Slančík
Slančík
Kisszalánc | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Slančík Location of Slančík in the Košice Region ![]() Slančík Location of Slančík in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°40′N 21°30′E / 48.67°N 21.50°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1270 |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.30 km2 (1.27 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 298 m (978 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 218 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 441 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | slancik |
Slančík (Hungarian: Kisszalánc) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1270 (Terra Zalanch), when it belonged to Slanec Castle. In 1330 it passed to local Lord Wilhelm Drugeth, and after to noble landowners Losonczy and Forgách.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 298 metres (978 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.30 km2 (1.27 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 237 | 223 | 208 | 218 |
| Difference | −5.90% | −6.72% | +4.80% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 217 | 218 |
| Difference | +0.46% |
It has a population of 218 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 193 | 96.01% |
| Czech | 5 | 2.48% |
| Not found out | 5 | 2.48% |
| Total | 201 |
In year 2021 was 201 people by ethnicity 193 as Slovak, 5 as Czech, 5 as Not found out, 1 as Russian, 1 as German and 1 as Hungarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 128 | 63.68% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 22 | 10.95% |
| Calvinist Church | 15 | 7.46% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 13 | 6.47% |
| None | 13 | 6.47% |
| Not found out | 6 | 2.99% |
| Evangelical Church | 2 | 1% |
| Total | 201 |
In year 2021 was 201 people by religion 128 from Roman Catholic Church, 22 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 15 from Calvinist Church, 13 from Greek Catholic Church, 13 from None, 6 from Not found out, 2 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


