Blažice
Blažice
Balogd | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Blažice Location of Blažice in the Košice Region ![]() Blažice Location of Blažice in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°40′N 21°25′E / 48.67°N 21.42°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1245 |
| Area | |
• Total | 3.40 km2 (1.31 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 208 m (682 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 655 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 441 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Blažice (Hungarian: Balogd) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
Historically, the village was first mentioned in 1245.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 208 metres (682 ft)[2] and covers an area of 3.40 km2 (1.31 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 403 | 514 | 608 | 655 |
| Difference | +27.54% | +18.28% | +7.73% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 655 | 655 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 655 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 628 | 96.46% |
| Romani | 38 | 5.83% |
| Not found out | 16 | 2.45% |
| Czech | 7 | 1.07% |
| Total | 651 |
In year 2021 was 651 people by ethnicity 628 as Slovak, 38 as Romani, 16 as Not found out, 7 as Czech, 3 as Rusyn, 2 as Russian, 2 as Hungarian, 1 as Other and 1 as Greek.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 505 | 77.57% |
| None | 63 | 9.68% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 26 | 3.99% |
| Not found out | 17 | 2.61% |
| Evangelical Church | 15 | 2.3% |
| Calvinist Church | 10 | 1.54% |
| Total | 651 |
In year 2021 was 651 people by religion 505 from Roman Catholic Church, 63 from None, 26 from Greek Catholic Church, 17 from Not found out, 15 from Evangelical Church, 10 from Calvinist Church, 5 from Apostolic Church, 4 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other and 1 from Buddhism.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1766-1918 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1728-1899 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



