Hôrky
Hôrky | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hôrky Location of Hôrky in the Žilina Region ![]() Hôrky Location of Hôrky in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°12′N 18°42′E / 49.20°N 18.70°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1393 |
| Area | |
• Total | 2.31 km2 (0.89 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 375 m (1,230 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,056 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 100 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Hôrky (Hungarian: Zsolnaberkes) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1393.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 375 metres (1,230 ft)[2] and covers an area of 2.31 km2 (0.89 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 584 | 628 | 765 | 1056 |
| Difference | +7.53% | +21.81% | +38.03% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1042 | 1056 |
| Difference | +1.34% |
It has a population of 1056 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 866 | 98.18% |
| Not found out | 14 | 1.58% |
| Total | 882 |
In year 2021 was 882 people by ethnicity 866 as Slovak, 14 as Not found out, 8 as Czech, 5 as Other and 1 as Polish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 671 | 76.08% |
| None | 157 | 17.8% |
| Evangelical Church | 18 | 2.04% |
| Not found out | 15 | 1.7% |
| Total | 882 |
In year 2021 was 882 people by religion 671 from Roman Catholic Church, 157 from None, 18 from Evangelical Church, 15 from Not found out, 8 from Greek Catholic Church, 6 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Other and 1 from Buddhism.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Bytca, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1725-1925 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


