Gyňov
Gyňov
Hernádgönyű | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Gyňov Location of Gyňov in the Košice Region ![]() Gyňov Location of Gyňov in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°35′N 21°18′E / 48.58°N 21.30°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1255 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.37 km2 (2.07 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 171 m (561 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 675 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 441 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Gyňov (Hungarian: Hernádgönyű) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1255.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 171 metres (561 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.37 km2 (2.07 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 586 | 549 | 632 | 675 |
| Difference | −6.31% | +15.11% | +6.80% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 689 | 675 |
| Difference | −2.03% |
It has a population of 675 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 654 | 97.75% |
| Not found out | 18 | 2.69% |
| Hungarian | 7 | 1.04% |
| Total | 669 |
In year 2021 was 669 people by ethnicity 654 as Slovak, 18 as Not found out, 7 as Hungarian, 6 as Rusyn, 2 as Ukrainian, 1 as Moravian and 1 as English.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 497 | 74.29% |
| None | 85 | 12.71% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 30 | 4.48% |
| Calvinist Church | 29 | 4.33% |
| Not found out | 13 | 1.94% |
| Total | 669 |
In year 2021 was 669 people by religion 497 from Roman Catholic Church, 85 from None, 30 from Greek Catholic Church, 29 from Calvinist Church, 13 from Not found out, 6 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 4 from Evangelical Church, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Ad hoc movements and 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1787-1896 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1791-1896 (parish B)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1800-1895 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
- Archived 2007-11-16 at the Wayback Machine
- Surnames of living people in Gynov



