Budimír
Budimír
Budamér | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Budimír Location of Budimír in the Košice Region ![]() Budimír Location of Budimír in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°48′N 21°18′E / 48.80°N 21.30°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1289 |
| Government | |
| • Mayor | Vojtech Staňo |
| Area | |
• Total | 6.92 km2 (2.67 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 219 m (719 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,419 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 444 3[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Budimír (Hungarian: Budamér) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
Historically, the village was first mentioned in 1289.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 219 metres (719 ft)[2] and covers an area of 6.92 km2 (2.67 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Buildings
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 856 | 900 | 1145 | 1419 |
| Difference | +5.14% | +27.22% | +23.93% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1397 | 1419 |
| Difference | +1.57% |
It has a population of 1419 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1227 | 95.26% |
| Not found out | 39 | 3.02% |
| Hungarian | 20 | 1.55% |
| Rusyn | 17 | 1.31% |
| Total | 1288 |
In year 2021 was 1288 people by ethnicity 1227 as Slovak, 39 as Not found out, 20 as Hungarian, 17 as Rusyn, 9 as Czech, 9 as Ukrainian, 4 as Polish, 4 as Other, 2 as Serbian, 2 as Romani, 2 as Russian, 2 as German and 1 as Italian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 776 | 60.25% |
| None | 178 | 13.82% |
| Evangelical Church | 138 | 10.71% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 95 | 7.38% |
| Not found out | 47 | 3.65% |
| Calvinist Church | 18 | 1.4% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 14 | 1.09% |
| Total | 1288 |
In year 2021 was 1288 people by religion 776 from Roman Catholic Church, 178 from None, 138 from Evangelical Church, 95 from Greek Catholic Church, 47 from Not found out, 18 from Calvinist Church, 14 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 7 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 4 from Apostolic Church, 4 from Ad hoc movements, 3 from Buddhism, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Other, 1 from Hinduism and 1 from United Methodist Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1747-1896 (parish A)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1819-1898 (parish B)
- Lutheran church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1787-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


