Žemberovce
Žemberovce
Zsember | |
|---|---|
![]() Panorama of Žemberovce | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Žemberovce Location of Žemberovce in the Nitra Region ![]() Žemberovce Location of Žemberovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°16′N 18°45′E / 48.27°N 18.75°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1256 |
| Area | |
• Total | 29.51 km2 (11.39 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 221 m (725 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,234 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 02[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Žemberovce (Hungarian: Zsember) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1256.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 221 metres (725 ft)[2] and covers an area of 29.51 km2 (11.39 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1300 | 1233 | 1266 | 1234 |
| Difference | −5.15% | +2.67% | −2.52% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1235 | 1234 |
| Difference | −0.08% |
It has a population of 1234 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1142 | 92.92% |
| Not found out | 62 | 5.04% |
| Hungarian | 16 | 1.3% |
| Total | 1229 |
In year 2021 was 1229 people by ethnicity 1142 as Slovak, 62 as Not found out, 16 as Hungarian, 7 as Ukrainian, 6 as Czech, 4 as Russian, 4 as Other, 2 as Romani, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 631 | 51.34% |
| None | 255 | 20.75% |
| Evangelical Church | 240 | 19.53% |
| Not found out | 62 | 5.04% |
| Total | 1229 |
In year 2021 was 1229 people by religion 631 from Roman Catholic Church, 255 from None, 240 from Evangelical Church, 62 from Not found out, 9 from Ad hoc movements, 7 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 7 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Calvinist Church, 6 from Other, 3 from Church of the Brethren, 2 from Islam and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
Facilities
The village has a public library, football pitch and a gym.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



