Uhliská
Uhliská
Bakaszenes | |
|---|---|
![]() Panorama of Uhliská | |
![]() Uhliská Location of Uhliská in the Nitra Region ![]() Uhliská Location of Uhliská in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°28′N 19°57′E / 48.47°N 19.95°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1554 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Daniel Štubňa (Independent) |
| Area | |
• Total | 14.09 km2 (5.44 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 610 m (2,000 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 187 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 05[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Uhliská (Hungarian: Bakaszenes) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1554.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 610 metres (2,000 ft)[2] and covers an area of 14.09 km2 (5.44 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 248 | 212 | 180 | 187 |
| Difference | −14.51% | −15.09% | +3.88% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 186 | 187 |
| Difference | +0.53% |
It has a population of 187 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 168 | 93.33% |
| Not found out | 10 | 5.55% |
| German | 2 | 1.11% |
| Hungarian | 2 | 1.11% |
| Total | 180 |
In year 2021 was 180 people by ethnicity 168 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 2 as German, 2 as Hungarian and 1 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 138 | 76.67% |
| None | 22 | 12.22% |
| Not found out | 10 | 5.56% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 6 | 3.33% |
| Evangelical Church | 3 | 1.67% |
| Total | 180 |
In year 2021 was 180 people by religion 138 from Roman Catholic Church, 22 from None, 10 from Not found out, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Calvinist Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
- http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html Archived 2007-11-16 at the Wayback Machine
.jpg)

