Ovčiarsko
Ovčiarsko | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Ovčiarsko Location of Ovčiarsko in the Žilina Region ![]() Ovčiarsko Location of Ovčiarsko in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°14′N 18°40′E / 49.23°N 18.67°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1289 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.89 km2 (1.89 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 429 m (1,407 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 752 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 100 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Ovčiarsko (Hungarian: Juhászi) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1289.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 429 metres (1,407 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.89 km2 (1.89 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 437 | 498 | 626 | 752 |
| Difference | +13.95% | +25.70% | +20.12% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 744 | 752 |
| Difference | +1.07% |
It has a population of 752 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 697 | 98.3% |
| Not found out | 10 | 1.41% |
| Total | 709 |
In year 2021 was 709 people by ethnicity 697 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 5 as Other, 3 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Silesian, 1 as German and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 564 | 79.55% |
| None | 110 | 15.51% |
| Not found out | 11 | 1.55% |
| Evangelical Church | 10 | 1.41% |
| Total | 709 |
In year 2021 was 709 people by religion 564 from Roman Catholic Church, 110 from None, 11 from Not found out, 10 from Evangelical Church, 4 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from Ad hoc movements, 2 from Buddhism, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 1 from Other.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.


