Stráža
Stráža | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Stráža Location of Stráža in the Žilina Region ![]() Stráža Location of Stráža in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 49°14′N 18°55′E / 49.23°N 18.91°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Žilina District |
| First mentioned | 1439 |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.17 km2 (1.22 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 402 m (1,319 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 691 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 130 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 41[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | ZA |
| Website | obecstraza |
Stráža (Hungarian: Nemesőr) is a village and municipality in Žilina District in the Žilina Region of northern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1439.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 402 metres (1,319 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.17 km2 (1.22 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 637 | 669 | 674 | 691 |
| Difference | +5.02% | +0.74% | +2.52% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 686 | 691 |
| Difference | +0.72% |
It has a population of 691 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 664 | 98.66% |
| Not found out | 8 | 1.18% |
| Total | 673 |
In year 2021 was 673 people by ethnicity 664 as Slovak, 8 as Not found out, 5 as Canadian and 3 as Czech.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 619 | 91.98% |
| None | 40 | 5.94% |
| Total | 673 |
In year 2021 was 673 people by religion 619 from Roman Catholic Church, 40 from None, 5 from Not found out, 4 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other, 1 from Greek Catholic Church and 1 from Buddhism.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



