Komárovce
Komárovce
Komaróc | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
![]() Flag | |
![]() Komárovce Location of Komárovce in the Košice Region ![]() Komárovce Location of Komárovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°34′N 21°07′E / 48.57°N 21.12°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1402 |
| Area | |
• Total | 8.49 km2 (3.28 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 198 m (650 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 414 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 445 5[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Komárovce (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈkɔmaːrɔwtse]) (Hungarian: Komaróc) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
Historically, the village was first mentioned in 1402.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 198 metres (650 ft)[2] and covers an area of 8.49 km2 (3.28 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 437 | 395 | 374 | 414 |
| Difference | −9.61% | −5.31% | +10.69% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 422 | 414 |
| Difference | −1.89% |
It has a population of 414 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Hungarian | 265 | 65.43% |
| Slovak | 170 | 41.97% |
| Not found out | 10 | 2.46% |
| Total | 405 |
In year 2021 was 405 people by ethnicity 265 as Hungarian, 170 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 3 as Czech and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 187 | 46.17% |
| Calvinist Church | 144 | 35.56% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 40 | 9.88% |
| None | 25 | 6.17% |
| Not found out | 5 | 1.23% |
| Total | 405 |
In year 2021 was 405 people by religion 187 from Roman Catholic Church, 144 from Calvinist Church, 40 from Greek Catholic Church, 25 from None, 5 from Not found out, 2 from Evangelical Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church and 1 from Other.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Kosice, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1744-1896 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1870-1902 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links



