Nýrovce
Nýrovce
Nyírágó | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Nýrovce Location of Nýrovce in the Nitra Region ![]() Nýrovce Location of Nýrovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°01′N 18°35′E / 48.02°N 18.58°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1247 |
| Area | |
• Total | 13.49 km2 (5.21 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 152 m (499 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 510 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 67[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Nýrovce (Hungarian: Nyírágó or Ágónyír) is an old village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1247.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 152 metres (499 ft)[2] and covers an area of 13.49 km2 (5.21 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 567 | 566 | 513 | 510 |
| Difference | −0.17% | −9.36% | −0.58% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 499 | 510 |
| Difference | +2.20% |
It has a population of 510 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 297 | 57.11% |
| Slovak | 207 | 39.8% |
| Not found out | 40 | 7.69% |
| Total | 520 |
In year 2021 was 520 people by ethnicity 297 as Hungarian, 207 as Slovak, 40 as Not found out, 4 as Czech and 2 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 298 | 57.31% |
| None | 93 | 17.88% |
| Calvinist Church | 75 | 14.42% |
| Not found out | 33 | 6.35% |
| Evangelical Church | 11 | 2.12% |
| Total | 520 |
In year 2021 was 520 people by religion 298 from Roman Catholic Church, 93 from None, 75 from Calvinist Church, 33 from Not found out, 11 from Evangelical Church, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from United Methodist Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




