Dolné Semerovce
Dolné Semerovce
Alsószemeréd | |
|---|---|
Municipal office | |
![]() Flag ![]() Coat of arms | |
![]() Dolné Semerovce Location of Dolné Semerovce in the Nitra Region ![]() Dolné Semerovce Location of Dolné Semerovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°07′N 18°51′E / 48.12°N 18.85°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Levice District |
| First mentioned | 1268 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Vendelín Baláž (Independent) |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.86 km2 (4.58 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 145 m (476 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 523 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 935 84[2] |
| Area code | +421 36[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | LV |
| Website | www |
Dolné Semerovce (Hungarian: Alsószemeréd) is a village and municipality in the Levice District in the Nitra Region of Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1268.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 145 metres (476 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.86 km2 (4.58 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 463 | 506 | 553 | 523 |
| Difference | +9.28% | +9.28% | −5.42% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 535 | 523 |
| Difference | −2.24% |
It has a population of 523 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Romani | 202 | 37.4% |
| Hungarian | 180 | 33.33% |
| Slovak | 135 | 25% |
| Not found out | 40 | 7.4% |
| Total | 540 |
In year 2021 was 540 people by ethnicity 202 as Romani, 180 as Hungarian, 135 as Slovak and 40 as Not found out.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 431 | 79.81% |
| None | 41 | 7.59% |
| Not found out | 37 | 6.85% |
| Evangelical Church | 13 | 2.41% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 7 | 1.3% |
| Total | 540 |
In year 2021 was 540 people by religion 431 from Roman Catholic Church, 41 from None, 37 from Not found out, 13 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church and 3 from Ad hoc movements.
Facilities
The village has a public library and a football pitch.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Banska Bystrica, Nitra, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1703-1896 (parish A)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1721-1900 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



