Voľa

Voľa
Laborcfalva
Flag of Voľa
Coat of arms of Voľa
Voľa is located in Košice Region
Voľa
Voľa
Location of Voľa in the Košice Region
Voľa is located in Slovakia
Voľa
Voľa
Location of Voľa in Slovakia
Coordinates: 48°51′N 21°51′E / 48.85°N 21.85°E / 48.85; 21.85
Country Slovakia
Region Košice Region
DistrictMichalovce District
First mentioned1357
Area
 • Total
5.78 km2 (2.23 sq mi)
Elevation126 m (413 ft)
Population
 (2025)[3]
 • Total
273
Time zoneUTC+1 (CET)
 • Summer (DST)UTC+2 (CEST)
Postal code
722 1[2]
Area code+421 56[2]
Vehicle registration plate (until 2022)MI
Websiteobecvola.sk

Voľa (Hungarian: Laborcfalva) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.

History

In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1357.

Geography

The municipality lies at an altitude of 126 metres (413 ft)[2] and covers an area of 5.78 km2 (2.23 sq mi) (2025).[1]

Voľa neighbours Nacina Ves to the south and the town of Strážske to the north. To the west of the main village lies the small hamlet of Vybuchanec, the only other settled place in the Voľa municipality.

Transport

Voľa lies on the main road and near the main railway line between Michalovce and Humenné.

The village is serviced by regular bus lines on the main road. The nearest large train station is in Strážske and a smaller one in Nacina Ves.

Population

Population statistic (10 years)[4]
Year1995200520152025
Count248251260273
Difference +1.20% +3.58% +5%
Population statistic[4]
Year20242025
Count271273
Difference+0.73%

It has a population of 273 people (31 December 2025).[5]

Ethnicity

Census 2021 (1+ %)[6][7]
EthnicityNumberFraction
Slovak24393.1%
Not found out103.83%
Ukrainian31.14%
Italian31.14%
Rusyn31.14%
Other31.14%
Total261

In year 2021 was 261 people by ethnicity 243 as Slovak, 10 as Not found out, 3 as Ukrainian, 3 as Italian, 3 as Rusyn, 3 as Other, 1 as Czech and 1 as Polish.

Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.

Religion

Census 2021 (1+ %)[8]
ReligionNumberFraction
Greek Catholic Church12447.51%
Roman Catholic Church10138.7%
None186.9%
Not found out103.83%
Eastern Orthodox Church62.3%
Total261

In year 2021 was 261 people by religion 124 from Greek Catholic Church, 101 from Roman Catholic Church, 18 from None, 10 from Not found out, 6 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 1 from Other and 1 from Ad hoc movements.

References

  1. 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
  2. 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
  3. ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
  4. 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
  5. ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
  6. ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
  7. ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
  8. ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.