Mojš
Mojš | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Mojš Location of Mojš in the Žilina Region ![]() Mojš Location of Mojš in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°12′N 18°49′E / 49.20°N 18.82°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1419 |
| Area | |
• Total | 2.59 km2 (1.00 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 346 m (1,135 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,515 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 100 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Mojš (Hungarian: Majosfalva) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1419.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 346 metres (1,135 ft)[2] and covers an area of 2.59 km2 (1.00 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 499 | 454 | 985 | 1515 |
| Difference | −9.01% | +116.96% | +53.80% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1496 | 1515 |
| Difference | +1.27% |
It has a population of 1515 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1264 | 96.41% |
| Not found out | 47 | 3.58% |
| Total | 1311 |
In year 2021 was 1311 people by ethnicity 1264 as Slovak, 47 as Not found out, 12 as Czech, 4 as Hungarian, 3 as Other, 2 as Rusyn, 2 as Russian, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Turkish, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Silesian, 1 as Polish, 1 as German, 1 as Moravian and 1 as French.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 907 | 69.18% |
| None | 312 | 23.8% |
| Not found out | 43 | 3.28% |
| Evangelical Church | 15 | 1.14% |
| Total | 1311 |
In year 2021 was 1311 people by religion 907 from Roman Catholic Church, 312 from None, 43 from Not found out, 15 from Evangelical Church, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 7 from Other, 7 from Ad hoc movements, 6 from Buddhism, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Old Catholic Church, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



