Lutiše
Lutiše | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Lutiše Location of Lutiše in the Žilina Region ![]() Lutiše Location of Lutiše in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°18′N 18°58′E / 49.30°N 18.97°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1662 |
| Area | |
• Total | 20.08 km2 (7.75 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 568 m (1,864 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 748 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 230 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | lutise |
Lutiše (Hungarian: Lótos) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1662.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 568 metres (1,864 ft)[2] and covers an area of 20.08 km2 (7.75 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 849 | 807 | 728 | 748 |
| Difference | −4.94% | −9.78% | +2.74% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 758 | 748 |
| Difference | −1.31% |
It has a population of 748 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 753 | 98.94% |
| Total | 761 |
In year 2021 was 761 people by ethnicity 753 as Slovak, 6 as Not found out, 2 as Czech, 2 as Italian, 1 as Russian and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 705 | 92.64% |
| None | 41 | 5.39% |
| Total | 761 |
In year 2021 was 761 people by religion 705 from Roman Catholic Church, 41 from None, 5 from Not found out, 5 from Greek Catholic Church, 3 from Other, 1 from Jewish community and 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



