,251 |
| Ontonagon | 1,138 | 76.38% | 265 | 17.79% | 42 | 2.82% | 38 | 2.55% | 7 | 0.47% | 873 | 58.59% | 1,490 |
| Osceola | 1,036 | 55.76% | 733 | 39.45% | 28 | 1.51% | 58 | 3.12% | 3 | 0.16% | 303 | 16.31% | 1,858 |
| Oscoda | 221 | 78.65% | 55 | 19.57% | 1 | 0.36% | 3 | 1.07% | 1 | 0.36% | 166 | 59.07% | 281 |
| Otsego | 305 | 60.64% | 179 | 35.59% | 5 | 0.99% | 13 | 2.58% | 1 | 0.20% | 126 | 25.05% | 503 |
| Ottawa | 3,722 | 62.23% | 2,056 | 34.38% | 74 | 1.24% | 111 | 1.86% | 18 | 0.30% | 1,666 | 27.85% | 5,981 |
| Presque Isle | 966 | 80.97% | 197 | 16.51% | 17 | 1.42% | 9 | 0.75% | 4 | 0.34% | 769 | 64.46% | 1,193 |
| Roscommon | 296 | 59.56% | 178 | 35.81% | 13 | 2.62% | 8 | 1.61% | 2 | 0.40% | 118 | 23.74% | 497 |
| Saginaw | 6,411 | 51.56% | 5,633 | 45.30% | 262 | 2.11% | 88 | 0.71% | 41 | 0.33% | 778 | 6.26% | 12,435 |
| Sanilac | 3,654 | 71.66% | 1,240 | 24.32% | 34 | 0.67% | 169 | 3.31% | 2 | 0.04% | 2,414 | 47.34% | 5,099 |
| Schoolcraft | 622 | 83.16% | 90 | 12.03% | 23 | 3.07% | 4 | 0.53% | 9 | 1.20% | 532 | 71.12% | 748 |
| Shiawassee | 2,963 | 51.95% | 2,270 | 39.80% | 37 | 0.65% | 385 | 6.75% | 49 | 0.86% | 693 | 12.15% | 5,704 |
| St. Clair | 4,294 | 52.64% | 3,385 | 41.50% | 280 | 3.43% | 145 | 1.78% | 53 | 0.65% | 909 | 11.14% | 8,157 |
| St. Joseph | 2,378 | 49.18% | 2,320 | 47.98% | 71 | 1.47% | 62 | 1.28% | 4 | 0.08% | 58 | 1.20% | 4,835 |
| Tuscola | 2,750 | 64.40% | 1,149 | 26.91% | 26 | 0.61% | 342 | 8.01% | 3 | 0.07% | 1,601 | 37.49% | 4,270 |
| Van Buren | 2,589 | 55.97% | 1,862 | 40.25% | 82 | 1.77% | 83 | 1.79% | 10 | 0.22% | 727 | 15.72% | 4,626 |
| Washtenaw | 3,937 | 44.30% | 4,690 | 52.77% | 51 | 0.57% | 184 | 2.07% | 26 | 0.29% | -753 | -8.47% | 8,888 |
| Wayne | 31,910 | 52.92% | 25,399 | 42.12% | 1,989 | 3.30% | 680 | 1.13% | 317 | 0.53% | 6,511 | 10.80% | 60,295 |
| Wexford | 1,190 | 52.40% | 837 | 36.86% | 69 | 3.04% | 165 | 7.27% | 10 | 0.44% | 353 | 15.54% | 2,271 |
| Total | 202,803 | 52.85% | 159,770 | 41.63% | 9,992 | 2.60% | 9,989 | 2.60% | 1,204 | 0.31% | 43,033 | 11.21% | 383,672 |
Counties that flipped from Democratic to Republican
Counties that flipped from Republican to Democratic
Notes
References
- ↑ "Townsend's Majority Will Exceed 25,00; Osborn Buries Opponents". The Times Herald. September 7, 1910. p. 1. Retrieved July 19, 2026 – via Newspapers.com.
- 1 2 3 4 Martindale, Frederick C. (1911). "Canvass of Votes, Primary Election, September 6, 1910". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1911-1912. pp. 434–435. Retrieved June 5, 2026.
- ↑ "Legislator Details". Library of Michigan. Retrieved June 5, 2026.
- 1 2 Martindale, Frederick C. (1911). "Official Canvass of Votes, Election November 8, 1910". Michigan Official Directory and Legislative Manual for the Years 1911-1912. pp. 467–468. Retrieved June 5, 2026.



