Lok, Levice District
Lok
Garamlök | |
|---|---|
All Saints church, Lok | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Lok Location of Lok in the Nitra Region ![]() Lok Location of Lok in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°11′N 18°28′E / 48.183°N 18.467°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1286 |
| Area | |
• Total | 17.19 km2 (6.64 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 179 m (587 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,066 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 38[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Lok (Hungarian: Garamlök) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1286.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 179 metres (587 ft)[2] and covers an area of 17.19 km2 (6.64 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1012 | 969 | 945 | 1066 |
| Difference | −4.24% | −2.47% | +12.80% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1072 | 1066 |
| Difference | −0.55% |
It has a population of 1066 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 857 | 79.86% |
| Not found out | 130 | 12.11% |
| Hungarian | 104 | 9.69% |
| Total | 1073 |
In year 2021 was 1073 people by ethnicity 857 as Slovak, 130 as Not found out, 104 as Hungarian, 6 as Romani, 5 as Czech, 2 as Serbian, 2 as Austrian, 2 as Albanian, 1 as Russian and 1 as German.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 494 | 46.04% |
| None | 283 | 26.37% |
| Not found out | 148 | 13.79% |
| Evangelical Church | 75 | 6.99% |
| Calvinist Church | 45 | 4.19% |
| Total | 1073 |
In year 2021 was 1073 people by religion 494 from Roman Catholic Church, 283 from None, 148 from Not found out, 75 from Evangelical Church, 45 from Calvinist Church, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from United Methodist Church, 2 from Church of the Brethren, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other, 1 from Czechoslovak Hussite Church and 1 from Buddhism.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
Notable residents
Branislav Tvarožek (born 1925), Slovak National Uprising participant and political prisoner.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



