Hažín
Hažín
Gezsény | |
|---|---|
![]() Flag | |
![]() Hažín Location of Hažín in the Košice Region ![]() Hažín Location of Hažín in Slovakia | |
| Coordinates: 48°45′N 22°01′E / 48.75°N 22.02°E | |
| Country | |
| Region | |
| District | Michalovce District |
| First mentioned | 1336 |
| Area | |
• Total | 16.31 km2 (6.30 sq mi) |
| Elevation | 120 m (390 ft) |
| Population | |
• Total | 468 |
| Time zone | UTC+1 (CET) |
| • Summer (DST) | UTC+2 (CEST) |
| Postal code | 723 4[2] |
| Area code | +421 56[2] |
| Vehicle registration plate (until 2022) | MI |
| Website | www |
Hažín (Hungarian: Gezsény) is a village and municipality in Michalovce District in the Kosice Region of eastern Slovakia.
History
In historical records the village was first mentioned in 1336. Before the establishment of independent Czechoslovakia in 1918, it was part of Ung County within the Kingdom of Hungary.
Geography
The municipality lies at an altitude of 120 metres (390 ft)[2] and covers an area of 16.31 km2 (6.30 sq mi) (2025).[1]
Population
| Year | 1995 | 2005 | 2015 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Count | 429 | 454 | 475 | 468 |
| Difference | +5.82% | +4.62% | −1.47% |
| Year | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Count | 466 | 468 |
| Difference | +0.42% |
It has a population of 468 people (31 December 2025).[5]
Ethnicity
| Ethnicity | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Slovak | 473 | 98.13% |
| Rusyn | 8 | 1.65% |
| Not found out | 5 | 1.03% |
| Total | 482 |
In year 2021 was 482 people by ethnicity 473 as Slovak, 8 as Rusyn, 5 as Not found out, 2 as Ukrainian, 2 as Other, 1 as Czech and 1 as Romani.
Note on population: The difference values of population numbers in the table "Population statistic" and in the sections "Ethnicity" & "Religion" is caused by the use of various statistical methods.
Religion
| Religion | Number | Fraction |
|---|---|---|
| Roman Catholic Church | 176 | 36.51% |
| Greek Catholic Church | 97 | 20.12% |
| Eastern Orthodox Church | 79 | 16.39% |
| None | 68 | 14.11% |
| Calvinist Church | 18 | 3.73% |
| Not found out | 16 | 3.32% |
| Evangelical Church | 12 | 2.49% |
| Jehovah's Witnesses | 7 | 1.45% |
| Other and not ascertained christian church | 5 | 1.04% |
| Total | 482 |
In year 2021 was 482 people by religion 176 from Roman Catholic Church, 97 from Greek Catholic Church, 79 from Eastern Orthodox Church, 68 from None, 18 from Calvinist Church, 16 from Not found out, 12 from Evangelical Church, 7 from Jehovah's Witnesses, 5 from Other and not ascertained christian church, 3 from Seventh-day Adventist Church and 1 from Ad hoc movements.
Culture
The village has a small public library and food stores. It also has a car repair shop.
Sports
The village has a football pitch, fitness, tennis court and children's playground. Pavol Regenda, a hockey player for the NHL team San Jose Sharks, was raised here.[9]
Transport
The nearest railway station is 12 kilometres away at Michalovce.
Genealogical resources
The records for genealogical research are available at the state archive "Statny Archiv in Presov, Slovakia"
- Roman Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1824-1912 (parish B)
- Greek Catholic church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1806-1913 (parish A)
- Reformated church records (births/marriages/deaths): 1747-1940 (parish B)
See also
References
- 1 2 "Hustota obyvateľstva - obce [om7014rr_obc=AREAS_SK, v_om7014rr_ukaz=Rozloha (Štvorcový meter)]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 3 4 "Základná charakteristika". www.statistics.sk (in Slovak). Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2015-04-17. Retrieved 2022-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- 1 2 "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Počet obyvateľov podľa pohlavia - obce (ročne) [om7101rr_obce=AREAS_SK]". Statistical Office of the Slovak Republic. 2026-03-31. Retrieved 2026-03-31.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ "Population - Basic results". www.scitanie.sk. Statistical Office of the Slovak republic. Retrieved 2025-11-03.
- ↑ Koribanič, Ivan (2022), PROFIL: „Paľo Regenda? Ta to je legenda,“ spomína jeho spoluhráč z Michaloviec, Czechia: Refresher Česko, retrieved 28 February 2026
External links
- http://www.statistics.sk/mosmis/eng/run.html Archived 2007-11-16 at the Wayback Machine
- Surnames of living people in Hazin


