Iňa
Iňa
Ény | |
|---|---|
![]() Municipal office of Iňa | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Iňa Location of Iňa in the Nitra Region ![]() Iňa Location of Iňa in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°10′N 18°25′E / 48.17°N 18.42°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1156 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.67 km2 (2.19 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 171 m (561 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 221 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 35[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Iňa (Hungarian: Ény) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in extant historical literature in the year 1156 AD.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 171 metres (561 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.67 km2 (2.19 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 228 | 211 | 195 | 221 |
| Difference | −7.45% | −7.58% | +13.33% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 225 | 221 |
| Difference | −1.77% |
It has a population of 221 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 205 | 89.51% |
| Not found out | 14 | 6.11% |
| Hungarian | 8 | 3.49% |
| Czech | 3 | 1.31% |
| Other | 3 | 1.31% |
| Total | 229 |
In year 2021 was 229 people by ethnicity 205 as Slovak, 14 as Not found out, 8 as Hungarian, 3 as Czech and 3 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 136 | 59.39% |
| None | 68 | 29.69% |
| Not found out | 13 | 5.68% |
| Evangelical Church | 10 | 4.37% |
| Total | 229 |
In year 2021 was 229 people by religion 136 from Roman Catholic Church, 68 from None, 13 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Calvinist Church and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
Facilities
The village has a public library.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1733-1895 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1784-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
- Official website

- "SO SR Urban and municipal statistics". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. Archived from the original on 2007-10-27.
- Surnames of living people in Ina




