Šuja
Šuja | |
|---|---|
![]() The municipal house of Šuja | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Šuja Location of Šuja in the Žilina Region ![]() Šuja Location of Šuja in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°04′N 18°38′E / 49.07°N 18.63°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1393 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Michal Pastorek (Ind.) |
| Area | |
• Total | 0.00 km2 (0 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 467 m (1,532 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 333 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 150 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Šuja (Hungarian: Suja) is a village municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
The village was first mentioned in 1393.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 467 metres (1,532 ft)[2] and covers an area of 0.00 km2 (0 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 0 | 321 | 314 | 333 |
| Difference | – | −2.18% | +6.05% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 323 | 333 |
| Difference | +3.09% |
It has a population of 333 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 319 | 97.55% |
| Not found out | 6 | 1.83% |
| Czech | 4 | 1.22% |
| Total | 327 |
In year 2021 was 327 people by ethnicity 319 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 4 as Czech, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Serbian, 1 as Romani and 1 as Russian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 279 | 85.32% |
| None | 32 | 9.79% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 7 | 2.14% |
| Not found out | 4 | 1.22% |
| Total | 327 |
In year 2021 was 327 people by religion 279 from Roman Catholic Church, 32 from None, 7 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 4 from Not found out, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Other, 1 from Evangelical Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



