Opátka
Opátka
Apátka | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Opátka Location of Opátka in the Košice Region ![]() Opátka Location of Opátka in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°47′N 21°04′E / 48.78°N 21.07°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1445 |
| Area | |
• Total | 13.90 km2 (5.37 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 462 m (1,516 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 108 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 446 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Opátka (Hungarian: Apátka) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1445.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 462 metres (1,516 ft)[2] and covers an area of 13.90 km2 (5.37 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 92 | 78 | 92 | 108 |
| Difference | −15.21% | +17.94% | +17.39% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 110 | 108 |
| Difference | −1.81% |
It has a population of 108 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 100 | 97.08% |
| Not found out | 4 | 3.88% |
| Total | 103 |
In year 2021 was 103 people by ethnicity 100 as Slovak, 4 as Not found out, 1 as Czech and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 74 | 71.84% |
| None | 16 | 15.53% |
| Apostolic Church | 5 | 4.85% |
| Not found out | 3 | 2.91% |
| Evangelical Church | 3 | 2.91% |
| Total | 103 |
In year 2021 was 103 people by religion 74 from Roman Catholic Church, 16 from None, 5 from Apostolic Church, 3 from Not found out, 3 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Culture
The village has a small public library and a general store.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 17 April 2015. Retrieved 31 March 2022.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 31 March 2026. Retrieved 31 March 2026.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 3 November 2025.
External links
- Archived 16 November 2007 at the Wayback Machine


