Sikenica
Sikenica
Peszektergenye | |
|---|---|
![]() Reformed Church in Sikenica | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Sikenica Location of Sikenica in the Nitra Region ![]() Sikenica Location of Sikenica in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°05′N 18°43′E / 48.08°N 18.72°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1307 |
| Area | |
• Total | 25.54 km2 (9.86 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 136 m (446 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 589 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 937 01[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Sikenica (Hungarian: Peszektergenye) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1307.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 136 metres (446 ft)[2] and covers an area of 25.54 km2 (9.86 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 641 | 658 | 644 | 589 |
| Difference | +2.65% | −2.12% | −8.54% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 602 | 589 |
| Difference | −2.15% |
It has a population of 589 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 433 | 69.05% |
| Hungarian | 150 | 23.92% |
| Not found out | 63 | 10.04% |
| Jewish | 9 | 1.43% |
| Total | 627 |
In year 2021 was 627 people by ethnicity 433 as Slovak, 150 as Hungarian, 63 as Not found out, 9 as Jewish, 4 as Czech, 2 as Romani, 1 as Rusyn and 1 as Romanian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 244 | 38.92% |
| None | 213 | 33.97% |
| Not found out | 56 | 8.93% |
| Calvinist Church | 40 | 6.38% |
| Evangelical Church | 40 | 6.38% |
| Other | 10 | 1.59% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 8 | 1.28% |
| Total | 627 |
In year 2021 was 627 people by religion 244 from Roman Catholic Church, 213 from None, 56 from Not found out, 40 from Calvinist Church, 40 from Evangelical Church, 10 from Other, 8 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Old Catholic Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
Media related to Sikenica at Wikimedia Commons- http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html



