Bory, Levice District
Bory
Bori | |
|---|---|
![]() Reform church | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Bory Location of Bory in the Nitra Region ![]() Bory Location of Bory in Slovakia | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1135 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.81 km2 (3.40 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 153 m (502 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 301 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 87[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Bory (Hungarian: Bori; pronounced [ˈbori]) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of south-west Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1135. The village belonged to the noble family Bory de Bori és Borfői after which the village is named.[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 153 metres (502 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.81 km2 (3.40 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 320 | 318 | 322 | 301 |
| Difference | −0.62% | +1.25% | −6.52% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 307 | 301 |
| Difference | −1.95% |
It has a population of 301 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 231 | 71.96% |
| Hungarian | 89 | 27.72% |
| Not found out | 14 | 4.36% |
| Total | 321 |
In year 2021 was 321 people by ethnicity 231 as Slovak, 89 as Hungarian, 14 as Not found out, 3 as Czech and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 156 | 48.6% |
| Calvinist Church | 73 | 22.74% |
| None | 42 | 13.08% |
| Evangelical Church | 30 | 9.35% |
| Not found out | 10 | 3.12% |
| Baptists Church | 4 | 1.25% |
| Total | 321 |
In year 2021 was 321 people by religion 156 from Roman Catholic Church, 73 from Calvinist Church, 42 from None, 30 from Evangelical Church, 10 from Not found out, 4 from Baptists Church, 3 from Greek Catholic Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality and 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia.
Facilities
The village has a public library and a football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny
Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1693-1895 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1746-1896 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths):1753-1897 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Bory de Bori és Borfői család". Arcanum. Retrieved 11 September 2019.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




