Bohdanovce
Bohdanovce
Garbócbogdány | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Bohdanovce Location of Bohdanovce in the Košice Region ![]() Bohdanovce Location of Bohdanovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°39′N 21°24′E / 48.65°N 21.40°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1299 |
| Area | |
• Total | 5.93 km2 (2.29 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 210 m (690 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 1,182 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 441 6[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Bohdanovce (Hungarian: Garbócbogdány) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 210 metres (690 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.93 km2 (2.29 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 944 | 967 | 1050 | 1182 |
| Difference | +2.43% | +8.58% | +12.57% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 1176 | 1182 |
| Difference | +0.51% |
It has a population of 1182 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 1104 | 97.95% |
| Romani | 17 | 1.5% |
| Hungarian | 16 | 1.41% |
| Rusyn | 14 | 1.24% |
| Not found out | 12 | 1.06% |
| Total | 1127 |
In year 2021 was 1127 people by ethnicity 1104 as Slovak, 17 as Romani, 16 as Hungarian, 14 as Rusyn, 12 as Not found out, 5 as Other, 4 as Czech, 1 as Polish, 1 as Canadian and 1 as Bulgarian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 678 | 60.16% |
| None | 169 | 15% |
| Calvinist Church | 148 | 13.13% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 48 | 4.26% |
| Evangelical Church | 25 | 2.22% |
| Not found out | 23 | 2.04% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 14 | 1.24% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 12 | 1.06% |
| Total | 1127 |
In year 2021 was 1127 people by religion 678 from Roman Catholic Church, 169 from None, 148 from Calvinist Church, 48 from Greek Catholic Church, 25 from Evangelical Church, 23 from Not found out, 14 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 12 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 3 from Other, 2 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 2 from Ad hoc movements, 1 from Jewish community, 1 from Old Catholic Church and 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Reformed church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1728-1899 (parish A)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.



