Stránske
Stránske | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Stránske Location of Stránske in the Žilina Region ![]() Stránske Location of Stránske in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°07′N 18°42′E / 49.12°N 18.70°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1368 |
| Area | |
• Total | 18.75 km2 (7.24 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 431 m (1,414 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 947 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 131 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Stránske (Hungarian: Alsóosztorány) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1368.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 431 metres (1,414 ft)[2] and covers an area of 18.75 km2 (7.24 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 691 | 696 | 796 | 947 |
| Difference | +0.72% | +14.36% | +18.96% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 950 | 947 |
| Difference | −0.31% |
It has a population of 947 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 868 | 97.63% |
| Other | 18 | 2.02% |
| Not found out | 17 | 1.91% |
| Total | 889 |
In year 2021 was 889 people by ethnicity 868 as Slovak, 18 as Other, 17 as Not found out, 3 as Czech, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as German and 1 as French.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 705 | 79.3% |
| None | 121 | 13.61% |
| Not found out | 19 | 2.14% |
| Total | 889 |
In year 2021 was 889 people by religion 705 from Roman Catholic Church, 121 from None, 19 from Not found out, 8 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Other, 6 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Ad hoc movements, 4 from Calvinist Church, 4 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 3 from Church of the Brethren, 2 from Buddhism and 1 from Baptists Church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


