Šalov
Šalov
Garamsalló | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Šalov Location of Šalov in the Nitra Region ![]() Šalov Location of Šalov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°00′N 18°43′E / 48.00°N 18.72°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1280 |
| Area | |
• Total | 19.04 km2 (7.35 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 157 m (515 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 361 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 71[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Šalov (Hungarian: Garamsalló) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1280.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 157 metres (515 ft)[2] and covers an area of 19.04 km2 (7.35 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 409 | 428 | 373 | 361 |
| Difference | +4.64% | −12.85% | −3.21% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 359 | 361 |
| Difference | +0.55% |
It has a population of 361 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 211 | 59.94% |
| Slovak | 111 | 31.53% |
| Romani | 62 | 17.61% |
| Not found out | 44 | 12.5% |
| Total | 352 |
In year 2021 was 352 people by ethnicity 211 as Hungarian, 111 as Slovak, 62 as Romani, 44 as Not found out and 1 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 183 | 51.99% |
| None | 56 | 15.91% |
| Calvinist Church | 52 | 14.77% |
| Not found out | 41 | 11.65% |
| Evangelical Church | 9 | 2.56% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 4 | 1.14% |
| Total | 352 |
In year 2021 was 352 people by religion 183 from Roman Catholic Church, 56 from None, 52 from Calvinist Church, 41 from Not found out, 9 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from New Apostolic Church, 1 from Buddhism, 1 from Bahá'i Community and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Facilities
The village has a public library and football pitch.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


