Lula, Levice District
Lula
Lüle | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Lula Location of Lula in the Nitra Region ![]() Lula Location of Lula in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°11′N 18°21′E / 48.18°N 18.35°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1226 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.38 km2 (3.24 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 169 m (554 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 168 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 35[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |

Lula (Hungarian: Lüle) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1226.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 169 metres (554 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.38 km2 (3.24 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 222 | 205 | 175 | 168 |
| Difference | −7.65% | −14.63% | −4% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 162 | 168 |
| Difference | +3.70% |
It has a population of 168 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 173 | 98.85% |
| Hungarian | 3 | 1.71% |
| Czech | 2 | 1.14% |
| Total | 175 |
In year 2021 was 175 people by ethnicity 173 as Slovak, 3 as Hungarian, 2 as Czech and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 158 | 90.29% |
| None | 12 | 6.86% |
| Calvinist Church | 2 | 1.14% |
| Total | 175 |
In year 2021 was 175 people by religion 158 from Roman Catholic Church, 12 from None, 2 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Not found out and 1 from Greek Catholic Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



