Nižná Hutka
Nižná Hutka
Alsóhutka | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Nižná Hutka Location of Nižná Hutka in the Košice Region ![]() Nižná Hutka Location of Nižná Hutka in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°40′N 21°22′E / 48.67°N 21.37°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Košice-okolie District |
| First mentioned | 1293 |
| Area | |
• Total | 4.34 km2 (1.68 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 181 m (594 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 623 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 401 8[2] |
| Area code | +421 55[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | KS |
| Website | www |
Nižná Hutka (Hungarian: Alsóhutka) is a village and municipality in Košice-okolie District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia. One of the two consulates of the Seychelles in Slovakia is located in Nižná Hutka.[4]
History
In historical records, the village was first mentioned in 1293.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 181 metres (594 ft)[2] and covers an area of 4.34 km2 (1.68 sq mi) (2025).[1] The Torysa River flows into the Hornád River near Nižná Hutka.[5]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 402 | 506 | 587 | 623 |
| Difference | +25.87% | +16.00% | +6.13% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 609 | 623 |
| Difference | +2.29% |
It has a population of 623 people (31 December 2025).[7]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 600 | 97.71% |
| Not found out | 8 | 1.3% |
| Rusyn | 7 | 1.14% |
| Hungarian | 7 | 1.14% |
| Total | 614 |
In year 2021 was 614 people by ethnicity 600 as Slovak, 8 as Not found out, 7 as Rusyn, 7 as Hungarian, 1 as Czech, 1 as Russian, 1 as Polish, 1 as German and 1 as Other.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 329 | 53.58% |
| Calvinist Church | 124 | 20.2% |
| None | 108 | 17.59% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 24 | 3.91% |
| Evangelical Church | 9 | 1.47% |
| Total | 614 |
In year 2021 was 614 people by religion 329 from Roman Catholic Church, 124 from Calvinist Church, 108 from None, 24 from Greek Catholic Church, 9 from Evangelical Church, 6 from Not found out, 4 from Other, 3 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 2 from Apostolic Church, 1 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 1 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 1 from Christian Congregations in Slovakia, 1 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ Hanusinová, Lucia (2019). "List of Consulates in the Slovak Republic". Yearbook of Slovakia's Foreign Policy 2019: 182–185.
- ↑ Singovszka, Eva; Kováčová, Zdenka; Balintova, Magdalena (2018). "Comparison of Pollution Load Index in Bottom Sediments of Six Rivers on East of Slovakia". 18th International Multidisciplinary Scientific GeoConference SGEM2018, Ecology, Economics, Education and Legislation. Vol. 18. doi:10.5593/sgem2018/5.2/S20.031. ISBN 978-619-7408-47-8. S2CID 134591036. ProQuest 2183609936.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
External links


