Krasňany
Krasňany | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Krasňany Location of Krasňany in the Žilina Region ![]() Krasňany Location of Krasňany in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°13′N 18°54′E / 49.22°N 18.90°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1354 |
| Area | |
• Total | 15.17 km2 (5.86 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 383 m (1,257 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,702 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 130 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Krasňany (Hungarian: Karasznyán) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
Etymology
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1354 (Karzna).[4]
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 383 metres (1,257 ft)[2] and covers an area of 15.17 km2 (5.86 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 1122 | 1222 | 1492 | 1702 |
| Difference | +8.91% | +22.09% | +14.07% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1669 | 1702 |
| Difference | +1.97% |
It has a population of 1702 people (31 December 2025).[6]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1514 | 93.8% |
| Not found out | 59 | 3.65% |
| Korean | 36 | 2.23% |
| Total | 1614 |
In year 2021 was 1614 people by ethnicity 1514 as Slovak, 59 as Not found out, 36 as Korean, 16 as Czech, 9 as Other, 3 as Ukrainian, 3 as Russian, 3 as Hungarian, 2 as Rusyn, 2 as Polish, 1 as Jewish, 1 as Romani, 1 as Romanian, 1 as German, 1 as Iranian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1309 | 81.1% |
| None | 184 | 11.4% |
| Not found out | 49 | 3.04% |
| Evangelical Church | 17 | 1.05% |
| Total | 1614 |
In year 2021 was 1614 people by religion 1309 from Roman Catholic Church, 184 from None, 49 from Not found out, 17 from Evangelical Church, 16 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 10 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 4 from Old Catholic Church, 3 from Other, 3 from Buddhism, 3 from Ad hoc movements and 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 Krajčovič, Rudolf (2011). "Z lexiky stredovekej slovenčiny s výkladmi názvov obcí a miest (26)". Kultúra slova (in Slovak) (2). Martin: Vydavateľstvo Matice slovenskej: 98.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



