Svederník
Svederník | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Svederník Location of Svederník in the Žilina Region ![]() Svederník Location of Svederník in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°16′N 18°39′E / 49.27°N 18.65°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1392 |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.56 km2 (4.46 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 335 m (1,099 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,775 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 133 2[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | www |
Svederník (Hungarian: Szedernye) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1392.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 335 metres (1,099 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.56 km2 (4.46 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 910 | 1007 | 1106 | 1775 |
| Difference | +10.65% | +9.83% | +60.48% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1733 | 1775 |
| Difference | +2.42% |
It has a population of 1775 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1585 | 98.2% |
| Total | 1614 |
In year 2021 was 1614 people by ethnicity 1585 as Slovak, 16 as Not found out, 15 as Czech, 13 as Other, 5 as Italian, 5 as Rusyn, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Romani, 1 as Turkish, 1 as Russian, 1 as Polish, 1 as Hungarian and 1 as Bulgarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 1129 | 69.95% |
| None | 357 | 22.12% |
| Evangelical Church | 38 | 2.35% |
| Total | 1614 |
In year 2021 was 1614 people by religion 1129 from Roman Catholic Church, 357 from None, 38 from Evangelical Church, 16 from Not found out, 14 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 14 from Greek Catholic Church, 10 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 8 from Other, 8 from Church of the Brethren, 5 from Buddhism, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 3 from United Methodist Church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses and 1 from Islam.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



