Paňovce
Paňovce
Pány | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Paňovce Location of Paňovce in the Košice Region ![]() Paňovce Location of Paňovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°38′N 21°04′E / 48.63°N 21.07°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1317 |
| Area | |
• Total | 20.67 km2 (7.98 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 243 m (797 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 623 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 447 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Paňovce (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈpaɲɔwtse]; Hungarian: Pány) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
Historical records first mention the village in 1317.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 243 metres (797 ft)[2] and covers an area of 20.67 km2 (7.98 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 574 | 573 | 594 | 623 |
| Difference | −0.17% | +3.66% | +4.88% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 622 | 623 |
| Difference | +0.16% |
It has a population of 623 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 547 | 92.86% |
| Hungarian | 68 | 11.54% |
| Not found out | 9 | 1.52% |
| Rusyn | 6 | 1.01% |
| Total | 589 |
In year 2021 was 589 people by ethnicity 547 as Slovak, 68 as Hungarian, 9 as Not found out, 6 as Rusyn, 4 as Russian, 2 as Czech and 2 as Irish.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 390 | 66.21% |
| None | 86 | 14.6% |
| Calvinist Church | 65 | 11.04% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 19 | 3.23% |
| Evangelical Church | 16 | 2.72% |
| Not found out | 6 | 1.02% |
| Total | 589 |
In year 2021 was 589 people by religion 390 from Roman Catholic Church, 86 from None, 65 from Calvinist Church, 19 from Greek Catholic Church, 16 from Evangelical Church, 6 from Not found out, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Other and 1 from Apostolic Church.
Culture
The village has a small public library and a general store.
Sports
The village has a number of good sport facilities including a swimming pool, football ground and a gymnasium.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



