Opiná
Opiná
Sárosófalu | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Opiná Location of Opiná in the Košice Region ![]() Opiná Location of Opiná in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°51′N 21°26′E / 48.85°N 21.43°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1418 |
| Area | |
• Total | 11.95 km2 (4.61 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 367 m (1,204 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 195 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 444 7[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | opina |
Opiná (Hungarian: Sárosófalu) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1418.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 367 metres (1,204 ft)[2] and covers an area of 11.95 km2 (4.61 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 154 | 172 | 188 | 195 |
| Difference | +11.68% | +9.30% | +3.72% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 195 | 195 |
| Difference | +0% |
It has a population of 195 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 193 | 98.46% |
| Not found out | 4 | 2.04% |
| Romani | 3 | 1.53% |
| Total | 196 |
In year 2021 was 196 people by ethnicity 193 as Slovak, 4 as Not found out, 3 as Romani and 1 as Ukrainian.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 83 | 42.35% |
| Evangelical Church | 76 | 38.78% |
| None | 16 | 8.16% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 9 | 4.59% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 4 | 2.04% |
| Calvinist Church | 3 | 1.53% |
| Christian Congregations in Slovakia | 3 | 1.53% |
| Not found out | 2 | 1.02% |
| Total | 196 |
In year 2021 was 196 people by religion 83 from Roman Catholic Church, 76 from Evangelical Church, 16 from None, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 3 from Calvinist Church, 3 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia and 2 from Not found out.
Culture
The village has a small public library and a general store.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links
- Archived 2007-11-16 at the Wayback Machine


