Zbyňov
Zbyňov | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Zbyňov Location of Zbyňov in the Žilina Region ![]() Zbyňov Location of Zbyňov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°07′N 18°39′E / 49.12°N 18.65°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1407 |
| Area | |
• Total | 7.04 km2 (2.72 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 427 m (1,401 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 902 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 131 9[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Zbyňov (Hungarian: Zebény) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1407.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 427 metres (1,401 ft)[2] and covers an area of 7.04 km2 (2.72 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 828 | 852 | 844 | 902 |
| Difference | +2.89% | −0.93% | +6.87% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 899 | 902 |
| Difference | +0.33% |
It has a population of 902 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 867 | 98.41% |
| Not found out | 16 | 1.81% |
| Total | 881 |
In year 2021 was 881 people by ethnicity 867 as Slovak, 16 as Not found out, 7 as Other, 3 as Russian, 2 as Czech and 2 as Austrian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 730 | 82.86% |
| None | 113 | 12.83% |
| Not found out | 14 | 1.59% |
| Total | 881 |
In year 2021 was 881 people by religion 730 from Roman Catholic Church, 113 from None, 14 from Not found out, 5 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Calvinist Church, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Hinduism and 1 from Evangelical Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


