Obišovce
Obišovce
Abos | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Obišovce Location of Obišovce in the Košice Region ![]() Obišovce Location of Obišovce in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°52′N 21°15′E / 48.87°N 21.25°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1289 |
| Area | |
• Total | 9.81 km2 (3.79 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 254 m (833 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 491 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 448 1[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Obišovce (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈɔbiʂɔwtse]; Hungarian: Abos) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1289.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 254 metres (833 ft)[2] and covers an area of 9.81 km2 (3.79 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 374 | 387 | 433 | 491 |
| Difference | +3.47% | +11.88% | +13.39% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 482 | 491 |
| Difference | +1.86% |
It has a population of 491 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 460 | 97.66% |
| German | 5 | 1.06% |
| Total | 471 |
In year 2021 was 471 people by ethnicity 460 as Slovak, 5 as German, 4 as Rusyn, 3 as Polish, 3 as Hungarian, 2 as Czech, 2 as Not found out, 1 as Irish, 1 as Ukrainian, 1 as Russian, 1 as Canadian and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 270 | 57.32% |
| None | 101 | 21.44% |
| Evangelical Church | 75 | 15.92% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 9 | 1.91% |
| Total | 471 |
In year 2021 was 471 people by religion 270 from Roman Catholic Church, 101 from None, 75 from Evangelical Church, 9 from Greek Catholic Church, 4 from Not found out, 3 from Buddhism, 2 from Paganism and natural spirituality, 2 from Other, 1 from Calvinist Church, 1 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Bahá'i Community and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Culture
The village has a public library and food facilities.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


