Keť
Keť
Érsekkéty | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Keť Location of Keť in the Nitra Region ![]() Keť Location of Keť in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 47°58′N 18°34′E / 47.97°N 18.57°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1308 |
| Area | |
• Total | 19.64 km2 (7.58 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 155 m (509 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 564 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 64[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Keť (Hungarian: Érsekkéty) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1308.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 155 metres (509 ft)[2] and covers an area of 19.64 km2 (7.58 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 753 | 680 | 619 | 564 |
| Difference | −9.69% | −8.97% | −8.88% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 562 | 564 |
| Difference | +0.35% |
It has a population of 564 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 487 | 84.4% |
| Slovak | 81 | 14.03% |
| Not found out | 37 | 6.41% |
| Total | 577 |
In year 2021 was 577 people by ethnicity 487 as Hungarian, 81 as Slovak, 37 as Not found out, 3 as Czech, 1 as Romanian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 247 | 42.81% |
| Calvinist Church | 245 | 42.46% |
| None | 50 | 8.67% |
| Not found out | 22 | 3.81% |
| Evangelical Church | 6 | 1.04% |
| Total | 577 |
In year 2021 was 577 people by religion 247 from Roman Catholic Church, 245 from Calvinist Church, 50 from None, 22 from Not found out, 6 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Other, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Islam, 1 from Greek Catholic Church and 1 from Buddhism.
Government
The village has its own birth registry.
Facilities
The village has a public library, a gym, and a soccer pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.




