Jur nad Hronom
Jur nad Hronom | |
|---|---|
![]() Church of St George, Jur nad Hronom | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Jur nad Hronom Location of Jur nad Hronom in the Nitra Region ![]() Jur nad Hronom Location of Jur nad Hronom in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°08′N 18°38′E / 48.13°N 18.63°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1276 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.18 km2 (5.86 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 146 m (479 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 971 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 57[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Jur nad Hronom (Hungarian: Garamszentgyörgy) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1276.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 146 metres (479 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.18 km2 (5.86 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 942 | 931 | 976 | 971 |
| Difference | −1.16% | +4.83% | −0.51% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 984 | 971 |
| Difference | −1.32% |
It has a population of 971 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 679 | 69.07% |
| Hungarian | 265 | 26.95% |
| Not found out | 51 | 5.18% |
| Czech | 14 | 1.42% |
| Total | 983 |
In year 2021 was 983 people by ethnicity 679 as Slovak, 265 as Hungarian, 51 as Not found out, 14 as Czech, 1 as Romani, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Croatian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 320 | 32.55% |
| None | 267 | 27.16% |
| Evangelical Church | 178 | 18.11% |
| Calvinist Church | 121 | 12.31% |
| Not found out | 65 | 6.61% |
| Church of the Brethren | 15 | 1.53% |
| Total | 983 |
In year 2021 was 983 people by religion 320 from Roman Catholic Church, 267 from None, 178 from Evangelical Church, 121 from Calvinist Church, 65 from Not found out, 15 from Church of the Brethren, 4 from Hinduism, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from United Methodist Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library a gym and soccer pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1654-1903 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1785-1901 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




